1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I get some sugar?"

"Can I get some sugar?"

Translation:さとうをください。

June 26, 2017

18 Comments


scottmcallister

please add the kanji 砂糖 as a correct answer as well.


Miraihi

This is a persistent problem. I happen to know a lot of kanji and get constant mistakes while using them correctly


ticklewulf

Really needs to happen


ladysomnambule

This doesnt feel all that natural of a sentence


Frrost

In japanese or english? Because it's pretty natural in english, especially because daddy needs his sugar :^)


DezGilly

I'd say 'could I have some sugar' would be a better translation. For this one, maybe 'さとうをくれる', or similar.


OsoGegenHest

It's an Americanism for "May I have some sugar?".


ellieplants

yeah, i wish it said かして下さい or something instead of just please


legatrix

"Can I get"? What's wrong with good old "could I have"?


Lexythepotato

Is wo omittable in this case?


PrismVelocity

From what I understand, no, because さとう is a noun. You can typically only omit the article for numerical adjectives like もっと(more). Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


ellieplants

it's really just saying "sugar please" because please isn't <sub>really</sub> a verb


shadronsoul

Shouldn't "can I get sugar" be a better english version since the japanese sentence means can I have sugar please and there is not the word some?


ManoahKun

So you're telling me that japan was almost ruled by immortal sugar?


shiraji

おさとうをください。Should be accepted as well, simply more polite.


9hSF2

私に砂糖を注ぎます


ChrisPwise

Please Duo can you change your standard translations of "Can I get . . . " to "May I have . . . . please?" as this would cover for both american an british english. "Can I get . . . .?" in British english would often be regarded as rude as it implies the interlocutor should hurry up or it will be seen a request for permission get the item themselves. So it doesn't reflect the true meaning or politeness of the japanese.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.