"Let's go to the hospital immediately."

Translation:すぐにびょういんに行きましょう。

June 26, 2017

15 Comments


poisonenvy

すぐに病院に行きましょう

September 30, 2017

sevy783793

Is the "す" here usually written in kana instead of "直"?

October 26, 2018

KeithWong9

Yes. It is rarely written as 直ぐ.

October 27, 2018

AnaBeatriz591575

Shouldn't it be 病院へ行きましょう?

September 30, 2017

Breedam

へ means "toward" or "in the direction of" and に means "to" you could use へ but it lacks the urgency that すぐ implies

October 14, 2017

Jack998045

No that's just "let's go to the hospital" the すぐに indicates that you're saying let's immediately go

February 11, 2018

JayN17

Why does sugu require a particle

October 10, 2017

arcanumghost

すぐびょういんに行きましょう was accepted for me.

August 28, 2018

EmilyYoung12

Why is the u in "mashou" considered a separate word?

June 26, 2017

KeithWong9

It's not a separate word, just that they tend to separate fragments regardless whether it is a word or not.

June 26, 2017

Fuad362475

i think they need to stop with that crap.

January 30, 2019

ronCYA

It isn't. It's just separated as part of the question challenge to make sure you're actually reading what you're selecting.

July 8, 2017

MrTasy

病院にすぐ行きましょう

June 2, 2019

DaniBolger

Any reason why this was not accepted? 病院に行きすぐにましょう

September 6, 2019

KeithWong9

ましょう is a phrase ( auxiliary verb phrase) that has to stick to the verb 行き

September 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.