"おみせを今あけてください。"

Translation:Please open your store now.

June 26, 2017

29 Comments


JesseLutz

This seems rude...

June 26, 2017

insanity54

It's okay I'm talking to a dog. I just need a hat.

September 9, 2017

Andrew-Lin

It has passed away, remember?

November 2, 2017

BluFoot

RIP

January 7, 2018

CamR4

"Do youse mind? I'm shopping here!"

August 7, 2017

cgottsch

WHY ARE YOU CLOSED

July 25, 2017

tibbycat

I WANT TO GO SHOPPING AT THE EATON CENTRE

March 1, 2019

tobiasasma

In what situation would you say this sentence?

June 26, 2017

KeithWong9

Maybe when the police come to investigate your store... 警察(けいさつ)です。お店(みせ)を今(いま)開(あ)けてください。捜査(そうさ)の協力(きょうりょく)をお願(ねが)いします。

June 27, 2017

bono212

I remember when I was studying Spanish using duolingo there were a few goofy sentences like this that would pop up.

June 27, 2017

EmilieEche

Hey Keith! Thanks a lot for the info. My copying tool on my cellphone don't work so could you tell me how to pronounce the verb in the last sentence of your example please?

August 15, 2017

KeithWong9

Added the missing ones in my comment now.

August 15, 2017

secret_sAndwich

Perhaps the owner or manager is talking to a subordinate employee and asking them to flip the "OPEN" sign and unlock the door.

February 13, 2018

kbreddit

Why is 'your' used over just 'the'? Wouldbit be because mise is prefixed with 'o', maybe indicating it's their shop and so they should be treated more politely?

June 26, 2017

KeithWong9

You are right - お店 means your shop because of the お - the polite modifier.

June 26, 2017

Kaibilingual

Not true - people say お店 regardless of who’s shop it is...

March 28, 2018

KeithWong9

You are right. お店 is customary. However the first impression for this sentence due to the お+ください is that the shop must be your shop, not his shop or my shop.

March 29, 2018

V2Blast

Either should be accepted.

October 23, 2017

Denis021299

Does 今 have to be where it is in the sentence, or could I put it at the start as well?

October 9, 2017

V2Blast

I think it'd be fine at the beginning as well.

October 23, 2017

Alexolas

-- Commodore Matthew Perry, July 8, 1853

March 12, 2018

toastedbunz

When you haven't seen another watch this kawaii... OPEN NOW PLZ

January 23, 2019

Jenny860047

Australians don't have "stores", rather we have "shops"

October 20, 2018

toastedbunz

You also don't have McDonald's... you have Mackaz xD

January 23, 2019

tibbycat

I think say both "store" and "shop" interchangeably. - Aussie

March 6, 2019

Christian22527

Is the pronounciation correct for 今あけて here (android app)? Sounds like the words has fused together.

June 23, 2019

KeithWong9

It is correct. You will here いまあけて as imākete

June 23, 2019

Brettah31

Why not "right now?" >:(

September 16, 2017

gyJe7QcR

That audio quality is terrible.

August 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.