"へやはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the room?

June 26, 2017

19 Comments


LorenzoAyala

Just a small doubt. Is へや ment to be used as a bedroom, or just any room in general?

June 26, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

It can refer to any room, but if someone says わたしのへや to mean "my room," it can also be taken to mean one's bedroom the same way it is in English. The specific word for bedroom is 寝室 (しんしつ).

June 26, 2017

elli369

How do i know the difference between "a room" and "the room"

June 30, 2017

telemetry

I think it might help to get a bit grammar-y here

です is a copula - it's used to describe what something is, its state. あります/います are used to say that something exists at all, but no more than that.

Here we have です, so you know the sentence is about some attribute of a specific thing - in this case, where that thing is located. (When you see です, you can sort of think that the sentence is basically saying something is X, describing a thing or saying how things are)

So because the topic (marked with は) is room, we're obviously talking about either a specific room, or rooms in general (no particular room). "Where is a room" is like a general rhetorical question - where is a room located? It doesn't really make a lot of sense. "Where is the room" just fits better - you want to know where a specific room is located

The other reading of "where is a room" (meaning "where does a room exist?") makes more sense (even if it's awkward English) - but the important point is that's a question about existence, which would need あります instead of です.

Sorry that was a bit long, but hopefully it helps people get a better intuitive sense of what Japanese sentences mean, and then translating it into the same idea in English gets a bit easier

July 14, 2017

TheShribe

How stoned do you have to be to lose a room?

April 23, 2018

thesharanaithal

This much.

August 25, 2018

Ana.Cohen

Muchas gracias. Como ustedes dijo es un poco largo pero es muy útil colaboraciones como la suya.

July 6, 2018

_.m.e.l.l.o._

wow, I love in-depth comments like this!

February 27, 2019

jflinn

Thank you for the in depth explanation

June 7, 2018

elli369

It was accepted to write both "a kitchen" and "the kitchen" but not with room

June 30, 2017

Zialtai

aww duolingo getting us ready for hotels and stuff, that's sweet

August 20, 2017

PyroTechni5

lol, they won't let me use kanji; 部屋はどこですか

August 7, 2018

RonSteele5

Japanese has no definite article. This means "a" or "the" room depending on the context.

December 3, 2018

dasfake

I'll totally ask this for secret rooms

July 7, 2017

starbuck32123

Or when looking for the movie the room

August 3, 2017

Sayger

I need help. Does someone can explain how you would say "were is MY room"?

May 23, 2018

BarrelOfBacon

I'll try. I think, adding 私の「わたしの」 to the beginning should do the trick:

私のへやはどこですか?

Please someone correct me if i'm wrong on this one.

June 25, 2018

DhananjayA635157

へやは どこですか。

September 26, 2018

RonSteele5

In a hotel that's heavily booked a person may ask for 'a' room maybe in another hotel. When assigned they would ask for 'the' room. This sentence can be used in both cases.

December 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.