1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Let's go to the hospital imm…

"Let's go to the hospital immediately."

Translation:すぐに病院に行きましょう。

June 26, 2017

22 Comments


poisonenvy

すぐに病院に行きましょう


sevy783793

Is the "す" here usually written in kana instead of "直"?


KeithWong9

Yes. It is rarely written as 直ぐ.


AnaBeatriz591575

Shouldn't it be 病院へ行きましょう?


Breedam

へ means "toward" or "in the direction of" and に means "to" you could use へ but it lacks the urgency that すぐ implies


Jack998045

No that's just "let's go to the hospital" the すぐに indicates that you're saying let's immediately go


JayN17

Why does sugu require a particle


arcanumghost

すぐびょういんに行きましょう was accepted for me.


MrTasy

病院にすぐ行きましょう


ekp2h

I answered with「病院にすぐに行きましょう」and it was accepted. I feel that it better reflects the intentions of the sentence. "To the hospital, let's immediately go there!" Is this wrong in any way?


Lucifer_adv

I think the second に must be dropped here, cause it works as an adverb with it. I cannot explain it properly, maybe someone can add some information on this.

But like the の in 一冊の本があります。 The に here connects the two words in a way, that the former describes the latter in a more distinct way.

If you were to change the scentence slightly you'd get:

本が一冊あります

Here the の drops as well.

Not a good explanation, but maybe you get my point xD


KeithWong9

すぐ and すぐに are both correct. They mean the same thing and they are both adverbs.


ccsulli

病院にすぐに行きましょう。Does this work? It was marked wrong?


FranciscoJxL

Marked correct as of 20.feb.2021


eayoung42

Why is the u in "mashou" considered a separate word?


KeithWong9

It's not a separate word, just that they tend to separate fragments regardless whether it is a word or not.


Fuad989

i think they need to stop with that crap.


ronCYA

It isn't. It's just separated as part of the question challenge to make sure you're actually reading what you're selecting.


DaniBolger

Any reason why this was not accepted? 病院に行きすぐにましょう


KeithWong9

ましょう is a phrase ( auxiliary verb phrase) that has to stick to the verb 行き


PaulHuang12

Why must it be small よ?


poisonenvy

It's a different sound. びょ transcribed into English would be "byo." びよ would be "biyo."

You'll find little よ、や、and ゆ often added to the end of -い ending hirigana/katakana (such as に、み、し [and with し it would be like "sho" "sha" "shu" instead of "shio" "shia" "shiu"). Basically it just means you drop the い sound and blend it with the -よ sound.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.