"田中さんはパーティーに来ると思います。"

Translation:I think Mr. Tanaka will come to the party.

6/25/2017, 10:30:48 PM

35 Comments


megan276215

I think mr tanaka is coming to the party

7/28/2017, 2:45:29 AM

AdrianWill829460

Perhaps if we're really lucky, we'll get the entire Tanaka family turning up at the party: father, mother, daughter and the other gender non-binary child

8/9/2017, 5:46:48 PM

geo996586

あなたは私の性別を仮定しましたか?

2/20/2018, 4:17:51 AM

Sean561295

"Mr. Tanaka is coming to the party". Perfectly good translation. In fact, it is arguably a better translation than 'will come' which sounds less natural.

8/30/2017, 4:42:16 PM

RobertKinzie

but you left out the "I think"

10/16/2018, 3:00:39 AM

danieltheodoro84

How could I say that "Mrs. Tanaka thinks she is going to the party"?

9/24/2017, 5:13:16 PM

BJCUAl

田中さんは自分がパーティーに行くと思っています。 Jibun=oneself. The verb changes from coming to going depending upon who will be doing the coming/going. If you ask someone: "Are you coming?", they will respond: "yes, I'm going". Also, when speaking about a third party, you usually don't use omoimasu, but omotteimasu or omottemasu (shortened form). Example: Mr. Tanaka, what do you think? 田中さんはどう思いますか?What does Mr. Honda think? 本田さんはどう思っていますか?

10/28/2017, 4:33:25 AM

Yashichi

Tanaka's gender isn't specified.

6/25/2017, 10:30:48 PM

Rikkapika

You use the honorific さん to refer to both men and women. I don't think there is such an honorific in English. Ms Tanaka is a fine translation for 田中さん

6/29/2017, 8:02:23 AM

speechlessdragon

I have heard "Mx." is gaining in popularity as a non-gender honorific.

7/28/2017, 10:26:11 AM

daniel.z.tg

Mx. is somewhat popular in Europe, but it is widely hated in the United States.

10/5/2018, 3:05:13 PM

AnCatDubh

Personally I think it’s a terrible idea, which is why I came up with one of my own.

10/19/2017, 4:37:31 PM

Leslie323182

"Mrs." is not a typo.

7/14/2017, 2:18:25 PM

KaterinaRuud

Reprt it

7/25/2017, 10:58:16 AM

oeuf23

well thats funny lol XD mrs.tanaka

7/29/2017, 2:40:29 PM

megan276215

I really do

7/28/2017, 2:45:52 AM

MaxSmith630103

That's nice Megan

8/6/2017, 2:51:20 AM

loladesu

Referring to someone without a title isn't a mistake. Using titles is weirdly formal and American (I'm a native speaker, but not from the US).

8/19/2017, 12:10:01 AM

V2Blast

Depends on context, but yes.

8/21/2017, 7:39:45 AM

cvictoria42

But only with first names. You don't normally refer to someone with just their last name. "I think Joe's coming to the party", perfectly fine. "I think Mr Smith's coming to the party" also fine, but "I think Smith's coming to the party" just sounds weird

10/19/2018, 8:00:12 AM

IlanIvasko

Why the 'to'?

9/6/2017, 4:51:23 PM

AaronSherw

to help me think about the と particle, I mentally wrap the preceding portion of the sentence in quotes. you'll have to look up a more detailed explanation, but I interpret this sentence as:

" 'Mx Tanaka will come to the party', (that's what) I think. "

11/18/2017, 3:10:16 PM

RobertKinzie

I put "I think Miss Tanaka will come to the party" It was marked wrong. The 'correct' answer given was "I think Ms. Tanaka will come to the party." !!!!! - reported

10/16/2018, 2:59:35 AM

smokey42

So, the future tense is implied because he isn't here yet? Didn't find any grammatical indicator of a future tense. Can somebody elaborate please?

9/10/2017, 7:07:37 PM

BJCUAl

There is no future tense in Japanese. You would say basically: "tomorrow, I go to party". As long as the sense is indicated specifically with tomorrow, next week, etc. it is clear. 明日学校に行きたくない (Ashita gakkou ni ikitakunai) I don't wanna go to school tomorrow. 来年大学に入ります (Rainen daigaku ni hairimasu) Next year [I, he, she, it] [enter, enters] university. Please keep in mind that these are definite statements. If it is conjecture or something which is likely but unknowable a qualifier must be used (なるでしょう=will likely become). Don't fret too much on this one yet, though.

10/28/2017, 4:45:10 AM

NessDan

How would you write this in the past tense? "I think Mrs. Tanaka came to the party yesterday."

9/12/2017, 1:57:16 PM

BJCUAl

昨日、田中さんはパーティーに来たと思います。Kinou, Tanaka-san ha party (pa-ti-) ni kita to omoimasu.

10/28/2017, 4:27:37 AM

amaleeya.k

What's the function of "と" here?

12/14/2017, 4:31:53 AM

MikeWillisUK

Damn. My guess was "Mr Tanaka is thinking about coming to the party"... How would you say that?

12/21/2017, 11:35:12 PM

AJRAJR

Yes, niether Ms or Mrs is accepted here, though equally as correct as Mr.

12/31/2017, 4:23:01 AM

Mccaaww

How would you say "I think Mrs. Tanaka went to the party."?

1/30/2018, 9:10:17 PM

alissarobot

I think Mr. Tanaka will always come to the Japanese textbook as a character.

5/14/2018, 1:15:14 PM

ObitoSigma

How do I know whether I or Mr. Tanaka is the one who thinks? What stops this from being "Mr. Tanaka thinks of coming to the party"? Is it that 考える performs the functions of "thinking about"? According to jisho.com, 思う could also mean "to plan on" or "think of (doing)" which is why I ask.

6/21/2018, 1:40:22 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

おもう vs おもいている

11/2/2018, 11:49:36 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

Any native speakers know if this could be interpreted the same way it can in English? (i.e., will agree/do a deal with us)?

11/2/2018, 11:48:34 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.