1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is eight o'clock."

"It is eight o'clock."

Translation:八時です。

June 26, 2017

14 Comments


jflinn

Is this pronounced "hachi ji desu", or "haji desu", or another pronunciation?


bkDuolingo2017

Thanks i was confused


Sara1190

So kanji must be used? I wrote はちじです and was marked wrong.


Joelperry7

In Japan they're gonna use Kanji unless you're really young.


clickonwhatnow

Just flag it. It shouldn't be wrong.


ehartz

Hello all! If you think your answer looks correct but was still marked wrong, please make sure that you didn't type ハ (katakana symbol for "ha") instead of 八(the kanji for "8"). It's a common mistake!


NicolasLopezg

Why don't i need pun here? It was mandatory for ichi chi ichi pun desu for example


marbleox

分 (ふん|ɸɯ.ṇ|fun) is used for minutes past the hour, in 一時一分です (いちじいちふんです|i.ʨi.ʥi.i.ʨi.ɸɯ.ṇ.de.ṣ|ichi ji ichi fun desu) it's more like "One hour and one minute (past the hour)" but for 八時です there are no minutes past the hour so it's not necessary to use 分.


ThanhLiem66714

Why does she say hachi with so much moisture?


simplylouise

because she doesn't want to say Kaachi

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.