1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "としょかんから本をかりました。"

"としょかんから本をかりました。"

Translation:I borrowed books from the library.

June 25, 2017

24 Comments


darthoctopus

図書館から本を借りました


Warnerau

The kanji should be introduced first and the hiragana given under the pull down menu for that word


ChrisLucia6

really "form" and "from" are both options? i think little errors like this should be removed because they are frustrating


Brettah31

Seconded. Frustrating AF.


rdpw94

Yeah things like that are straight futile.


stevrn4

"I borrowed a book from a library" is apparently not ok


SeraYagami

Apparently....forgetting a "the" is also a big issue (¯―¯٥)


teirdez

yeah, that also did not compute with me. it should be ok with "a book" instead of "books".


FLEMISHDOG

"I borrowed THE books from the library" is incorrect?


Shinobusagi

By saying "THE books" you're making them the topic of your sentence. If that were the case in Japanese, they'd be marked by the particle は. E.g.「本は図書館からかしました」.

In the current sentence the emphasis is more on the act of borrowing with "a book" or "books" (more general) being of secondary importance (marked as direct objects)


teirdez

Except "a book" is not recognised as a correct answer? I know there is a new JA-tree coming out though so I'm guessing those issues will be fixed there.


honeyrbw

I have the same question


izakayasebu

Nothing, it needs to be flagged because Duolingo Japanese is still in Beta. They'll iron out the kinks in time! :)


11100100

図書館から本を借りました。


PanduSarij

What is the different between book and books ?


Vizzena

Could you also say "としょかんで本をかりました" or "としょかんに本をかりました"? When should you use に and when do you use から?


Shinobusagi

Well, I suppose technically you could, but it would be translated as "I borrowed books at/in the library", with the former placing emphasis on the action and the latter on the place. These are simply different from borrowing "from" the library, which is what から about.


Rk5I3

I don't think you can use に in this one. You use 〜に本を借りました when you borrow from a person (ex. 友だちに本を借りました but also 友だちから本を借りました is used), whereas から is used when you borrow from a place etc. If you want to say you borrowed a book at the library, you'd say 図書館で本を借りました because 借りました expresses an action. You use に to indicate the place of a happening when the verb is static, like いる·ある. I don't mean a direction


J_Hammy

May be my own fault for not noticing tenses most of the time but borrow being in the word bank seems almost evil


November-06

Why is "I borrowed the book from the library" incorrect? How do we know when it is singular or plural? When to use "a book" or "the book"?


Shinobusagi

Because here, "the book" isn't the topic. "The book" implies the listener knows which book is meant, which not the case in the Japanese sentence. If it were, it would either be marked by the particle は or left out completely.


Heyber_molano

this exercise would be better with the proper kanjis


diamantis8

We should be able to click on the words once the answer is revealed. Has toshokan and karimasu been mentioned before? If yes, my apologies, but I've reached this point and it's the first time I've seen them.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.