1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please close the window and …

"Please close the window and turn on the light."

Translation:窓を閉めて電気をつけてください。

June 26, 2017

13 Comments


kbreddit

Is it okay to have these two requests without any joining part, and is this the standard way of expressing it or is a particle being omitted?


Brian365129

"te" basically acts as the "joining part" so yes, this is correct.


Nivkotzer

Wanted to ask the same thing


TomsAquino4

I suspect a comma is a natural thing to use between the two requests, but that is lost since we don't get commas in the tiles. I do not know if a particle can be used instead, or whether the sentence is gramatically correct without the comma.


Medusa747

Or at least それから.


PolyGoat8

also (asking for any japanese speaker)

do people ever write this with a 「て、〇」 or is it just 「〇て〇」?


vcfvct

窓を閉めて電気をつけてください


Esoppant

Some nouns (like まど in this case) are separated into their kanas in the given word-cards in these types of exercises. Is this intentional?


regularfanb0y

What's turn off in Japanese then?


MikiG823

消す 「けす」to turn off; to erase


Thkgk

There should be a comma or conjunction like それから


OscarCastr615303

て does the "and" function


Nicki348527

some kanji have broken audio in this question.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.