1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれらは白いセーターをきます。"

"かれらは白いセーターをきます。"

Translation:They wear white sweaters.

June 26, 2017

39 Comments


Isaiah_R

are 来ます and 着ます homophones?


DavidKames

japanese should be called homophonese


Gasezefe

はい、そうです


AnaLydiate

Yes. Sound the same, different words with different meanings.


Col438151

Jumpers (UK English) should be accepted.


OsoGegenHest

Not just UK. Non-American.


akku939

I'm Spanish and I never use "jumper". I use sweater all the time. But I guess it has to do with my media intake being mostly american (because of TV shows and whatnot)


testmoogle

Glad I'm not the only person! I keep on reporting these sentences when it tells me "jumper" should be "sweater". I'm not sure a single one of them have been fixed yet though.. ^^;


GuioVal

I've recently discovered Duo sends you an email when they change something you reported.


varkentje123

Uh-oh, that would mean none of my reports have been fixed yet. :$ Although I did turn off some e-mails. Not those, though, at least not on purpose.


terheyden

Do the Japanese use a loan word for "jumper?"


AnaLydiate

Yes - it is セータ. Sweater (US) = Jumper (UK?) = Jersey (NZ). A woven/knitted/crocheted woollen top.


AnaLydiate

Jumper means pinafore in American English. I'm not sure what pinafore refers to in American English


J1K

Which kanji is 'き' meaning 'to wear' in this context?


KagayakuSeiza

The kanji is 着. So 着ます or 着る.


Lucja4869

So は is the subject marker and を is am object marker right?


vngdhuyen

is 'wear' はきます or just きます? (I'm not talking about は being the subject maker particule) at first Duo hints はきます as wear, but sometimes there's no は in the verb at all, just like here in this sentence... it's confusing me.


KagayakuSeiza

Japanese uses different verbs for wearing different articles of clothing. So for a shirt or something that covers the upper half of your body, or for getting dressed in general, you use きます. For pants, skirts, shoes, socks, etc. for your lower body, you use はきます.

There are others, too, such as かぶります for hats or something you put on your head, かけます for glasses, はめます for rings or gloves, and several other verbs.


gyJe7QcR

Wouldn't accept「彼らは白いセーターを着ます」


TreriseInd

彼らは白いセーターをきます


NeilaniIni

Kare is often used to refer to men/boys but the app is using it as a generalized "they".


vngdhuyen

I'm just precising to avoid misunderstanding or confusion from others. it's かれら that means they, instead of かれ which could mean the pronoun he or the noun boyfriend


AnaLydiate

かれら means they.


Matheus666393

彼氏(かれし)means boyfriend.


AnaLydiate

彼 (かれ)can also mean boyfriend (in addition to meaning simply he/him) but whether it means he/him in a sentence or boyfriend is indeterminable without context.


Gamera2

Sometimes duolingo does translate かれ as "he" but i dont get why it's "they" in this sentence


AnaLydiate

Because it's かれら, not かれ. かれら means they.


thekeeeeeeeg

「かれ」means "he", while 「かれら」 means "they".


AnaLydiate

In this sentence it is not 彼 (かれ)meaning he/him but 彼ら (かれら)which means they.


AlannaD396

かれらは is the biggest tongue twister so far for me... Honestly cant do it.. (I know we learned this phrase a while ago, but regardless)


FAlter5

"In American English, a pullover may also be called a sweater." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sweater

So why is pullover not accepted?


AnaLydiate

For the same reason that Jersey (NZ English for sweater) is no doubt not accepted - it is not possible for Duo to acknowledge and accept every single possible English equivalent from every English speaking country, area, dialect. But we can help them to try and get there by suggesting other English equivalents/possibilities that we are aware of. In fact I have received several emails from Duo recently saying that translations which I have suggested are now accepted. Everyone just needs to do their part by using the report button.


ViniciusBa183561

Shouldn't it be スエター instead of せーター ??? It makes way more sense in sound


TyrantRC

スウェター would be a better approximation, but not every katakana word comes directly from a english pronunciation either, also there is a level of popularity that comes with these loan words, if somehow catch up that everyone writes it one way, then that's the correct way to do it. In this case セーター it's a pretty popular word on japan already. スエーター and セエター are listed as other forms, but they are probably not a popular spelling.


AnaLydiate

It doesn't say サーター, it says セーター

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.