1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy trẻ hơn tôi hai tuổi."

" ấy trẻ hơn tôi hai tuổi."

Translation:She is two years younger than me.

June 26, 2017

8 Comments


Polypsyches

There is nothing wrong with saying "younger than me", but "younger than I am" is more technically correct, so it ought to be accepted.


Gabakuk

Would it be incorrect to say 'hai năm' here?


Nguync947921

she is younger than me two year. is this sentence correct?


Dan553966

"Two years younger than" is the usual idiom. If you put the "two years" at the end of the sentence you need a preposition, i.e., "younger by two years." Either way, "years" has to be plural in standard English.


Nguync947921

yes, thank you very much


Dan553966

"Younger than I" is correct. The conversational use of "me" does not make standard grammar incorrect.


Gabakuk

Would it be incorrect to say 'hai năm' here?


vngdhuyen

yes, that would be wrong.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.