"Please close the window and turn on the light."

Translation:まどをしめて電気をつけてください。

June 26, 2017

11 Comments


kbreddit

Is it okay to have these two requests without any joining part, and is this the standard way of expressing it or is a particle being omitted?

June 26, 2017

Brian365129

"te" basically acts as the "joining part" so yes, this is correct.

July 6, 2017

Nivkotzer

Wanted to ask the same thing

June 29, 2017

TomsAquino4

I suspect a comma is a natural thing to use between the two requests, but that is lost since we don't get commas in the tiles. I do not know if a particle can be used instead, or whether the sentence is gramatically correct without the comma.

July 3, 2017

Medusa747

Or at least それから.

July 25, 2017

vcfvct

窓を閉めて電気をつけてください

May 30, 2018

Esoppant

Some nouns (like まど in this case) are separated into their kanas in the given word-cards in these types of exercises. Is this intentional?

October 15, 2017

Thkgk

There should be a comma or conjunction like それから

November 21, 2017

OscarCastr615303

て does the "and" function

January 11, 2018

regularfanb0y

What's turn off in Japanese then?

November 7, 2018

Nicki348527

some kanji have broken audio in this question.

March 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.