"Bạn sẽ làm nếu bạn tàng hình?"

Translation:What will you do if you are invisible?

June 26, 2017

7 Comments


Dan553966

I wanted to write, "What would you do if you were invisible? " but I guessed that DL would not have accepted it. Would I have been wrong?

July 14, 2017

Polypsyches

"What will you do if you are invisible" is not a construction that works in English.

July 27, 2017

KirynSilverwing

It's grammatically allowed, but sounds really odd since we use "would/were" to talk about hypotheticals while "will" is reserved for things we expect to actually happen.

September 16, 2017

Dan553966

If "invisible" is taken figuratively, in the sense of not being noticed or recognized, the sentence could possibly occur in English.

August 4, 2017

stuart743939

It still doesn't work in this sense, because it is hypothetical and needs would.

September 17, 2018

mark555520

You will do what if your invisible should be accepted duolingo sucks

July 16, 2019

stuart743939

Your invisible or you're invisible?

August 2, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.