"It is eight o'clock."

Translation:八時です。

June 26, 2017

10 Comments


jflinn

Is this pronounced "hachi ji desu", or "haji desu", or another pronunciation?

June 26, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

Hachi ji desu

June 26, 2017

bkDuolingo2017

Thanks i was confused

July 11, 2017

Sara1190

So kanji must be used? I wrote はちじです and was marked wrong.

July 24, 2017

clickonwhatnow

Just flag it. It shouldn't be wrong.

October 18, 2017

Joelperry7

In Japan they're gonna use Kanji unless you're really young.

January 8, 2018

ehartz
Mod

Hello all! If you think your answer looks correct but was still marked wrong, please make sure that you didn't type ハ (katakana symbol for "ha") instead of 八(the kanji for "8"). It's a common mistake!

September 11, 2019

NicolasLopezg

Why don't i need pun here? It was mandatory for ichi chi ichi pun desu for example

October 18, 2017

marbleox

分 (ふん|ɸɯ.ṇ|fun) is used for minutes past the hour, in 一時一分です (いちじいちふんです|i.ʨi.ʥi.i.ʨi.ɸɯ.ṇ.de.ṣ|ichi ji ichi fun desu) it's more like "One hour and one minute (past the hour)" but for 八時です there are no minutes past the hour so it's not necessary to use 分.

May 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.