"Meine Mutter hat viele Enkel."

Translation:My mother has many grandchildren.

June 26, 2017

16 Comments


banchan86

How to distinguish between many grandsons and many grandchildren?

July 8, 2017

mizinamo

You can use Enkelsohn and Enkelkind if you want to be precise.

July 8, 2017

Karen561434

the voice prompt clearly says Enkelin

October 24, 2018

NaomiFreem3

What's the difference between viel and viele?

June 26, 2017

SimoneBa

viel = much / viele = many

June 26, 2017

AliT.Firef

I was sure the plural of Enkel was Enkel. I listened to teh voice (the man, this time) three times, twice on slow, to make sure I wasn't mishearing, and each time, distinctly, he ended with an 'n'. So I wrote 'Enkeln' and got a typo. Grrrr.

September 9, 2018

MortezaKho

Is Enkel Plural? What is the singular?

October 24, 2017

Lifre4

I think it's pretty much the same, the determiner is what matters......just as sheep has no pluralised form in English, the difference becomes obvious when the determiner "a— as in "a sheep" or "many—as in many sheep" is used

February 16, 2018

mizinamo

The singular is also Enkel.

October 24, 2017

Markus541160

I think It is Plural

November 21, 2017

LesterOlso

Is there a reason that the line cannot be translated "My mother has several grandchildren." To my knowledge several and many are interchangeable in English.

August 15, 2018

mizinamo

For me, "many" is more than "several".

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/learner-english/several agrees ("some, but not a lot" -- I would say that "many" is "a lot" and so "several" is less)

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/several_1?q=several ("more than two but not very many")

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/several?s=t ("being more than two but fewer than many")

August 15, 2018

mykris23

Which is more common to use when referring to "grandchildren"? Die Enkel or Enkelkinder?

March 31, 2019

mizinamo

I would use Enkelkinder.

March 31, 2019

mykris23

Thanks!

April 1, 2019

Minervas37

me too

April 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.