1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はるはきいろいスカートをはきます。"

"はるはきいろいスカートをはきます。"

Translation:I wear a yellow skirt in the spring.

June 26, 2017

59 Comments


LeqiHan

春は黄色いスカートを履きます。


teo762698

Why they dont use kanji ?


Obstructor

Supposedly when the finish the web version it will use furigana.


Achimx

I'm looking forward to that. I hope there's a way to turn off furigana too, for raw practice


DaUsualSuspect19

Mwhahahahahahahahahahaha


s1nistar

It bothers me too


HighTierScrub

In Japan kindergarten schoolers learn Hiragana before learning any form of Kanji. Since we are beginners we are taught as if we are kindergarten schoolers.


Aki-kun

While that makes sense as reasoning, that doesn't mean it's the best approach for learning Japanese (or kanji in general), especially for adults.


slater450413

I wish I could complete the course in hirigana, then go back through again with kanji.

This way I'm only trying to learn one thing at a time.


PatrickRag1

I would master the hiragana alphabet before anything else, then study Kanji and vocab together.

Associating images in kanji with their meaning is a great way of learning them efficiently.


popa910

I'm glad we're not using too much kanji, because that's a lot more memorization


marziotta

Not always true. I get crazy with omophones and kanji help a lot there!


NockLaumOK

Should "during spring" be correct?


FatimaMusawy

You shouldn't report everything that you think is correct. "In the spring" and "during spring" are two different things


szzz1

Why English translation insists on skirtS (multiple) and considers a skirt to be a mistake?


AmaranthZi

it doesn't. my answer was "I wear a yellow skirt in the spring" it was correct.


Achimx

Can you guys type? Because I only get to select a certain number of words


Eromeon

I can type in English, not Japanese.


RobbPorter

I'm on Android and can only select from a few different words.


thekeeeeeeeg

If I'm right, the discussion is linked to the translation, not the activity themselves


LordOfTheAndain

At least on the web version, there is a link below the question to switch between typing and selecting words.


Spencer595917

I figured that they could type a long time ago. lol While we are still stuck on our phones. lol


arrbos

I said "my yellow skirt" and I think it should accept that. >_<


RamenDutchman

They fixed it - 17-07-2017


pbmoseley

I think they changed it. I put "a yellow skirt" and it accepted it.


Sub-Xaero

Is there a reason that other exercises use 赤のスカート where others use 赤スカート when specifying the colour of objects?


ChrisBanci

shouldnt the particle be で instead of は ?


KeithWong9

No we don't use で for times and dates. We don't use anything at or normally for seasons. The は here is the topic marker.


HatchedSylveon

Would it be wrong to use に with a season? Like はるにきいろいスカートをはきます?


KeithWong9

It is not wrong to use に with seasons.


angelstar.S2

TT_TT yeah, for some reason I thought it translated to "spring wears a yellow skirt", I was like WOW NICE PERSONIFICATION :D haha. since if it was "I" who wore the skirt, wouldn't you put わ after わたしわ? if that's the case, it means that the sentence goes わたしわはるわきいろいスカートをはきます? As for me - as for springtime - green skirt - wear? is it okay to have two わs (two topics)? Isn't it confusing to have わ after spring (the topic) and then immediately after, green skirt を (the object) of the verb "wear"? TO ME, that means "spring wears a green skirt"....


KeithWong9

We cannot have two topics in a sentence, but we can have two は in a sentence, one for topic and one for contrast. Please read: https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-particles-wa-ga.html


Nevin711542

Thank you - that is very interesting. It essentially means は is more than just a marker for a topic (ie a contrast marker as well). I think that we also have to admit thatは can be a straight subject marker, too. If you decide not to drop the watashi, it doesn't mean you've necessarily made it a topic. Watashi wa fuku wo kimasu....., the は is not really marking the topic but in this case the subject. "I wear clothes" is really emphasizing clothes whether the Watashi is present or not. Unlike the double use of は as a contrast marker and topic marker, in this case, it cannot be both (ie watashi and fuku (clothes) cannot both have は . )


jairemix

Why does it use 黄色い instead of 黄色の here? Are both forms correct?


KeithWong9

Both are correct, meaning the same thing.


nukexs

Why do they use きます and sometimes はきます?


NNJW

There are essentially three verbs for "to wear":

きますKIMASU - clothing that hangs from the shoulders (coats, shirts, etc).

はきますHAKIMASU - anything on from the waist down (pants, skirts, shoes, etc).

かぶりますKABURIMASU - things such as hats (though not accessories, which use different verbs).


Albur_Godwin

I do not know if the lesson page was already available back when these comments were made, but just in case, this is precisely what this (short) lesson is talking about, including the three associated kanji:
skill/ja/Clothes/tips-and-notes


Melissa60877

はきます is the verb for wearing clothes on the lower half of your body, they use a different verb for putting on a shirt.


LaraAngela2

Lol why is "skirt" incorrect


nich227

春は黄色いスカートを履きます。


nich227

春は黄色いスカートを履きます。


Amaya_Tsuya

I meant to say I wear a yellow skirt in the spring

But i said

:

I wear a yellow shirt in the skirt

.


ValentinTr480390

Can you not just say "in spring"?


vngdhuyen

it is now accepted -08/12/17


danmoat

It didn't accept it for me (20th sept)


Exantos

Shouldn't this be: はるにきいろいスカートをはきます。?


nomeaninginlife

はる could be a person's name too.


Albur_Godwin

Indeed: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haru_(given_name)
However, I might have read that it would then be more likely to be written in katakana (rather than in hiragana); somebody may want to confirm/infirm this.


duolingo664322

And I never change it.


VoluXian

Would "I wear this yellow skirt in the spring" be 「春はこの黄色いスカートを履きます。」? Or would the topic/wording shift?


KeithWong9

Your sentence looks good.


toffee1141

There are three different words for wearing on your head, torso and legs. What if you're wearing a dress covering your torso and legs? Or what if you're wearing a bedsheet/costume thst covers you from head downwards? Anyone know what words to use in these cases?


KeithWong9
  • 着(き)ぐるみを 着る wear a kigurumi
  • ドレスを 着る wear a dress
  • スカートを はく wear a skirt
  • 着物(きもの)を 着る wear a kimono

SoyDylon

Where is "in the" spring in the sentence


KeithWong9

春(はる)は is in spring (I don't like to use definite article with seasons). Literally is "as for spring."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.