"Thirty"

Translation:Thelathini

6/26/2017, 12:29:40 AM

4 Comments


syntyche1981

Anyone care to tell me how this is pronounced?

6/26/2017, 12:29:40 AM

AGreatUserName

The th's are voiceless (as in "thin", NOT as in "then") and the stress is on the second last "i". So, like "theh-la-THEE-nee". Since I see that you're learning Spanish, imagine that celacini were a Spanish word and pronounce it like someone from Spain (with ceceo), not Latin America. (I could give in IPA if you like but it's a pain to type it out on this computer - in X-Sampa it's [TEla"Tini].

6/26/2017, 10:51:58 PM

ma_drane

Would people understand if prononced "telatini" ? The "th" sounds are very difficult for me

8/29/2017, 1:47:20 AM

AGreatUserName

I'm sure it'd be no problem. Most Swahili speakers speak it as their second or third language. Th, dh, kh, gh, l, r, and h are difficult for a lot of people speaking Swahili.

I'm assuming you have the same problem with English - I'm sure everyone understands you if you say "I tink dere are tirty tree people in dat group." That's how my Irish grandfather spoke.

Watch out for a couple of words that are distinguished by these sounds, such as this minimal pair:

adabu = courtesy, good manners, respect
adhabu = punishment

8/29/2017, 10:55:01 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.