1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "のみものをください。"

"のみものをください。"

Translation:A drink, please.

June 26, 2017

48 Comments


Ewen711

The range on this answer should be much wider. Literally "drink please"


Sa967St

Agreed. It looks like "Can I get something to drink?" and "Can I get a drink?" might be the only accepted translations right now. I tried everything I could think of, including "May I have a drink?", "Can I have a drink?", and even "A drink, please". I gave up after a while and typed "Can I get a drink" just to pass the question.


RobbPorter

Flag it every time you have to use the phrase "can i get...". Suggest "please give me..." or "can i have..." instead.


JohnAndrew30216

I think "can I have a drink please" should be accepted especially as のみもの is the default word for drink. Can I have someting to drink would be 何かのみにください


DebAzevedo

That's what I thought at first too, but then I thought in english "a drink" kind of implies an alcoholic drink. I think the "something" just changes the context from "I'm at a bar" to "I'm thirsty".

I don't know though, that was just my thought adding the something.


Rael763700

"a drink" implying alcohol is very context based.


RamenDutchman

Indeed, it doesn't seem to work that way in Japanese


Blakus126

'Can I get' is an Americanism. 'Can I have' is British as a general rule. The customer should say 'have' as they 'have' it. The server will 'get' it


Laura209845

Not even all Americans would say "can I get". It comes off as rude to me. It should be "may I get" or "may I have".


VincentM929983

I agree that get is more slang than have. It sounds awkward in an educational setting


RamenDutchman

I've heard both ways in Engeland, my friend from the U.S. usually goes with "have" and "please" in these situations.

I am no native in English (rather bilingual) but I'm inclined to be very sceptical of this whole "American vs English" thing, the more I see it the less I think anything of that is actually true.

But yes, "can I have ... please" would fit a studying setting more, I think.


Agorax

I just keep adding "please" at the end of these sentences by instinct and failing...


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "a drink, please", and got "Can i've (sic) a drink, please?" like. Nope! Reported.


methedryne

    Can I have a drink versus can I get a drink. Mildly stringent on that wording.


Leslie323182

    All I ask for is consistency.


methedryne

    Can I get some consistency?


PhilSuba

    I think the pronunciation of のみもの is a little off


RinKagamin695448

    But It's funny :D


Rick728526

    It's like she saw something scary while saying it. "NomimonooOOOOOHHH!"


Gallahaut

    I keep forgetting exactly what it wants me to input for this one just so I can get through the lesson. I thought for sure "Can I get something to drink, please?" would be accepted, but it corrected me by omitting the "please." Smh. lol


Cr8V1

    May I have something to drink.


ojfN7

    I think the pronunciation of "のみもの" is kind of weird. They say "nomimonooo"


AriaCeiss

    "Can I have..." should be accepted as well because I always say that when asking for a drink.


justanoddone

    won't accept can I have a drink please


mocky55

    "could i have a drink please" should be accepted!!!

    fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu

    fix this please!!!!!


HiroyukiWa2

    飲み物をください ではなく、「何か飲み物をもらえますか?」が良いのではないでしょうか?


Elysiatan1

    The 'right' answer showing on the test (not above) is not grammatically correct:: 'can i've a drink please'


Noble802090

    "Could I have" should also be acceptable here, but it insists on "Can I have"...


DreamingSimon

    Especially since "Could I have..." is accepted at all the other "Xをください" sentences, or is there a difference I don't see?


jpappas60

    I used the word "may" in place of "can"; my understanding of English is that "can" is used to ask if a person is physically able to get or do something; use "may" to politely ask someone to do or get something for you.


JWong60254

    飲み物を下さい。


Gabriel514935

    I put. Can i get a drink please. It was like oh heeeeel no. 貴様は凄く違うよ!!!もう一度お願いします。


Pikachu025

    What is the meaning of the "mono" at the end of "nomi"?


DebAzevedo

    "Thing", like an object. たべもの is "eating thing/food", のみもの is "drinking thing/drink". たてもの is "building thing/building".


symfony4

    I said "Can I have some drink?" and it was marked as wrong, how come?


Bryan559836

    I think "Could I get..." Is much more natural than "Can I get..."


2manynames

    Can i've a drink, please? is the "correct" answer I was given. I have never seen in English the contraction I've used this way. It would normally only be at the start of the sentence. Reported as unnatural.


jay.hammer

    Why wasn't ' Please give me drink ' accepted?


stordoff

    "Can i've a drink, please?" is a bad suggested answer


Sihaz

    Can I have/get is bad English. May I have is more correct as can is actually asking if it is possible have something, which is not the implication is this Japanese phrase.


DougTakaha

    What's wrong with "Could I have something to drink please"? That should be accepted.


Swisidniak

    The audio file for this one really adds an emphasis on that second の going into を doesn't it? lol


CarteRouge

    May I have a drink? is not accepted, but "Can I have a drink?" is a colloquialism, not even correct English usage.


UsuarioXablante

    Shouldn't "a beverage, please" be accepted?


Hanabi001

    What exactly does "もの" mean? Like 食べもの, くだもの and のみもの all end in it.


Swisidniak

    The "mono" in those words is 物, meaning "thing/object"
    So literally "eat-thing" and "drink-thing"


Sword916

    Does "nomimono" mean "something to drink"?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.