1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ちかくもとおくもないです。"

"ちかくもとおくもないです。"

Translation:It is neither near nor far.

June 25, 2017

44 Comments


SamanthaAn122229

mo is used to add something to an object. “This place sure is clean AND tidy” to is used to add objects together. “Me AND my friends are leaving now.”


JohnPMChappell

近く (adverb form of 近い) も (particle - also) 遠く (adverb form of 遠い) も (also) ない (is not) です (polite form).


ScaryFarren

I've also seen と used as "and" in sentences here. What's the difference between usage of と and も as "and"? ありがとう


Shinobusagi

と is used like "plus". It means "x and y" when listing multiple things/people/places. E.g. ジョンとマリア ("John and Maria"). も is used like "also". It means "both x and y" when used with a positive verb, and "neither x nor y" when used with a negative verb. E.g. ちかくもとおくもない (literally "both 'not near' and 'not far' " -or in other words- "neither near nor far")


Andreas735381

Oh! So like: xもyもzじゃない = Not any of those. xとyとzじゃない = Not all of those. Is that right?


Ryszard466485

I am not certain about this but looks like it should be: xもyもzも and xとyとzは (like 学校とぎんこうはちかくないです)。


Wewo20

Not exactly the janai at the end of the to is giving of a negative tone and not positive tone plus janai means no or do not But I completely get the concept and I totally agree with it but just keep it in the back of your mind


Christian_Leo

Just a reminder: Verb/Adjective+ないです Noun/Noun Sentence+ではない


JohnPMChappell

近くも遠くもないです。


ivanpopjovanov

Why is the adverb form being used here?


NathanDale3

It's probably confusing things to call it the adverb form when it's being used as the negative, since we don't use adverbs like that in English. Easier to think of 〜くない as the negative suffix of an い-adjective, but the く and the ない aren't really tied together, so you can use the same ない for both.

It's a little like in English if you reused the same "anti-" for two different things:

"Do you like cats, or do you like dogs?" "Neither! I'm anti-cats AND dogs!"


GarrySpall

Both an excellent question and response.

Really cleared it up for me.


fukai20

they shouldn't teach it like this. better would be: い-adjectives end in い, am i rite, and when you modify a noun with them u use them with the い, wo we've got as an example: ビルは高い (the building is high), or 高いビル (a high building). now, sometimes u gotta cojugate the adjective, like when u want to say a building isnt high but without saying its low. there u replace the い with the くない (い-adj ONLY) to make it negative, so going back to the building: ビルは高くない (the building is not high), or 高くないビル (the building that is not high). u can also make them past by replacing the い with かった for both cases, so 高かったビル (the building that was high), and 高くなかったビル (the building that was not high.

by the way, ビル means building i think?


ChakuChaku

I don't know about ビル, but ビール would mean beer. Cheers!


V2Blast

Yes, ビル means building.


ChrisBanci

can someone break down this sentence please? Thank you


RamenDutchman

Some people already did in the comments, but here you go:

ちかく(near) も(also) とうく(far) も(also) ない(not) です。(to be.)

Grammatically speaking, both near, far and not all affect the verb to be.


69GS

とおく is far isn't it? Not とうく?


V2Blast

You are correct. It should be spelled とおく.


Steven33851

This is a spelling/writing rule in Japanese. Extended 'o' sounds are written in hiragana as a う rather than as a お. There are exceptions to this rule! In this case, 'tooku' is written in hiragana as とうく, but it is still pronounced as 'to-o-ku'


Shinobusagi

There are indeed exceptions to this spelling rule, and 遠い(とおい) happens to be one of them. So as 69GS pointed out, the hiragana long 'o' in Fonzie's comment (as well as your own) should be とおく rather than とうく.


walgen

near, far, neither is = it's not near nor far.


[deactivated user]

    WherEEEEVEER YOU AREE


    [deactivated user]

      So, let me get this straight:

      In English we have a set expression:

      Both A and B ... ("double positive")

      In Japanese the same expression would be:

      A も B も

      Now, for the inverse, "double negative" we have:

      English: Neither A nor B ...

      Japanese: A も B も ない ...


Shinobusagi

      You got that straight. (Y)


calla465568

      Is there any reason why my sentence didn't work? "It is neither close by nor far away"


Shinobusagi

      None that I know of. My guess is that Duo simply didn't have "close by/far away" as accepted entries yet, so next time you come across this, flag your answer as correct.


francisdavey

      Even though it does use the gloss "far away" itself.


piketrcechillas

      Not near but not far either should also be accepted


59arky

      How do we know here that the subject is "it" rather than "he," "she," or anything else?


sotnosen93

      We don't. You can only know that from context and since we don't have any, any pronoun should be acceptable. If it isn't accepted it should be reported.


mcdx3

      What's the difference between とおい and とおく?


Impetus5

      Dr Seuss lookin question


melk_

      How can we be sure that the negative applies to the whole thing? Or is it a matter of context? How would you say 'it is near and not far'?


Shinobusagi

      Because it says "A also, B also": ちかく{も}とおく{も}. That way whatever comes next applies to both.

      "It is near and not far" would be ちかくて、とおくない[です]


AJC0Wl

      Why is "mo" used twice?


hE4S2

      Similar to "Neither X Nor Y"


Mischeru

      Should the word NOR meaning not or no or or ?


Shinobusagi

      It means "and/also not"


JosephineH32612

      I think they made a mistake; it should be 'neither... nor... ' and not 'neither... or... '.


Mercantili

      Wouldn't it be more proper to say ちかくで、とおくない here?


LuisDC23

      I think this one would mean, "It's near, not far"


gyJe7QcR

      So what も does, is set up a list of items without any preference.

      犬も猫も好きです。 I like cats and dogs equally, without preference for one over the other. 近くも遠くもないです。It is equally not far and not close.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.