1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "へやはどこですか?"

"へやはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the room?

June 26, 2017

23 Comments


Lz_Ayala

Just a small doubt. Is へや ment to be used as a bedroom, or just any room in general?


KagayakuSeiza

It can refer to any room, but if someone says わたしのへや to mean "my room," it can also be taken to mean one's bedroom the same way it is in English. The specific word for bedroom is 寝室 (しんしつ).


elli369

How do i know the difference between "a room" and "the room"


telemetry

I think it might help to get a bit grammar-y here

です is a copula - it's used to describe what something is, its state. あります/います are used to say that something exists at all, but no more than that.

Here we have です, so you know the sentence is about some attribute of a specific thing - in this case, where that thing is located. (When you see です, you can sort of think that the sentence is basically saying something is X, describing a thing or saying how things are)

So because the topic (marked with は) is room, we're obviously talking about either a specific room, or rooms in general (no particular room). "Where is a room" is like a general rhetorical question - where is a room located? It doesn't really make a lot of sense. "Where is the room" just fits better - you want to know where a specific room is located

The other reading of "where is a room" (meaning "where does a room exist?") makes more sense (even if it's awkward English) - but the important point is that's a question about existence, which would need あります instead of です.

Sorry that was a bit long, but hopefully it helps people get a better intuitive sense of what Japanese sentences mean, and then translating it into the same idea in English gets a bit easier


TheShribe

How stoned do you have to be to lose a room?


Ana.Cohen

Muchas gracias. Como ustedes dijo es un poco largo pero es muy útil colaboraciones como la suya.


_.m.e.l.l.o._

wow, I love in-depth comments like this!


jflinn

Thank you for the in depth explanation


TylerHooks

Thank you so much!


elli369

It was accepted to write both "a kitchen" and "the kitchen" but not with room


Zialtai

aww duolingo getting us ready for hotels and stuff, that's sweet


PyroTechni5

lol, they won't let me use kanji; 部屋はどこですか


CommodoreHarry

Japanese has no definite article. This means "a" or "the" room depending on the context.


dasfake

I'll totally ask this for secret rooms


starbuck32123

Or when looking for the movie the room


Sayger

I need help. Does someone can explain how you would say "were is MY room"?


BarrelOfBacon

I'll try. I think, adding 私の「わたしの」 to the beginning should do the trick:

私のへやはどこですか?

Please someone correct me if i'm wrong on this one.


Fukurotaku

リサ、お前は俺を引き裂きているよ!


Lisa819902

Whyyyyy does it not accept kanji? It is driving me nuts.


DhananjayA635157

へやは どこですか。


CommodoreHarry

In a hotel that's heavily booked a person may ask for 'a' room maybe in another hotel. When assigned they would ask for 'the' room. This sentence can be used in both cases.


TheAdmiral7

In the bargain bin, if it's lucky.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.