"はるはきいろいスカートをはきます。"

Translation:I wear a yellow skirt in the spring.

June 26, 2017

66 Comments


LeqiHan

春は黄色いスカートを履きます。

July 19, 2017

teo762698

Why they dont use kanji ?

August 12, 2017

Obstructor

Supposedly when the finish the web version it will use furigana.

August 28, 2017

Achimx

I'm looking forward to that. I hope there's a way to turn off furigana too, for raw practice

September 19, 2017

DaUsualSuspect19

Mwhahahahahahahahahahaha

October 24, 2017

s1nistar

It bothers me too

August 16, 2017

Shaun510462

In Japan kindergarten schoolers learn Hiragana before learning any form of Kanji. Since we are beginners we are taught as if we are kindergarten schoolers.

October 24, 2017

Aki-kun

While that makes sense as reasoning, that doesn't mean it's the best approach for learning Japanese (or kanji in general), especially for adults.

January 11, 2018

slater450413

I wish I could complete the course in hirigana, then go back through again with kanji.

This way I'm only trying to learn one thing at a time.

November 27, 2018

popa910

I'm glad we're not using too much kanji, because that's a lot more memorization

May 24, 2018

NockLaumOK

Should "during spring" be correct?

August 3, 2017

BluFoot

yes, report it

December 31, 2017

FatimaMusawy

You shouldn't report everything that you think is correct. "In the spring" and "during spring" are to different things

February 3, 2019

FatimaMusawy

*two

February 3, 2019

szzz1

Why English translation insists on skirtS (multiple) and considers a skirt to be a mistake?

June 28, 2017

AmaranthZi

it doesn't. my answer was "I wear a yellow skirt in the spring" it was correct.

July 5, 2017

Achimx

Can you guys type? Because I only get to select a certain number of words

September 19, 2017

RobbPorter

I'm on Android and can only select from a few different words.

October 12, 2017

Spencer595917

Same

April 8, 2018

TehKegg

If I'm right, the discussion is linked to the translation, not the activity themselves

January 25, 2018

Eromeon

I can type in English, not Japanese.

October 2, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

At least on the web version, there is a link below the question to switch between typing and selecting words.

February 14, 2018

Spencer595917

I figured that they could type a long time ago. lol While we are still stuck on our phones. lol

April 8, 2018

arrbos

I said "my yellow skirt" and I think it should accept that. >_<

February 8, 2018

M.D.118798

I wrote "I am wearing..." and it is wrong. Arghhh... ;-)

February 18, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

They fixed it - 17-07-2017

July 17, 2017

pbmoseley

I think they changed it. I put "a yellow skirt" and it accepted it.

November 22, 2017

Sub-Xaero

Is there a reason that other exercises use 赤のスカート where others use 赤スカート when specifying the colour of objects?

September 8, 2017

ChrisBanci

shouldnt the particle be で instead of は ?

June 26, 2017

KeithWong9

No we don't use で for times and dates. We don't use anything at or normally for seasons. The は here is the topic marker.

June 26, 2017

TheEeveeLord

Would it be wrong to use に with a season? Like はるにきいろいスカートをはきます?

October 16, 2017

KeithWong9

It is not wrong to use に with seasons.

December 30, 2017

angelstar.S2

TT_TT yeah, for some reason I thought it translated to "spring wears a yellow skirt", I was like WOW NICE PERSONIFICATION :D haha. since if it was "I" who wore the skirt, wouldn't you put わ after わたしわ? if that's the case, it means that the sentence goes わたしわはるわきいろいスカートをはきます? As for me - as for springtime - green skirt - wear? is it okay to have two わs (two topics)? Isn't it confusing to have わ after spring (the topic) and then immediately after, green skirt を (the object) of the verb "wear"? TO ME, that means "spring wears a green skirt"....

December 29, 2017

KeithWong9

We cannot have two topics in a sentence, but we can have two は in a sentence, one for topic and one for contrast. Please read: https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-particles-wa-ga.html

December 30, 2017

jairemix

Why does it use 黄色い instead of 黄色の here? Are both forms correct?

