"としょかんから本をかりました。"

Translation:I borrowed books from the library.

June 25, 2017

24 Comments


darthoctopus

図書館から本を借りました

July 23, 2017

Warnerau

The kanji should be introduced first and the hiragana given under the pull down menu for that word

December 30, 2017

ChrisLucia6

really "form" and "from" are both options? i think little errors like this should be removed because they are frustrating

September 27, 2017

Brettah31

Seconded. Frustrating AF.

October 5, 2017

masterphobophile

Yeah things like that are straight futile.

October 30, 2017

stevrn4

"I borrowed a book from a library" is apparently not ok

June 25, 2017

SeraYagami

Apparently....forgetting a "the" is also a big issue (¯―¯٥)

July 30, 2017

teirdez

yeah, that also did not compute with me. it should be ok with "a book" instead of "books".

March 2, 2019

FLEMISHDOG

"I borrowed THE books from the library" is incorrect?

August 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

By saying "THE books" you're making them the topic of your sentence. If that were the case in Japanese, they'd be marked by the particle は. E.g.「本は図書館からかしました」.

In the current sentence the emphasis is more on the act of borrowing with "a book" or "books" (more general) being of secondary importance (marked as direct objects)

February 21, 2019

teirdez

Except "a book" is not recognised as a correct answer? I know there is a new JA-tree coming out though so I'm guessing those issues will be fixed there.

March 2, 2019

honeyrbw

I have the same question

March 26, 2018

izakayasebu

Nothing, it needs to be flagged because Duolingo Japanese is still in Beta. They'll iron out the kinks in time! :)

June 30, 2017

11100100

図書館から本を借りました。

October 23, 2017

arcferrari248

Double post.

January 11, 2018

PanduSarij

What is the different between book and books ?

June 30, 2017

Vizzena

Could you also say "としょかんで本をかりました" or "としょかんに本をかりました"? When should you use に and when do you use から?

August 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Well, I suppose technically you could, but it would be translated as "I borrowed books at/in the library", with the former placing emphasis on the action and the latter on the place. These are simply different from borrowing "from" the library, which is what から about.

August 21, 2017

Rk5I3

I don't think you can use に in this one. You use 〜に本を借りました when you borrow from a person (ex. 友だちに本を借りました but also 友だちから本を借りました is used), whereas から is used when you borrow from a place etc. If you want to say you borrowed a book at the library, you'd say 図書館で本を借りました because 借りました expresses an action. You use に to indicate the place of a happening when the verb is static, like いる·ある. I don't mean a direction

January 14, 2018

Hammy806304

May be my own fault for not noticing tenses most of the time but borrow being in the word bank seems almost evil

January 12, 2018

November-06

Why is "I borrowed the book from the library" incorrect? How do we know when it is singular or plural? When to use "a book" or "the book"?

February 27, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Because here, "the book" isn't the topic. "The book" implies the listener knows which book is meant, which not the case in the Japanese sentence. If it were, it would either be marked by the particle は or left out completely.

February 21, 2019

Heyber_molano

this exercise would be better with the proper kanjis

September 29, 2018

diamantis8

We should be able to click on the words once the answer is revealed. Has toshokan and karimasu been mentioned before? If yes, my apologies, but I've reached this point and it's the first time I've seen them.

April 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.