"ちかくもとおくもないです。"

Translation:It is neither near nor far.

June 25, 2017

73 Comments


SamanthaAn122229

mo is used to add something to an object. “This place sure is clean AND tidy” to is used to add objects together. “Me AND my friends are leaving now.”

June 26, 2017

JohnPMChappell

近く (adverb form of 近い) も (particle - also) 遠く (adverb form of 遠い) も (also) ない (is not) です (polite form).

June 29, 2017

ReedKemp

I've also seen と used as "and" in sentences here. What's the difference between usage of と and も as "and"? ありがとう

July 2, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

と is used like "plus". It means "x and y" when listing multiple things/people/places. E.g. ジョンとマリア ("John and Maria"). も is used like "also". It means "both x and y" when used with a positive verb, and "neither x nor y" when used with a negative verb. E.g. ちかくもとおくもない (literally "both 'not near' and 'not far' " -or in other words- "neither near nor far")

July 3, 2017

Andreas735381

Oh! So like: xもyもzじゃない = Not any of those. xとyとzじゃない = Not all of those. Is that right?

August 10, 2017

Ryszard466485

I am not certain about this but looks like it should be: xもyもzも and xとyとzは (like 学校とぎんこうはちかくないです)。

April 5, 2018

Wewo20

Not exactly the janai at the end of the to is giving of a negative tone and not positive tone plus janai means no or do not But I completely get the concept and I totally agree with it but just keep it in the back of your mind

May 5, 2018

Nafay987

Sounds about right

February 8, 2018

Christian_Leo

Just a reminder: Verb/Adjective+ないです Noun/Noun Sentence+ではない

August 10, 2018

JohnPMChappell

近くも遠くもないです。

June 29, 2017

ivanpopjovanov

Why is the adverb form being used here?

July 1, 2017

NathanDale3

It's probably confusing things to call it the adverb form when it's being used as the negative, since we don't use adverbs like that in English. Easier to think of 〜くない as the negative suffix of an い-adjective, but the く and the ない aren't really tied together, so you can use the same ない for both.

It's a little like in English if you reused the same "anti-" for two different things:

"Do you like cats, or do you like dogs?" "Neither! I'm anti-cats AND dogs!"

July 26, 2017

GarrySpall

Both an excellent question and response.

Really cleared it up for me.

May 1, 2018

fukai20

they shouldn't teach it like this. better would be: い-adjectives end in い, am i rite, and when you modify a noun with them u use them with the い, wo we've got as an example: ビルは高い (the building is high), or 高いビル (a high building). now, sometimes u gotta cojugate the adjective, like when u want to say a building isnt high but without saying its low. there u replace the い with the くない (い-adj ONLY) to make it negative, so going back to the building: ビルは高くない (the building is not high), or 高くないビル (the building that is not high). u can also make them past by replacing the い with かった for both cases, so 高かったビル (the building that was high), and 高くなかったビル (the building that was not high.

by the way, ビル means building i think?

August 10, 2017

ChakuChaku

I don't know about ビル, but ビール would mean beer. Cheers!

September 23, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, ビル means building.

September 29, 2017

ChrisBanci

can someone break down this sentence please? Thank you

June 25, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Some people already did in the comments, but here you go:

ちかく(near) も(also) とうく(far) も(also) ない(not) です。(to be.)

Grammatically speaking, both near, far and not all affect the verb to be.

July 15, 2017

69GS

とおく is far isn't it? Not とうく?

July 20, 2017

Steven33851

This is a spelling/writing rule in Japanese. Extended 'o' sounds are written in hiragana as a う rather than as a お. There are exceptions to this rule! In this case, 'tooku' is written in hiragana as とうく, but it is still pronounced as 'to-o-ku'

August 3, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

There are indeed exceptions to this spelling rule, and 遠い(とおい) happens to be one of them. So as 69GS pointed out, the hiragana long 'o' in Fonzie's comment (as well as your own) should be とおく rather than とうく.

August 8, 2017

V2Blast

You are correct. It should be spelled とおく.

September 29, 2017

walgen

near, far, neither is = it's not near nor far.

June 28, 2017

[deactivated user]

    WherEEEEVEER YOU AREE

    March 18, 2018

Bjorn_SE

    So, let me get this straight:

    In English we have a set expression:

    Both A and B ... ("double positive")

    In Japanese the same expression would be:

    A も B も

    Now, for the inverse, "double negative" we have:

    English: Neither A nor B ...

    Japanese: A も B も ない ...

    June 26, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

    You got that straight. (Y)

    June 26, 2018

calla465568

    Is there any reason why my sentence didn't work? "It is neither close by nor far away"

    August 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    None that I know of. My guess is that Duo simply didn't have "close by/far away" as accepted entries yet, so next time you come across this, flag your answer as correct.

    August 8, 2017

francisdavey

    Even though it does use the gloss "far away" itself.

    April 1, 2018

piketrcechillas

    Not near but not far either should also be accepted

    August 17, 2017

59arky

    How do we know here that the subject is "it" rather than "he," "she," or anything else?

