1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is fun to watch soccer."

"It is fun to watch soccer."

Translation:サッカーを見るのは楽しいです。

June 26, 2017

19 Comments


brother84

Would it be correct to use が instead of は here? (As in: サッカーを見るのが楽しいです。/ サッカーをみるのがたのしいです。)


IsolaCiao

サッカーをみるのがたのしいです was accepted for me.


PanosRafai1

Why do we use "のは" instead of just "は"?


squngy

I think the 'no' belongs to 'miru' not to 'wa'

I think it makes it so that more like to watch soccer (in general) is fun insted of just what you're doing at the moment


IsolaCiao

Yes, the の goes with 見る (miru). When you add の, you change the verb into a noun. If you just want to say that soccer is fun, you would say サッカーは楽しいです (sakkaa wa tanoshii desu). You don't need a の because サッカー is already a noun. If you wanted to say that playing soccer is fun, you would say サッカーをするのは楽しいです (sakkaa o suru no wa tanoshii desu). You need a の to turn "play" into "playing".

Read more at Wasabi.


Corey352100

Why noha instead noga?


Haiw0n

僕は反対です…


[deactivated user]

Edikan2

    Whats that jukugo kanji?


steve9788

    Why is 観戦する not accepted here?


KevinMerck1

    サッカーを見るのは楽しいです


kunt16

    Sakka ha dai kirai!


nismoke

    shouldnt this be watching soccer is fun ?


GkhanSolak

    サッカーを見るのが面白い Is rejected. Why?


steve9788

    面白い is interesting, funny not fun


Zayan2004

    面白い means interesring, which makes it a different sentence


Xada-Hgla

    0-0 ties are always fun. :p


Claqing

    Hell yeah it is!

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.