"この学校はひろいです。"

Translation:This school is big.

June 26, 2017

13 Comments


sir_fifi

This school is spacious

July 3, 2017

Falcon198016

この学校は広いです。

August 9, 2017

ChigauOnna

Can someone please explain the difference between 大きい and ひろい?

September 21, 2017

CaleGibbard

広い【ひろい】 is a bit more like "spacious" (sort of suitable here) or "broad" (both in the sense of shoulders and in the sense of knowledge, or experience) or "wide" (like a river), or "vast" (like a chasm). I guess it considers the distance between related things in a way.

大きい is "big" in a more straightforward way, usually referring to the size of a physical object, but also can be applied to sounds to mean "loud" or to numbers, or risks, or even in the sense of "profound" - basically all the ways we might use "big" or "large" in English.

September 21, 2017

RianCartme

Or more specifically why ookii was used for hospitals and banks but not for a school?

December 13, 2017

CaleGibbard

Bizarre choice of sentence.

June 26, 2017

Cr8V1

This school is vast.

July 2, 2017

Viniriter

広い

July 15, 2017

luluraoul

The translation could be ''This school is big'' but it is not entirely just that. These answers should also be correct. e.g. This school is ''wide, broad, spacious, large, vast, roomy''. 広いincludes all these meanings.

February 17, 2018

nich227

この学校は広いです。

May 26, 2018

Kane_Green

This school is huge

July 10, 2017

VoluXian

So not in terms of interior, but overall space?

January 25, 2019

Boringjorn

さあ問題は何か、バディ

俺の学校について聞いていなかったか?

それは州の第一位

September 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.