    September 30, 2017

sotnosen93

    We don't. You can only know that from context and since we don't have any, any pronoun should be acceptable. If it isn't accepted it should be reported.

    July 12, 2018

mcdx3

    What's the difference between とおい and とおく?

    October 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    とおい is an adjective, とおく is an adverb.

    October 17, 2017

jamesjiao

    Not quite true in this. In this case touku is the negative form of toui, even though it takes the same form as the adverb

    January 13, 2018

denimbluesky

    I don't think that's accurate the くisn't the negative indicator.

    February 14, 2019

Paul.II

    Rubbish. 遠く is just a conjugated form of 遠い and the correct term for this is adverbial form. Such a form can be used in non-negative phrases as well, for example 遠くなる (to become far/distant).

    February 16, 2019

Impetus5

    Dr Seuss lookin question

    March 17, 2018

melk_

    How can we be sure that the negative applies to the whole thing? Or is it a matter of context? How would you say 'it is near and not far'?

    June 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    Because it says "A also, B also": ちかく{も}とおく{も}. That way whatever comes next applies to both.

    "It is near and not far" would be ちかくて、とおくない[です]

    June 29, 2017

AJC0Wl

    Why is "mo" used twice?

    August 4, 2017

hE4S2

    Similar to "Neither X Nor Y"

    August 18, 2017

Mischeru

    Should the word NOR meaning not or no or or ?

    October 19, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    It means "and/also not"

    October 19, 2017

JosephineH32612

    I think they made a mistake; it should be 'neither... nor... ' and not 'neither... or... '.

    December 15, 2017

Mercantili

    Wouldn't it be more proper to say ちかくで、とおくない here?

    December 29, 2017

LuisDC23

    I think this one would mean, "It's near, not far"

    January 31, 2018

gyJe7QcR

    So what も does, is set up a list of items without any preference.

    犬も猫も好きです。 I like cats and dogs equally, without preference for one over the other. 近くも遠くもないです。It is equally not far and not close.

    June 22, 2018

AlannaD396

    Near (ちかく) and(?) (も) Far away (とおく) and(?) (も) Negative (ない) polite ending (です) Im not exactly sure about も, as before its had said と meant "and". Maybe someone can help with that.

    June 26, 2017

Sessko

    Why wouldnt "It is neither nearby nor far away" be accepted in this case?

    October 13, 2017

MattSpano2

    I understand. But it's been a while since I used the も も ない.... Accidently tried to figure out what the word ちかくも meant,. But it's not a word.. silly me

    December 3, 2017

ChaseSmith5

    Neither near nor far... Okay? So where the @#$% is it than? lol

    January 6, 2018

DIProgan

    Way to throw complicated at the beginner

    January 21, 2018

Spencer595917

    Makes me think it is some kind of thing of the mind "it is neither near nor far". lol

    April 3, 2018

mert385646

    What does ない means and why dont we use in English translation

    July 16, 2018

sotnosen93

    It means "not" and in this case combines with the もs (basically meaning "also") to make "neither ... nor".

    July 16, 2018

SakuraChan716788

    God i never knew the word "nor" i'm also bad in english than in japanese xD

    August 9, 2018

CasMan_YT

    Sorry to ask this but why is there a ない before も ? Is it to make nor or what?

    August 15, 2018

jpad17

    Annoying how this one doesn't allow for kanji input for some reason.

    October 10, 2018

denimbluesky

    This seems like a quintessential japanese expression, allowing speaker to be completely non-commital, have no opinion about it at all.

    February 14, 2019

acfern

    Would "she/he/I/you is/am/are neither near nor far" be "ちかくもとおくもないあります"?

    March 15, 2019

acfern

    I meant "います", not "あります"

    March 15, 2019

nvd94

    I don't like the "no listening exercises" button, which I often accidentally press.

    May 12, 2019

trishka9

    I also hit that by mistake sometimes, but love the feature for those times when I need the sound muted.

    May 13, 2019

VoluXian

    早くないです。 遅くないです。 遠くないです。 近くないです。

    Duolingoさん、 何ですか???

    October 7, 2018

Scott827167

    I do not need neither in that sentence

    July 18, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    Well, everyone else probably does. How would you translate ちかくもとおくもないです without the use of 'neither'? I suppose "It is not near and also not far" is possible, but sounds rather stilted.

    July 18, 2017

trishka9

    Alcedo-Atthis: your great opening line notwithstanding, wouldn't "It's not near or far" be grammatically correct?

    January 19, 2019

trishka9

    Duo accepts "It isn't near or far".

    January 19, 2019

JunDenOuds

    that's what I thought. near nor far is enough for making clear they are both not true. It is probably older English, so it sounds strange

    August 3, 2017

V2Blast

    It's grammatically incorrect to use nor without neither (at least in this sort of construction), even if the intended meaning can be guessed.

    September 29, 2017

tiffanycandy

    I just go FAR AND NEAR THE WRONG WAY AROUND

    October 27, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.