1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "田中さんは、とうきょうにすんでいますよね?"

"田中さんは、とうきょうにすんでいますよね?"

Translation:Mrs. Tanaka lives in Tokyo, right?

June 25, 2017

30 Comments


SMS_1992

I wrote 'Mr Tanaka lives in Tokyo, correct?' and it was marked as wrong, but I think it should be right because the use of 'よね' is basically looking for an affirmative from the respondant that the statement made is correct.


ddubexd

I think the same


giorgishen1

Why is there a comma? Are we speaking to Mr. tanaka?


fghsgh

All I know is that sometimes a comma is placed after は. This happens more often than just here but I don't know the rule.


tAwrG

How do I know when it's mr. Or Miss


ElGringo207186

You need the context. You can't retrieve that information from that sentence.


Aelise_627

Since you don't have context, it should be acceptable to use, Mr. Mrs. or Miss


RubyRogue

Why was "Mr. Tanaka, you live in Tokyo, don't you?" marked as correct as well? If I wanted to ask someone else if Mr. Tanaka lives in Tokyo it would be the same sentence? I got confused about it..


Aelise_627

From my understanding, you are right. It just depends on the context. What I've heard is that Japanese don't refer to each other as "you" but instead use their names. So whether you are speaking with Mr. Tanaka or asking someone else about him, this sentence would be the same.


yvind182464

My answer "Mr Tanaka, you live in Tokyo right?" Was accepted. So maybe yours would be accepted now as well?


MiraJ.

I added in the "san" and it got counted wrong


10G.University13

Adding "san" *さん* is incorrect when Duo is looking for an English translation. Correct Translation : Mr. Tanaka lives in Tokyo right? Incorrect translation : Tanaka san lives in Tokyo right?


ElGringo207186

What does it mean when you add よ and ね?


EchoBasker

When you add ね at the end of a sentence, that means " Right ? " or "Isn't it ", and for よ, it is just accentuate the sentence


ookamishi

I wrote "isn't it" at the end and it got counted wrong too!


Anne_CZ

beacue that is wrong english. You can't say "mr. tanaka lives in toyko, isn't it?" the question must contain the same verb that is used in the main sentence, hence "mr. tanaka lives in tokyo, doesn't he?" is the correct form here


Ben772229

Since there's a comma, wouldn't it be: "Mr. Tanaka, he lives in Tokyo, right?"?


NickMarsto1

"さん" can be rendered as Mr. ,Mrs. Miss , Master, Ms. according so why plump for one? If this particular member of the Tanka tribe is indeed a man and the speaker is also male as may be inferred from the blokish " よね" , it is perfectly acceptable in English for a man to refer to his male colleague in his absence by his surname alone. So, "Tanaka lives in Tokyo, yeah?"


ArashiNL

The よね only reflects upon you as a speaker. It doesn't say anything about the person you're talking about. Also, tribe? Did we travel back into pre-modern history?


Vjerrr

Mr. Tanaka, do you live in tokyo? It counts me wrong


Aelise_627

田中さんは、東京にすんでいますよね is not exactly a question. The ね is like saying "isn't it?" Or in this sentence "don't you?"


mandagibs

I translated it as talking to Mr. Tanaka because the comma is there. "Mr. Tanaka, you are living in Tokyo right?" Is this not also correct?


ernstfrederick

Couldn't ね also be translated as "not so?" instead of "right"?


ddubexd

Yo lo traduciria asi: sr Tanaka, vive en tokio verdad??


WilliamSou735211

Just how many solutions does this sentence accept? It has to account for, at the very least, Mr. / Mrs. / Mister, third/second person, and different variations of ね translations. I am amazed by the dedication needed to be a Duolingo contributor.


Dataslayer

Im guessing よね means the speaker is unsure if they're right about their assertion and also unsure if the listener knows for sure, but is looking for agreement and if the listener agrees it's actually new (validated) information to them?

I only say this because I learned よ is used when new information is being imparted and ね is used when seeking agreement/to create harmony with the speaker and listener.

Correct me if I'm wrong?


qtehoney1

I also am confused as to when you use one or both together.


SimoneBazz

Mr or Mrs is the same....


correa.will

I thought we were not supposed to use question marks in Japanese. Can anyone explain the usage, please?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.