January 2, 2018

KeithWong9

Both are correct, meaning the same thing.

January 2, 2018

nukexs

Why do they use きます and sometimes はきます?

September 3, 2017

NNJW

There are essentially three verbs for "to wear":

きますKIMASU - clothing that hangs from the shoulders (coats, shirts, etc).

はきますHAKIMASU - anything on from the waist down (pants, skirts, shoes, etc).

かぶりますKABURIMASU - things such as hats (though not accessories, which use different verbs).

September 29, 2017

Albur_Godwin

I do not know if the lesson page was already available back when these comments were made, but just in case, this is precisely what this (short) lesson is talking about, including the three associated kanji:
skill/ja/Clothes/tips-and-notes

January 20, 2019

Melissa60877

はきます is the verb for wearing clothes on the lower half of your body, they use a different verb for putting on a shirt.

September 8, 2017

KeithWong9

きます means "come." はきます means "wear."

Note that the は of きます may be a particle and is produced "wa," so you need to check to whole sentence to know which is the case. In this sentence it is actually "to wear" and the は is not a particle (otherwise it does not make sense).

September 4, 2017

LaraAngela2

Lol why is "skirt" incorrect

September 7, 2017

nich227

春は黄色いスカートを履きます。

January 28, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

Like bruuh

December 25, 2017

nich227

春は黄色いスカートを履きます。

January 28, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

I meant to say I wear a yellow skirt in the spring

But i said

:

I wear a yellow shirt in the skirt

.

December 25, 2017

nomeaninginlife

はる could be a person's name too.

February 10, 2018

Albur_Godwin

Indeed: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haru_(given_name)
However, I might have read that it would then be more likely to be written in katakana (rather than in hiragana); somebody may want to confirm/infirm this.

January 20, 2019

duolingo664322

And I never change it.

September 14, 2018

VoluXian

Would "I wear this yellow skirt in the spring" be 「春はこの黄色いスカートを履きます。」? Or would the topic/wording shift?

October 18, 2018

KeithWong9

Your sentence looks good.

November 8, 2018

ValentinTr480390

Can you not just say "in spring"?

August 1, 2017

vngdhuyen

it is now accepted -08/12/17

August 12, 2017

danmoat

It didn't accept it for me (20th sept)

September 20, 2017

VickyPb1

Apparently you need "the" before spring

August 7, 2017

Ziad_Altahhan

What's the difference between きますand はきますfor the verb wear ? Because Duo uses both

December 4, 2017

Skwez

着ます(きます) - verb used when u talk about wearing something above ur waist but below your neck (ex. Shirt, jacket) は着ます(はきます) - the same as 着ます but when u wear thing below ur waist (ex. pants, underwear)

January 22, 2019

Ziad_Altahhan

What's the difference between きますand はきますfor the verb wear ? Because Duo uses both

December 4, 2017

mastslyer

I'm not sure, kimasu means "to come", so I don't think Duo uses both. Check if you confuse with these two: は(ha) for はき(to wear) and は(wa) that use as a topic marker.

April 28, 2018

Exantos

Shouldn't this be: はるにきいろいスカートをはきます。?

February 6, 2018

Daoken

What's the difference between 着る and 履く?

March 4, 2019

KeithWong9

Duplicate question. Search for "nukexs" in this page.

March 4, 2019

Adelheid_G

"put on" marked wrong.

October 12, 2017

DhritimanB3

And why is, 'Haru is wearing a yellow skirt', wrong? Haru is also a given name, and I thought it sounded more possible than a declaration like, 'I wear red shirts in Autumn.'

September 19, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Well, it probably shouldn't be "is wearing" since progressive has its own tense. (Duo is reported to have accepted it in some cases, though, so it is hard to tell if they want to make a point out of it or just haven't gotten around to adding it everywhere.)

February 14, 2018

KeithWong9

I can assure you that your answer is completely valid. Please report it whenever you come across again.

September 19, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.