"田中さんは、とうきょうにすんでいますよね?"

Translation:Mrs. Tanaka lives in Tokyo, right?

June 25, 2017

26 Comments


SMS_1992

I wrote 'Mr Tanaka lives in Tokyo, correct?' and it was marked as wrong, but I think it should be right because the use of 'よね' is basically looking for an affirmative from the respondant that the statement made is correct.

October 30, 2017

ddubexd

I think the same

April 26, 2019

giorgishen1

Why is there a comma? Are we speaking to Mr. tanaka?

February 17, 2018

fghsgh

All I know is that sometimes a comma is placed after は. This happens more often than just here but I don't know the rule.

May 4, 2019

tAwrG

How do I know when it's mr. Or Miss

July 12, 2017

ElGringo207186

You need the context. You can't retrieve that information from that sentence.

August 25, 2017

Aelise_627

Since you don't have context, it should be acceptable to use, Mr. Mrs. or Miss

June 28, 2018

RubyRogue

Why was "Mr. Tanaka, you live in Tokyo, don't you?" marked as correct as well? If I wanted to ask someone else if Mr. Tanaka lives in Tokyo it would be the same sentence? I got confused about it..

January 19, 2018

Aelise_627

From my understanding, you are right. It just depends on the context. What I've heard is that Japanese don't refer to each other as "you" but instead use their names. So whether you are speaking with Mr. Tanaka or asking someone else about him, this sentence would be the same.

June 28, 2018

MiraJ.

I added in the "san" and it got counted wrong

June 25, 2017

10G.University13

Adding "san" *さん* is incorrect when Duo is looking for an English translation. Correct Translation : Mr. Tanaka lives in Tokyo right? Incorrect translation : Tanaka san lives in Tokyo right?

September 5, 2018

ElGringo207186

What does it mean when you add よ and ね?

August 25, 2017

EchoBasker

When you add ね at the end of a sentence, that means " Right ? " or "Isn't it ", and for よ, it is just accentuate the sentence

August 27, 2017

ookamishi

I wrote "isn't it" at the end and it got counted wrong too!

November 22, 2017

Anne-cz

beacue that is wrong english. You can't say "mr. tanaka lives in toyko, isn't it?" the question must contain the same verb that is used in the main sentence, hence "mr. tanaka lives in tokyo, doesn't he?" is the correct form here

August 24, 2018

MilindNara

Me too

May 22, 2019

Ben772229

Since there's a comma, wouldn't it be: "Mr. Tanaka, he lives in Tokyo, right?"?

May 24, 2018

NickMarsto1

"さん" can be rendered as Mr. ,Mrs. Miss , Master, Ms. according so why plump for one? If this particular member of the Tanka tribe is indeed a man and the speaker is also male as may be inferred from the blokish " よね" , it is perfectly acceptable in English for a man to refer to his male colleague in his absence by his surname alone. So, "Tanaka lives in Tokyo, yeah?"

December 11, 2017

ArashiNL

The よね only reflects upon you as a speaker. It doesn't say anything about the person you're talking about. Also, tribe? Did we travel back into pre-modern history?

January 17, 2019

Vjerrr

Mr. Tanaka, do you live in tokyo? It counts me wrong

July 12, 2018

Aelise_627

田中さんは、東京にすんでいますよね is not exactly a question. The ね is like saying "isn't it?" Or in this sentence "don't you?"

July 12, 2018

1agibson1

I translated it as talking to Mr. Tanaka because the comma is there. "Mr. Tanaka, you are living in Tokyo right?" Is this not also correct?

December 19, 2018

ernstfrederick

Couldn't ね also be translated as "not so?" instead of "right"?

January 25, 2019

ddubexd

Yo lo traduciria asi: sr Tanaka, vive en tokio verdad??

April 26, 2019

WilliamSou735211

Just how many solutions does this sentence accept? It has to account for, at the very least, Mr. / Mrs. / Mister, third/second person, and different variations of ね translations. I am amazed by the dedication needed to be a Duolingo contributor.

May 11, 2019

Dataslayer

Im guessing よね means the speaker is unsure if they're right about their assertion and also unsure if the listener knows for sure, but is looking for agreement and if the listener agrees it's actually new (validated) information to them?

I only say this because I learned よ is used when new information is being imparted and ね is used when seeking agreement/to create harmony with the speaker and listener.

Correct me if I'm wrong?

May 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.