"Can I get some sugar?"

Translation:さとうをください。

6/26/2017, 12:32:09 AM

18 Comments


scottmcallister

please add the kanji 砂糖 as a correct answer as well.

10/26/2017, 2:57:35 AM

Miraihi

This is a persistent problem. I happen to know a lot of kanji and get constant mistakes while using them correctly

10/27/2017, 11:05:29 AM

ticklewulf

Really needs to happen

1/3/2018, 5:18:07 PM

ladysomnambule

This doesnt feel all that natural of a sentence

6/26/2017, 12:32:09 AM

Frrost

In japanese or english? Because it's pretty natural in english, especially because daddy needs his sugar :^)

7/4/2017, 9:56:25 PM

DezGilly

I'd say 'could I have some sugar' would be a better translation. For this one, maybe 'さとうをくれる', or similar.

11/3/2017, 2:07:53 PM

OsoGegenHest

It's an Americanism for "May I have some sugar?".

9/24/2017, 2:22:58 PM

ellieplants

yeah, i wish it said かして下さい or something instead of just please

11/25/2017, 8:09:03 PM

legatrix

"Can I get"? What's wrong with good old "could I have"?

11/26/2017, 2:29:25 AM

Lexythepotato

Is wo omittable in this case?

11/5/2017, 5:51:51 PM

PrismVelocity

From what I understand, no, because さとう is a noun. You can typically only omit the article for numerical adjectives like もっと(more). Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

12/21/2017, 4:05:57 PM

ellieplants

it's really just saying "sugar please" because please isn't <sub>really</sub> a verb

11/25/2017, 8:10:00 PM

shadronsoul

Shouldn't "can I get sugar" be a better english version since the japanese sentence means can I have sugar please and there is not the word some?

7/31/2018, 9:49:56 AM

ManoahKun

So you're telling me that japan was almost ruled by immortal sugar?

1/21/2018, 6:11:08 PM

Grexian2

Huh?

9/16/2018, 3:53:04 AM

shiraji

おさとうをください。Should be accepted as well, simply more polite.

1/22/2018, 7:29:56 AM

9hSF2

私に砂糖を注ぎます

9/26/2018, 7:36:06 PM

ChrisPwise

Please Duo can you change your standard translations of "Can I get . . . " to "May I have . . . . please?" as this would cover for both american an british english. "Can I get . . . .?" in British english would often be regarded as rude as it implies the interlocutor should hurry up or it will be seen a request for permission get the item themselves. So it doesn't reflect the true meaning or politeness of the japanese.

1/18/2019, 12:13:04 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.