1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "田中さんはパーティーに来ると思います。"

"田中さんはパーティーに来ると思います。"

Translation:I think Ms. Tanaka will come to the party.

June 25, 2017

45 Comments


megan276215

I think mr tanaka is coming to the party


AdrianWill829460

Perhaps if we're really lucky, we'll get the entire Tanaka family turning up at the party: father, mother, daughter and the other gender non-binary child


geo996586

あなたは私の性別を仮定しましたか?


Takkun11

i would like to know the meaning of the kanji after 私の and also why is this comment downvoted?


Pikachu025

That Kanji 性別 ("seibetsu") means "gender" and the Kanji verb before "mashita ka?" is 仮定 ("katei") meaning "assumption"...

So, the comment means "DID YOU JUST ASSUME MY GENDER?????". Yeah, it's a reference to that meme! xD

Why downvotes for that hahaha!


Takkun11

nevermind i figured it out, also i am downvoting this comment


Pikachu025

Have my upvote sir! I actually identify as a three-propeller attack helicopter who learns Japanese! xD


LovelessCa1

Am I supposed to respect you rickety, flimsy, three-propeller scourge of aero-vehicle-kind? Please. I have eight, which still isn't even that impressive. Your THREE propellers don't even stack up to a commercial JET. I truly do pity you. Your three propellers can't even lift you above the measly TROPOSPHERE. How amusing.


danieltheodoro84

How could I say that "Mrs. Tanaka thinks she is going to the party"?


BJCUAl

田中さんは自分がパーティーに行くと思っています。 Jibun=oneself. The verb changes from coming to going depending upon who will be doing the coming/going. If you ask someone: "Are you coming?", they will respond: "yes, I'm going". Also, when speaking about a third party, you usually don't use omoimasu, but omotteimasu or omottemasu (shortened form). Example: Mr. Tanaka, what do you think? 田中さんはどう思いますか?What does Mr. Honda think? 本田さんはどう思っていますか?


Popinguj

So can we remove "jibun" and just leave it as is?


Yashichi

Tanaka's gender isn't specified.


Rikkapika

You use the honorific さん to refer to both men and women. I don't think there is such an honorific in English. Ms Tanaka is a fine translation for 田中さん


speechlessdragon

I have heard "Mx." is gaining in popularity as a non-gender honorific.


daniel.z.tg

Mx. is somewhat popular in Europe, but it is widely hated in the United States.


AnCatDubh

Personally I think it’s a terrible idea, which is why I came up with one of my own.


Sean561295

"Mr. Tanaka is coming to the party". Perfectly good translation. In fact, it is arguably a better translation than 'will come' which sounds less natural.


MacKinzieRob

but you left out the "I think"


Leslie323182

"Mrs." is not a typo.


oeuf23

well thats funny lol XD mrs.tanaka


Snailwood

to help me think about the と particle, I mentally wrap the preceding portion of the sentence in quotes. you'll have to look up a more detailed explanation, but I interpret this sentence as:

" 'Mx Tanaka will come to the party', (that's what) I think. "


MacKinzieRob

I put "I think Miss Tanaka will come to the party" It was marked wrong. The 'correct' answer given was "I think Ms. Tanaka will come to the party." !!!!! - reported


Kam235939

はず is a word that can be tagged onto the end of a verb to give the sense that something is expected. In this case, 田中さんはパーティーに来るはずです。 Would say "I think Tanaka is coming to the party (Because they just texted me, or they told me earlier today, et cetera.)" Just a bit more specific way to say this, as 思う feels more like an opinion than expressing information :)


loladesu

Referring to someone without a title isn't a mistake. Using titles is weirdly formal and American (I'm a native speaker, but not from the US).


cvictoria42

But only with first names. You don't normally refer to someone with just their last name. "I think Joe's coming to the party", perfectly fine. "I think Mr Smith's coming to the party" also fine, but "I think Smith's coming to the party" just sounds weird


elizadeux

Some people (possibly a lot of people) might omit the titles even with a last name in English. It really depends on the custom in your area. I do know that Japanese use last names far more often than is common now in my area. However, I do think we should translate last name + san to title + last name in English.


V2Blast

Depends on context, but yes.


smokey42

So, the future tense is implied because he isn't here yet? Didn't find any grammatical indicator of a future tense. Can somebody elaborate please?


BJCUAl

There is no future tense in Japanese. You would say basically: "tomorrow, I go to party". As long as the sense is indicated specifically with tomorrow, next week, etc. it is clear. 明日学校に行きたくない (Ashita gakkou ni ikitakunai) I don't wanna go to school tomorrow. 来年大学に入ります (Rainen daigaku ni hairimasu) Next year [I, he, she, it] [enter, enters] university. Please keep in mind that these are definite statements. If it is conjecture or something which is likely but unknowable a qualifier must be used (なるでしょう=will likely become). Don't fret too much on this one yet, though.


NessDan

How would you write this in the past tense? "I think Mrs. Tanaka came to the party yesterday."


BJCUAl

昨日、田中さんはパーティーに来たと思います。Kinou, Tanaka-san ha party (pa-ti-) ni kita to omoimasu.


amaleeya.k

What's the function of "と" here?


sotnosen93

It's a quote marker, sort of acting like quotation marks. Try to look at the sentence like this: "Mr. Tanaka will come to the party," I think.


MikeWillisUK

Damn. My guess was "Mr Tanaka is thinking about coming to the party"... How would you say that?


AJRAJR

Yes, niether Ms or Mrs is accepted here, though equally as correct as Mr.


Mccaaww

How would you say "I think Mrs. Tanaka went to the party."?


alissarobot

I think Mr. Tanaka will always come to the Japanese textbook as a character.


ObitoSigma

How do I know whether I or Mr. Tanaka is the one who thinks? What stops this from being "Mr. Tanaka thinks of coming to the party"? Is it that 考える performs the functions of "thinking about"? According to jisho.com, 思う could also mean "to plan on" or "think of (doing)" which is why I ask.


Dylan_Nicholson

おもう vs おもいている


Dylan_Nicholson

Any native speakers know if this could be interpreted the same way it can in English? (i.e., will agree/do a deal with us)?


IwshfMoulw

How do you say " I don't think Ms. Tanaka..." or "I think Ms.Tanaka won't come to the party"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.