1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おみせを今あけてください。"

"おみせを今あけてください。"

Translation:Please open your store now.

June 26, 2017

27 Comments


JesseLutz

This seems rude...


insanity54

It's okay I'm talking to a dog. I just need a hat.


Andrew-Lin

It has passed away, remember?


CamR4

"Do youse mind? I'm shopping here!"


cgottsch

WHY ARE YOU CLOSED


tibbycat

I WANT TO GO SHOPPING AT THE EATON CENTRE


tobiasasma

In what situation would you say this sentence?


KeithWong9

Maybe when the police come to investigate your store... 警察(けいさつ)です。お店(みせ)を今(いま)開(あ)けてください。捜査(そうさ)の協力(きょうりょく)をお願(ねが)いします。


bono212

I remember when I was studying Spanish using duolingo there were a few goofy sentences like this that would pop up.


MouliZoR

Hey Keith! Thanks a lot for the info. My copying tool on my cellphone don't work so could you tell me how to pronounce the verb in the last sentence of your example please?


KeithWong9

Added the missing ones in my comment now.


secret_sAndwich

Perhaps the owner or manager is talking to a subordinate employee and asking them to flip the "OPEN" sign and unlock the door.


kbreddit

Why is 'your' used over just 'the'? Wouldbit be because mise is prefixed with 'o', maybe indicating it's their shop and so they should be treated more politely?


KeithWong9

You are right - お店 means your shop because of the お - the polite modifier.


Kaibilingual

Not true - people say お店 regardless of who’s shop it is...


KeithWong9

You are right. お店 is customary. However the first impression for this sentence due to the お+ください is that the shop must be your shop, not his shop or my shop.


V2Blast

Either should be accepted.


Denis021299

Does 今 have to be where it is in the sentence, or could I put it at the start as well?


V2Blast

I think it'd be fine at the beginning as well.


Alexolas

-- Commodore Matthew Perry, July 8, 1853


toastedbunz

When you haven't seen another watch this kawaii... OPEN NOW PLZ


Jenny860047

Australians don't have "stores", rather we have "shops"


toastedbunz

You also don't have McDonald's... you have Mackaz xD


tibbycat

I think say both "store" and "shop" interchangeably. - Aussie


Christian22527

Is the pronounciation correct for 今あけて here (android app)? Sounds like the words has fused together.


KeithWong9

It is correct. You will here いまあけて as imākete

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.