1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "田中さんはパーティーに来ると思います。"

"田中さんはパーティーに来ると思います。"

Translation:I think Ms. Tanaka will come to the party.

June 25, 2017

50 Comments


AdrianWill829460

Perhaps if we're really lucky, we'll get the entire Tanaka family turning up at the party: father, mother, daughter and the other gender non-binary child


geo996586

あなたは私の性別を仮定しましたか?


Takkun11

i would like to know the meaning of the kanji after 私の and also why is this comment downvoted?


Pikachu025

That Kanji 性別 ("seibetsu") means "gender" and the Kanji verb before "mashita ka?" is 仮定 ("katei") meaning "assumption"...

So, the comment means "DID YOU JUST ASSUME MY GENDER?????". Yeah, it's a reference to that meme! xD

Why downvotes for that hahaha!


hannaBanana5094

「さん」を翻訳するかしないか、Duolingoの日本語レッスンには女性の主人公があります。もしそうなら, 何をしよう?「田中さん」は「Ms. Tanaka」だと思います。ところで、 男性の主人公 (キャラクター)の名前は何ですか?誰か覚えてるの? もちろん田中さんです. Duolingoは「田中さん」をさまざまな方法で翻訳しますよ. 実生活ではどうですか?


icecreamislurpy

I don't get it but I love it.


Cryopneuma

That's great! I hear all the members of the Smith family are coming, too! :D Hope no one has social anxiety!


megan276215

I think mr tanaka is coming to the party


Hatsuneblue

Nope. Gotta be a girl


danieltheodoro84

How could I say that "Mrs. Tanaka thinks she is going to the party"?


BJCUAl

田中さんは自分がパーティーに行くと思っています。 Jibun=oneself. The verb changes from coming to going depending upon who will be doing the coming/going. If you ask someone: "Are you coming?", they will respond: "yes, I'm going". Also, when speaking about a third party, you usually don't use omoimasu, but omotteimasu or omottemasu (shortened form). Example: Mr. Tanaka, what do you think? 田中さんはどう思いますか?What does Mr. Honda think? 本田さんはどう思っていますか?


Popinguj

So can we remove "jibun" and just leave it as is?


cmelekian

Tanaka's gender isn't specified.


Rikkapika

You use the honorific さん to refer to both men and women. I don't think there is such an honorific in English. Ms Tanaka is a fine translation for 田中さん


Snailwood

to help me think about the と particle, I mentally wrap the preceding portion of the sentence in quotes. you'll have to look up a more detailed explanation, but I interpret this sentence as:

" 'Mx Tanaka will come to the party', (that's what) I think. "


MikeWillisUK

Damn. My guess was "Mr Tanaka is thinking about coming to the party"... How would you say that?


0-Jared-0

I'd translate that to 田中さんがパーティーに来ると思っている


PixelatedMike

I think the correct verb to use is 考える, to consider a concept


Leslie323182

"Mrs." is not a typo.


loladesu

Referring to someone without a title isn't a mistake. Using titles is weirdly formal and American (I'm a native speaker, but not from the US).


cvictoria42

But only with first names. You don't normally refer to someone with just their last name. "I think Joe's coming to the party", perfectly fine. "I think Mr Smith's coming to the party" also fine, but "I think Smith's coming to the party" just sounds weird


elizadeux

Some people (possibly a lot of people) might omit the titles even with a last name in English. It really depends on the custom in your area. I do know that Japanese use last names far more often than is common now in my area. However, I do think we should translate last name + san to title + last name in English.


V2Blast

Depends on context, but yes.


Sean561295

"Mr. Tanaka is coming to the party". Perfectly good translation. In fact, it is arguably a better translation than 'will come' which sounds less natural.


MacKinzieRob

but you left out the "I think"


amaleeya.k

What's the function of "と" here?


sotnosen93

It's a quote marker, sort of acting like quotation marks. Try to look at the sentence like this: "Mr. Tanaka will come to the party," I think.


Mccaaww

How would you say "I think Mrs. Tanaka went to the party."?


ObitoSigma

How do I know whether I or Mr. Tanaka is the one who thinks? What stops this from being "Mr. Tanaka thinks of coming to the party"? Is it that 考える performs the functions of "thinking about"? According to jisho.com, 思う could also mean "to plan on" or "think of (doing)" which is why I ask.


Dylan_Nicholson

おもう vs おもいている


MacKinzieRob

I put "I think Miss Tanaka will come to the party" It was marked wrong. The 'correct' answer given was "I think Ms. Tanaka will come to the party." !!!!! - reported


Kam235939

はず is a word that can be tagged onto the end of a verb to give the sense that something is expected. In this case, 田中さんはパーティーに来るはずです。 Would say "I think Tanaka is coming to the party (Because they just texted me, or they told me earlier today, et cetera.)" Just a bit more specific way to say this, as 思う feels more like an opinion than expressing information :)


RayyanSheh1

How do you recognize if ms or mr


ph.qW7NdO

Is it right to pronounce kuru instead of kiru as phase form ?Up till now we learned 来 has ki pronouncination


smokey42

So, the future tense is implied because he isn't here yet? Didn't find any grammatical indicator of a future tense. Can somebody elaborate please?


BJCUAl

There is no future tense in Japanese. You would say basically: "tomorrow, I go to party". As long as the sense is indicated specifically with tomorrow, next week, etc. it is clear. 明日学校に行きたくない (Ashita gakkou ni ikitakunai) I don't wanna go to school tomorrow. 来年大学に入ります (Rainen daigaku ni hairimasu) Next year [I, he, she, it] [enter, enters] university. Please keep in mind that these are definite statements. If it is conjecture or something which is likely but unknowable a qualifier must be used (なるでしょう=will likely become). Don't fret too much on this one yet, though.


NessDan

How would you write this in the past tense? "I think Mrs. Tanaka came to the party yesterday."


BJCUAl

昨日、田中さんはパーティーに来たと思います。Kinou, Tanaka-san ha party (pa-ti-) ni kita to omoimasu.


AJRAJR

Yes, niether Ms or Mrs is accepted here, though equally as correct as Mr.


alissarobot

I think Mr. Tanaka will always come to the Japanese textbook as a character.


Dylan_Nicholson

Any native speakers know if this could be interpreted the same way it can in English? (i.e., will agree/do a deal with us)?


fujitsos

How do you say " I don't think Ms. Tanaka..." or "I think Ms.Tanaka won't come to the party"


Iago-san

Whats the difference between using だと思います and just plain と思います?


MeowMaria87

Why cant the particles be swapped here?


Fanamatic

Why is the る form used? And why does と always come before 思い?


Mihai_v

Can someone, please, tell me if that と is used as a particle or a part of the verb?


BayGaillar

it's part of how you signify that you think something or someone said something. It tags the whole sentence prior as being the object of the verb "to think"


Gaston1337

Essentially a particle that's used to quote whatever came before.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.