"Mafuta"

Translation:Oil

6/25/2017, 11:29:38 PM

6 Comments


syntyche1981

Does this mean petroleum or cooking oil?

6/25/2017, 11:29:38 PM

AGreatUserName

Looking at www.glosbe.com/sw/en/mafuta , it seems to be both. Oil, fat, grease, petroleum, cooking oil etc. In the translation memory, I can see it used for the oil that birds preen their feathers with, oil for annointing, oil as in oil spills, palm oil ... so basically anything that the English word "oil" means.

6/26/2017, 10:58:29 PM

JoaoJosede1

In Xhosa mafuta is also a reference to a fat person is it the same in Swahili?

7/17/2017, 5:06:56 AM

[deactivated user]

    Mafuta is plural hence the 'Ma' but oils is wrong??

    2/11/2018, 8:26:49 AM

pablopublico

    Just a minute ago, "oils" was accepted.

    6/27/2018, 2:12:20 PM

pablopublico

    Mafuta is a plural-only word, and comes from Proto-Bantu *kuta. Cognate with Bemba mafuta, Luganda futa, Kikuyu maguta, Ronga amafutha, Kua makura, Lingala mafuta, Luba-Kasai futa, Mwezi maguta, Rwanda-Rundi vuta, Sango mafutha, Shona mafuta, Sotho makhura, Tswana mafura, Venda mapfura, Zulu futha.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mafuta

    6/27/2018, 2:14:06 PM
    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.