1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Mutter hat viele Enkel…

"Meine Mutter hat viele Enkel."

Translation:My mother has many grandchildren.

June 26, 2017

39 Comments


banchan86

How to distinguish between many grandsons and many grandchildren?


mizinamo

You can use Enkelsohn and Enkelkind if you want to be precise.


Karen561434

the voice prompt clearly says Enkelin


David799171

I agree - the man is very unclear with this and almost always has a slight 'n' sound at the end of Enkel


Alexlantern

What's the difference between viel and viele?


SimoneBa

viel = much / viele = many


potato_nug

when do you use viel? is it the same as in English?


mizinamo

when do you use viel?

Before uncountable / mass nouns that are in the singular.

viel Wasser = much water; a lot of water


AliT.Firef

I was sure the plural of Enkel was Enkel. I listened to teh voice (the man, this time) three times, twice on slow, to make sure I wasn't mishearing, and each time, distinctly, he ended with an 'n'. So I wrote 'Enkeln' and got a typo. Grrrr.


DirkPrecht

The men's voice clearly says 'Enkeln' which is utterly wrong. The audio is wrong. It has to be 'Enkel', not 'Enkeln' - which is pl dat;

Example: I give my grandchildren money: ich gebe meinen Enkeln Geld

FYI: German is my mother tongue


DirkPrecht

For general information: 1. Der Enkel (sg.), der Enkelsohn: the grandson 2. Die Enkelin (sg.), die Enkeltochter: the granddaughter 3. Die Enkel (pl.), die Enkelkinder, die Kindeskinder: the grandchildren


Sarah851648

"Kindeskinder" is really old-fashioned, though.


MortezaKho

Is Enkel Plural? What is the singular?


Lifre4

I think it's pretty much the same, the determiner is what matters......just as sheep has no pluralised form in English, the difference becomes obvious when the determiner "a— as in "a sheep" or "many—as in many sheep" is used


mizinamo

The singular is also Enkel.


Markus541160

I think It is Plural


chris_y1190

Which is more common to use when referring to "grandchildren"? Die Enkel or Enkelkinder?


mizinamo

I would use Enkelkinder.


LesterOlso

Is there a reason that the line cannot be translated "My mother has several grandchildren." To my knowledge several and many are interchangeable in English.


mizinamo

For me, "many" is more than "several".

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/learner-english/several agrees ("some, but not a lot" -- I would say that "many" is "a lot" and so "several" is less)

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/several_1?q=several ("more than two but not very many")

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/several?s=t ("being more than two but fewer than many")


Black_Blos

Weird flex but okay


PamMcCarty

"Grandchildren" is ENKEL?? I would never have guessed it. I thought I had just forgotten the word for "Beetles."


EdiMatzel

I have a issue with Duolingo ...Their use of Mama and Papa, and not accepting Mutti and Vati is absolutely crazy making. I have spoken to Germans about it, and they are all insulted that this program is teaching german speakers to use French.


Iris984439

It sounds like "Enkeln" which is not correct for the plural form. Der Enkel -die Enkel; die Enkelin - die Enkelinnen


Beth282872

I tried the Norwegian version instead of the English where I started in USA. The Norwegian language was absolutely, completely wrong, so I switched over to English again. The translation was obviously not made by a Norwegian. I am a Norwegian. Is it a Duolingo employee who comes with the suggestion of Norwegian translation instead of the English version.


LeFant0meCach3

Yeah this one seems reversed, like enkelen is a grandchild, and enkel are grandchildren?


Sarah851648

Singular: der Enkel. Plural: die Enkel.


AnnaLisek0

I thought it should be die Enkelkinder


Sarah851648

Both are correct.


VickieWard1

Der Enkel is grandson but die Enkel is grandchildren not grandsons? That's just weird and makes learning German even more difficult. It does follow any rule I have encountered so far regarding plurals.


Sarah851648

You can also use "Enkelkinder" for grandchildren. "Enkel", plural, can either be only grandsons or a mixed group of grandchildren. A group of granddaughters would be "Enkelinnen" or "Enkeltöchter".


w1885

"My mother's got a lot of grandchildren" should be accepted.


mizinamo

"My mother's got a lot of grandchildren" should be accepted.

Duo generally doesn't automatically accept contractions involving nouns.

I recommend not using contraction except with pronouns (e.g. "I've, you're, he's, we'll").


MordTodChill

I answered, "my mother has mans grankids". Which was marked incorrect? I wrote it this way for fun, as I am reasonably educated. However, translation from german to english and visa versa is subjective grandchildern and grandkids, Grand babies should be accepted. Just lobbying for southern U.S.A as they done think with swichful wurding.


PamMcCarty

Excuse me folks, but no one else is wondering why the word for grandchildren is not "Grosskinder"???? Where did "Enkel" come from?


mizinamo

Where did "Enkel" come from?

My etymological dictionary says that it's ultimately a diminutive of the word that became Ahn "ancestor" -- so, literally, "little ancestor".

Compare Latin avunculus, literally "little grandfather", which turned into English "uncle".

Also, English is the odd one out by calling grandchildren "grand" (i.e. old) -- your grandfather is older than your father but your grandchild is not older than your child: it's younger.

French uses petit-fils (small-son) for grandson, Dutch uses kleinkind (smallchild) for grandchild.


Sarah851648

"Grosskinder" is used in Swiss German, though.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.