"のみものをください。"

Translation:A drink, please.

June 26, 2017

48 Comments


Ewen711

The range on this answer should be much wider. Literally "drink please"

July 3, 2017

Sa967St

Agreed. It looks like "Can I get something to drink?" and "Can I get a drink?" might be the only accepted translations right now. I tried everything I could think of, including "May I have a drink?", "Can I have a drink?", and even "A drink, please". I gave up after a while and typed "Can I get a drink" just to pass the question.

October 21, 2017

RobbPorter

Flag it every time you have to use the phrase "can i get...". Suggest "please give me..." or "can i have..." instead.

July 5, 2018

JohnAndrew30216

I think "can I have a drink please" should be accepted especially as のみもの is the default word for drink. Can I have someting to drink would be 何かのみにください

July 8, 2017

DebAzevedo

That's what I thought at first too, but then I thought in english "a drink" kind of implies an alcoholic drink. I think the "something" just changes the context from "I'm at a bar" to "I'm thirsty".

I don't know though, that was just my thought adding the something.

September 2, 2017

Rael763700

"a drink" implying alcohol is very context based.

December 2, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Indeed, it doesn't seem to work that way in Japanese

July 27, 2018

Blakus126

'Can I get' is an Americanism. 'Can I have' is British as a general rule. The customer should say 'have' as they 'have' it. The server will 'get' it

June 28, 2017

Laura209845

Not even all Americans would say "can I get". It comes off as rude to me. It should be "may I get" or "may I have".

October 7, 2017

VincentM929983

I agree that get is more slang than have. It sounds awkward in an educational setting

July 17, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

I've heard both ways in Engeland, my friend from the U.S. usually goes with "have" and "please" in these situations.

I am no native in English (rather bilingual) but I'm inclined to be very sceptical of this whole "American vs English" thing, the more I see it the less I think anything of that is actually true.

But yes, "can I have ... please" would fit a studying setting more, I think.

July 27, 2018

Agorax

I just keep adding "please" at the end of these sentences by instinct and failing...

October 23, 2017

CarboKill

Same, report it.

November 4, 2017

yayannabelle

I wrote "a drink, please", and got "Can i've (sic) a drink, please?" like. Nope! Reported.

December 6, 2017

methedryne

Can I have a drink versus can I get a drink. Mildly stringent on that wording.

June 26, 2017

Leslie323182

All I ask for is consistency.

July 28, 2017

methedryne

Can I get some consistency?

February 22, 2018

PhilSuba

I think the pronunciation of のみもの is a little off

July 7, 2017

RinKagamin695448

But It's funny :D

May 8, 2018

Rick728526

It's like she saw something scary while saying it. "NomimonooOOOOOHHH!"

May 5, 2019

Gallahaut

I keep forgetting exactly what it wants me to input for this one just so I can get through the lesson. I thought for sure "Can I get something to drink, please?" would be accepted, but it corrected me by omitting the "please." Smh. lol

October 24, 2017

Cr8V1

May I have something to drink.

July 9, 2017

ojfN7

I think the pronunciation of "のみもの" is kind of weird. They say "nomimonooo"

January 8, 2018

AriaCeiss

"Can I have..." should be accepted as well because I always say that when asking for a drink.

September 23, 2017

justanoddone

won't accept can I have a drink please

November 4, 2017

mocky55

"could i have a drink please" should be accepted!!!

fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu

fix this please!!!!!

November 29, 2017

HiroyukiWa2

飲み物をください ではなく、「何か飲み物をもらえますか?」が良いのではないでしょうか?

August 18, 2017

Elysiatan1

The 'right' answer showing on the test (not above) is not grammatically correct:: 'can i've a drink please'

December 14, 2017

Noble802090

"Could I have" should also be acceptable here, but it insists on "Can I have"...

December 16, 2017

DreamingSimon

Especially since "Could I have..." is accepted at all the other "Xをください" sentences, or is there a difference I don't see?

February 22, 2018

jpappas60

I used the word "may" in place of "can"; my understanding of English is that "can" is used to ask if a person is physically able to get or do something; use "may" to politely ask someone to do or get something for you.

January 15, 2018

JWong60254

飲み物を下さい。

June 15, 2019

Gabriel514935

I put. Can i get a drink please. It was like oh heeeeel no. 貴様は凄く違うよ!!!もう一度お願いします。

August 17, 2017

Pikachu025

What is the meaning of the "mono" at the end of "nomi"?

October 11, 2017

DebAzevedo

"Thing", like an object. たべもの is "eating thing/food", のみもの is "drinking thing/drink". たてもの is "building thing/building".

October 11, 2017

symfony4

I said "Can I have some drink?" and it was marked as wrong, how come?

December 16, 2017

Bryan559836

I think "Could I get..." Is much more natural than "Can I get..."

December 20, 2017

2manynames

Can i've a drink, please? is the "correct" answer I was given. I have never seen in English the contraction I've used this way. It would normally only be at the start of the sentence. Reported as unnatural.

January 15, 2018

jay.hammer

Why wasn't ' Please give me drink ' accepted?

January 22, 2018

stordoff

"Can i've a drink, please?" is a bad suggested answer

January 26, 2018

Sihaz

Can I have/get is bad English. May I have is more correct as can is actually asking if it is possible have something, which is not the implication is this Japanese phrase.

February 8, 2018

DougTakaha

What's wrong with "Could I have something to drink please"? That should be accepted.

February 25, 2018

Swisidniak

The audio file for this one really adds an emphasis on that second の going into を doesn't it? lol

April 28, 2018

Filvorn

May I have a drink? is not accepted, but "Can I have a drink?" is a colloquialism, not even correct English usage.

May 14, 2018

UsuarioXablante

Shouldn't "a beverage, please" be accepted?

April 24, 2019

Hanabi001

What exactly does "もの" mean? Like 食べもの, くだもの and のみもの all end in it.

July 27, 2019

Swisidniak

The "mono" in those words is 物, meaning "thing/object"
So literally "eat-thing" and "drink-thing"

July 27, 2019

Sword962522

Does "nomimono" mean "something to drink"?

September 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.