"かれらは白いセーターをきます。"

Translation:They wear white sweaters.

June 26, 2017

46 Comments


Isaiah_R

are 来ます and 着ます homophones?

July 19, 2017

DavidKames

japanese should be called homophonese

October 15, 2017

Mount_Knight

Sounds gay

October 16, 2018

vngdhuyen

from ancient Greek, ὁμός + φωνή
- homo = same
- phone = sound
- homophone = same pronunciation, different meanings

yes, homo- in "homosexual" has the same root.

October 20, 2018

SkittyPrincess

ヤオイタイム!

April 3, 2019

Gasezefe

はい、そうです

August 3, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes. Sound the same, different words with different meanings.

July 21, 2017

DavidKames

Japanese should be called homophonese

October 15, 2017

DavidKames

Japanese should be called homophonese

October 15, 2017

thekeeeeeeeg

Duolingo has an issue where your posts don't show up on mobile, so don't freak out if it doesn't show up immediately

February 1, 2018

Col438151

Jumpers (UK English) should be accepted.

July 10, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Not just UK. Non-American.

August 5, 2017

testmoogle

Glad I'm not the only person! I keep on reporting these sentences when it tells me "jumper" should be "sweater". I'm not sure a single one of them have been fixed yet though.. ^^;

September 15, 2017

GuioVal

I've recently discovered Duo sends you an email when they change something you reported.

December 3, 2017

varkentje123

Uh-oh, that would mean none of my reports have been fixed yet. :$ Although I did turn off some e-mails. Not those, though, at least not on purpose.

August 16, 2018

terheyden

Do the Japanese use a loan word for "jumper?"

April 18, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes - it is セータ. Sweater (US) = Jumper (UK?) = Jersey (NZ). A woven/knitted/crocheted woollen top.

April 25, 2018

AnaLydiate

Jumper means pinafore in American English. I'm not sure what pinafore refers to in American English

June 3, 2018

J1K

Which kanji is 'き' meaning 'to wear' in this context?

June 26, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

The kanji is 着. So 着ます or 着る.

June 26, 2017

Lucja4869

So は is the subject marker and を is am object marker right?

July 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes.

July 21, 2017

vngdhuyen

is 'wear' はきます or just きます? (I'm not talking about は being the subject maker particule) at first Duo hints はきます as wear, but sometimes there's no は in the verb at all, just like here in this sentence... it's confusing me.

August 12, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

Japanese uses different verbs for wearing different articles of clothing. So for a shirt or something that covers the upper half of your body, or for getting dressed in general, you use きます. For pants, skirts, shoes, socks, etc. for your lower body, you use はきます.

There are others, too, such as かぶります for hats or something you put on your head, かけます for glasses, はめます for rings or gloves, and several other verbs.

August 12, 2017

gyJe7QcR

Wouldn't accept「彼らは白いセーターを着ます」

July 4, 2018

KamishiroRize

Still an issue

July 26, 2018

TreriseInd

彼らは白いセーターをきます

October 21, 2017

NeilaniIni

Kare is often used to refer to men/boys but the app is using it as a generalized "they".

November 7, 2017

vngdhuyen

I'm just precising to avoid misunderstanding or confusion from others. it's かれら that means they, instead of かれ which could mean the pronoun he or the noun boyfriend

November 7, 2017

AnaLydiate

かれら means they.

January 28, 2018

Matheus666393

彼氏(かれし)means boyfriend.

June 3, 2018

AnaLydiate

彼 (かれ)can also mean boyfriend (in addition to meaning simply he/him) but whether it means he/him in a sentence or boyfriend is indeterminable without context.

June 3, 2018

Gamera2

Sometimes duolingo does translate かれ as "he" but i dont get why it's "they" in this sentence

January 28, 2018

AnaLydiate

Because it's かれら, not かれ. かれら means they.

January 28, 2018

thekeeeeeeeg

「かれ」means "he", while 「かれら」 means "they".

February 1, 2018

AnaLydiate

In this sentence it is not 彼 (かれ)meaning he/him but 彼ら (かれら)which means they.

June 3, 2018

AlannaD396

かれらは is the biggest tongue twister so far for me... Honestly cant do it.. (I know we learned this phrase a while ago, but regardless)

September 21, 2018

FAlter5

"In American English, a pullover may also be called a sweater." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sweater

So why is pullover not accepted?

March 5, 2018

AnaLydiate

For the same reason that Jersey (NZ English for sweater) is no doubt not accepted - it is not possible for Duo to acknowledge and accept every single possible English equivalent from every English speaking country, area, dialect. But we can help them to try and get there by suggesting other English equivalents/possibilities that we are aware of. In fact I have received several emails from Duo recently saying that translations which I have suggested are now accepted. Everyone just needs to do their part by using the report button.

June 3, 2018

ViniciusBa183561

Shouldn't it be スエター instead of せーター ??? It makes way more sense in sound

September 28, 2018

TyrantRC

スウェター would be a better approximation, but not every katakana word comes directly from a english pronunciation either, also there is a level of popularity that comes with these loan words, if somehow catch up that everyone writes it one way, then that's the correct way to do it. In this case セーター it's a pretty popular word on japan already. スエーター and セエター are listed as other forms, but they are probably not a popular spelling.

April 14, 2019

AnaLydiate

It doesn't say サーター, it says セーター

December 7, 2018

AmulGarg

Is that a cult?

December 7, 2018

TyrantRC

ku klux clan on Christmas

April 14, 2019

LarryLiang1

They are very brave.

August 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.