"シャツをきて、ネクタイをしめてください。"

Translation:Please wear a shirt, and then put on a tie.

6/25/2017, 11:03:04 PM

24 Comments


Kagehime

I feel like 'Please wear a shirt and put on a tie' is more natural English, the 'then' to me kinda implies the finishing of an action, like 'please wear a shirt and then [once you've worn it] put on a tie'. Well, the most natural would be 'Please wear a shirt and tie' but that's not the literal translation so would be harder on non-native English speakers...

6/25/2017, 11:03:04 PM

stevrn6

I answered "please put on a shirt and a tie" and got it wrong. So now it's harder for native english speakers lol

7/8/2017, 12:21:55 AM

CaleGibbard

I agree.

"Please wear a shirt and then..." is very strange English no matter what follows. The "and then" with a continuous action like that implies that you're supposed to finish wearing the shirt before putting on the tie (that is, you're done wearing it and take it off before putting on the tie). That's a strange thing to ask someone. :) Of course, people will understand what you mean, but it will sound strange.

We could use a similar sentence structure with more appropriate actions: "Please go swim in the lake and then dry off with this towel" is a more reasonable request (if a little presumptuous). You're supposed to be done swimming before you dry off.

Without "then" it would be okay. "Please wear a shirt and put on a tie" is reasonably natural.

"Please put on a shirt and tie" or "Please wear a shirt and tie" are also natural. There is a bit of a difference in meaning between the two. With "put on", it's like you're asking the person to change their clothes (either right away, or at some point). With "wear", it sounds like you're telling them what would be appropriate for some sort of occasion, a party, or work, or something like that.

"Please put on a shirt and then put on a tie" is mechanical and a little strange, but it means the same thing as "Please put on a shirt and tie" -- it just sounds like instructions given by a robot to someone in a psychological experiment or something.

7/22/2017, 4:19:16 AM

Boringjorn

Please wear a shirt and then wear another shirt.

9/27/2017, 3:32:30 AM

6thmonth

July 30th 2017

"Please wear a shirt and a tie" didn't work for me but "Please wear a short and put on a tie" did.

7/30/2017, 2:42:39 AM

Charles574374

それから ("and then") is used in other sentences to describe two actions in sequence. I've gotten this wrong in both Japanese and English because it appears in the English translation but not in the Japanese. It should either be "Please wear a shirt and a tie" or 「シャツをきて、それからネクタイをしめてください。」

4/15/2018, 5:54:12 PM

Voc17

I got dinged for writing "necktie" instead of "tie".

9/2/2017, 10:24:31 AM

zippyelly

Same here. Necktie should be an acceptable answer, especially since it's been an acceptable answer for everything else.

11/5/2017, 3:00:04 PM

Natto591178

Myself as well.

9/30/2017, 12:26:45 PM

Medusa747

I feel like this is a complaint coming from a boss to his half nude hungover employee.

8/11/2017, 9:49:36 PM

lerosbif

He lost his shirt and tie at the 飲み会 karaoke party last night.

5/10/2018, 7:08:59 PM

BreathlessTao

Tfw "necktie" is incorrect for ネクタイ.........

11/17/2017, 7:41:09 AM

Saul806842

this is hands down the most unforgiving prompt I have come across in this course yet x.x

8/30/2017, 2:24:13 AM

smartpupa

'please wear a shirt and tie' seems natural english??

12/25/2017, 7:59:25 PM

E.K.Owaki

TIL "necktie" isn't a valid translation of ネクタイ.

10/13/2017, 2:20:01 AM

Brettah31
Plus

In this lesson, Duolingo is very inconsistent as to whether it will accept "and" or "and then", and whether it wants you to say "tie" or "necktie". It's also not sure whether it will accept "neck tie" or not. Very annoying.

10/29/2017, 10:47:53 AM

eclark

"Please put on a shirt and tie" is a more natural way to say this in English.

1/23/2018, 1:32:55 AM

MaxChase

To me, my first thought was that "and then" sounds kind of micromanage-y. Like the speaker doesn't trust the listener to do these things in the right order.

But yes also, "Wear a shirt, and then..." does sound weird.

9/21/2018, 8:41:22 PM

osarok

Please put on a shirt and tie

12/21/2017, 10:45:04 AM

viegasrex

This lesson was a bit problematic for me :'(

12/29/2017, 7:55:17 PM

eambah2905

I put the please on the end. Why is the wrong?

11/7/2017, 9:01:50 PM

IWannaLearn3

I wear what i want!

12/25/2017, 1:46:32 PM

November-06

Put on a tie and put a tie on are both gramatically correct

2/28/2018, 8:45:55 PM

PadiS46

Please put on a shirt and then wear a tie ..... also accepted

6/27/2018, 9:16:15 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.