1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They buy the other suits."

"They buy the other suits."

Translation:Ele cumpără celelalte costume.

June 26, 2017

3 Comments


vik895027

Why is it "ele cumpără celelalte costume"? And not: "ele cumpără ceilalți costume"?

Costume is masculin plural right?

I don't get it.


Brian625246

Why does cumpara costumele celalte work? How would i know it's they? I could buy the other suits.

Eu cumpara costumele celalte. Ei cumpara costumele celalte. Assuming those two sentences are correct grammatically, how would i know in the original sentence that this is not he or she buying the other suits


potestasity

I'm not sure I understand your question. Verb conjugation makes it clear that you can't use "eu"; that would be: "eu cumpăr costumele celălalte".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.