"Meine Mutter hat viele Enkel."

Translation:My mother has many grandchildren.

June 26, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


banchan86

How to distinguish between many grandsons and many grandchildren?


mizinamo

You can use Enkelsohn and Enkelkind if you want to be precise.


Karen561434

the voice prompt clearly says Enkelin


David799171

I agree - the man is very unclear with this and almost always has a slight 'n' sound at the end of Enkel


Alexlantern

What's the difference between viel and viele?


SimoneBa

viel = much / viele = many


potato_nug

when do you use viel? is it the same as in English?


mizinamo

when do you use viel?

Before uncountable / mass nouns that are in the singular.

viel Wasser = much water; a lot of water


Dirk_Prechtel

For general information: 1. Der Enkel (sg.), der Enkelsohn: the grandson 2. Die Enkelin (sg.), die Enkeltochter: the granddaughter 3. Die Enkel (pl.), die Enkelkinder, die Kindeskinder: the grandchildren


S851648

"Kindeskinder" is really old-fashioned, though.


MortezaKho

Is Enkel Plural? What is the singular?


Lifre4

I think it's pretty much the same, the determiner is what matters......just as sheep has no pluralised form in English, the difference becomes obvious when the determiner "a— as in "a sheep" or "many—as in many sheep" is used


mizinamo

The singular is also Enkel.


chris_y1190

Which is more common to use when referring to "grandchildren"? Die Enkel or Enkelkinder?


mizinamo

I would use Enkelkinder.


LesterOlso

Is there a reason that the line cannot be translated "My mother has several grandchildren." To my knowledge several and many are interchangeable in English.


mizinamo

For me, "many" is more than "several".

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/learner-english/several agrees ("some, but not a lot" -- I would say that "many" is "a lot" and so "several" is less)

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/several_1?q=several ("more than two but not very many")

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/several?s=t ("being more than two but fewer than many")


Black_Blos

Weird flex but okay


PamMcCarty

"Grandchildren" is ENKEL?? I would never have guessed it. I thought I had just forgotten the word for "Beetles."


EdiMatzel

I have a issue with Duolingo ...Their use of Mama and Papa, and not accepting Mutti and Vati is absolutely crazy making. I have spoken to Germans about it, and they are all insulted that this program is teaching german speakers to use French.


Iris984439

It sounds like "Enkeln" which is not correct for the plural form. Der Enkel -die Enkel; die Enkelin - die Enkelinnen


Beth282872

I tried the Norwegian version instead of the English where I started in USA. The Norwegian language was absolutely, completely wrong, so I switched over to English again. The translation was obviously not made by a Norwegian. I am a Norwegian. Is it a Duolingo employee who comes with the suggestion of Norwegian translation instead of the English version.


LeFant0meCach3

Yeah this one seems reversed, like enkelen is a grandchild, and enkel are grandchildren?


S851648

Singular: der Enkel. Plural: die Enkel.


AnnaLisek0

I thought it should be die Enkelkinder


S851648

Both are correct.


VickieWard1

Der Enkel is grandson but die Enkel is grandchildren not grandsons? That's just weird and makes learning German even more difficult. It does follow any rule I have encountered so far regarding plurals.


S851648

You can also use "Enkelkinder" for grandchildren. "Enkel", plural, can either be only grandsons or a mixed group of grandchildren. A group of granddaughters would be "Enkelinnen" or "Enkeltöchter".


michael.a.travis

I answered "My mother has several grandchildren" and it was rejected. In my General American English dialect, "several" is synonymous w/many. Yet DL rejected this. Please explain. Vielen Dank.


mizinamo

In my General American English dialect, "several" is synonymous w/many. Yet DL rejected this. Please explain.

That's not common usage in my experience.

For example, https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/learner-english/several says that several is "some, but not a lot" and https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/several_1?q=several says that several is "more than two but not very many".

So someone who is selling 10 books might be said to have "several books for sale" but I would never say that Amazon sells "several books" -- they have many books for sale indeed!

So if, as you say, "several" and "many" are synonymous (and you would say that Amazon sells "several books"), then you may have to learn this as a distinction in standard English that is not in your home dialect.


michael.a.travis

Wow. I learned something just now. I am almost 60 yrs old and have Masters in Education. I have always considered (and used) "several" and "many" as synonyms. After your response, I looked up "several" on Merriam-Webster.com and found out that "being a great many" is a "chiefly dialectal" meaning of "several." I didn't think that my own English was anything but standard American English!


GheePhua

Google translates grandchildren as Enkelkinder. But Duolingo just uses Enkel. So which one is correct?


mizinamo

Google translates grandchildren as Enkelkinder. But Duolingo just uses Enkel. So which one is correct?

Both are correct.


GheePhua

Thank you for your reply.

Where I am confused is if die Enkel translate as grandsons and can also be grandchildren, how do I know what the speaker means?

When I tried using Enkelkinder, Duolingo would not accept it as a correct translation of grandchildren.


mizinamo

Where I am confused is if die Enkel translate as grandsons and can also be grandchildren, how do I know what the speaker means?

Context.

When I tried using Enkelkinder, Duolingo would not accept it as a correct translation of grandchildren.

Do you have a screenshot you can show us of Duolingo rejecting that?


belefauntes

Google translates "enkel" as "only" in English. While there are several alternative translations listed, none of them are "grandchild". Is this translation of Enkel more of a colloquial usage, like using Leute for "folks" instead of Personen or Menschen, or like using Oma and Opa instead of Großmutter and Großvater?


mizinamo

Google translates "enkel" as "only" in English.

That's true if the source language is Dutch. enkel does not mean "only" in German.


belefauntes

Thank you. Ugh! I didn't notice Dutch was the source language showing up for my search of "enkel German". Hahaha! Thanks for pointing that out. :-)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.