1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ノートをとるのはむずかしいです。"

"ノートをとるのはむずかしいです。"

Translation:It is hard to take notes.

June 26, 2017

16 Comments


azureviolin

ノートを取るのは難しいです。


[deactivated user]

    Would it really be referred to as ノートを取る, Japanese rarely matches English like this. Does anyone know for sure?


James483647

    Yes this is correct, it's one of those instances where it matches english.


BryanS.C.

    The most common expression would be "メモを取る" (at least in Tokyo)


tanshin

    Hmm. I didn't know ノート could be used as notes. I thought it was only for notebooks. Is this right?


Readergirl52

    It's notebooks, but also the information within them. So depending on context, it could be a physical notebook, or the written notes inside.

    ... Just realized i kind of repeated myself but oh well


animatrix1490

    Might it be better translated, "Note-taking is hard"?


V2Blast

    I think that would be an acceptable translation as well.


IsaiahGaff

    のは usually refers back to the subject before it so "to take" a note is hard or ノートをとるのはむずかしいです。


V2Blast

    Yep. More accurately, the の after the verb is a nominalizer, which turns the verb/verb phrase ("take notes") into a noun/noun phrase ("taking notes" or "to take notes").


AdrianWill829460

    I thought it was "It is hard to take the notebook." This makes much more sense


WillowsofXihu

    I am curious how physically "taking the/a/my notebook" would be said as opposed to the current idiomatic "taking notes" sense, especially since the verb 取る seems to match up better with literal "to take", at least in my mind. Does anyone know about this?


ForgetUmbrella

    What's the difference between むずかしい and たいへん?


Heyber_molano

    this exercise without kanjis is kind of hard.


John672076

    "It is tough to take notes" should be acceptable.


Christophe291100

    を is silent here, so i couldnt hear it

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.