"ノートをとるのはむずかしいです。"

Translation:It is hard to take notes.

June 26, 2017

20 Comments


azureviolin

ノートを取るのは難しいです。

August 21, 2017

JoshD939800

Would it really be referred to as ノートを取る, Japanese rarely matches English like this. Does anyone know for sure?

July 11, 2017

James483647

Yes this is correct, it's one of those instances where it matches english.

July 17, 2017

BryanS.C.

The most common expression would be "メモを取る" (at least in Tokyo)

December 29, 2018

MaynardHogg

Memos do not study notes make.

June 20, 2019

tanshin

Hmm. I didn't know ノート could be used as notes. I thought it was only for notebooks. Is this right?

June 26, 2017

Readergirl52

It's notebooks, but also the information within them. So depending on context, it could be a physical notebook, or the written notes inside.

... Just realized i kind of repeated myself but oh well

June 29, 2017

animatrix1490

Might it be better translated, "Note-taking is hard"?

August 4, 2017

V2Blast

I think that would be an acceptable translation as well.

August 22, 2017

IsaiahGaff

のは usually refers back to the subject before it so "to take" a note is hard or ノートをとるのはむずかしいです。

June 26, 2017

V2Blast

Yep. More accurately, the の after the verb is a nominalizer, which turns the verb/verb phrase ("take notes") into a noun/noun phrase ("taking notes" or "to take notes").

August 22, 2017

AdrianWill829460

I thought it was "It is hard to take the notebook." This makes much more sense

August 9, 2017

WillowsofXihu

I am curious how physically "taking the/a/my notebook" would be said as opposed to the current idiomatic "taking notes" sense, especially since the verb 取る seems to match up better with literal "to take", at least in my mind. Does anyone know about this?

December 8, 2017

Ever2662

That's what I put, too. Honestly...it should be accepted, even if it's a weird sentence.

December 3, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

What's the difference between むずかしい and たいへん?

February 18, 2018

Heyber_molano

this exercise without kanjis is kind of hard.

September 29, 2018

John672076

"It is tough to take notes" should be acceptable.

March 3, 2019

Christophe291100

を is silent here, so i couldnt hear it

April 11, 2019

MaynardHogg

DL rejected "To take good notes is hard."

June 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.