1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かみがあります。"

"かみがあります。"

Translation:There is paper.

June 26, 2017

46 Comments


aresdonuts

I put "there is a god" and it was counted as wrong...


KagayakuSeiza

Technically, a god would be considered living, so you would say かみがいます as opposed to あります for that. That being said though, Japanese homophones can still be confusing when it's all written in hiragana. I mean, in this case there's 神 (god), 紙 (paper), and 髪 (hair) all written as かみ and the latter two are both inanimate and would use ある as opposed to いる. Kanji with furigana may be a good idea in cases like these. Same with words like はし.


tuffguykerouac

神は死んだ時にどう話せる


KeithWong9

か(high)み(low) means god. か(low)み(high) means paper or hair. So if it is います then you are absolutely correct. The audio is wrong.


Danmoller

Is this about "strong versus weak" or is it about tones? Does Japanes work with tones?


KeithWong9

Better listen to the audio here for and


Pikachu025

My initial analysis would be this is just a local dialect thing... Need more data!


AdonisCham1

Can you explain low and high, please?


KeithWong9

listen to the samples from my other post


benkloester

The links don't work from the mobile app.


KeithWong9

Well it is working with my mobile. Maybe try a PC? or manually download the forvo app and search the words in the app.


DannyTowne

I put "There is hair", but that was wrong, even though both 'paper' and 'hair' were in the multiple choice selections...


Namless2

This is why we need kanji


PaulJones279857

I'm guessing that the problem is a computer formatting one. It maybe difficult to align the furigana in the right position above the kanji.


Thkgk

Of course it is wrong, the answer is: "there is a god" ;-)


Luke_5.1991

Gods are usually considered animate, unless you're Nietzsche.


KeithWong9

Note that the hair <髪> here means all the hair as a collective on a person's head. It cannot be strings of hair. Strings of hair is <髪の毛(かみのけ)>.


IlanIvasko

I have hair was marked wrong... I mean I know I don't have much of it but still... I'm reporting this insolence


KeithWong9

Yes I think it should be a valid translation.


ElmarNieland

Duo, get your act together. Translating it to "sheet of paper" in one exercise. And not accepting it in this one.


Ozitiho

You must be refering to the "かみを二まいください" exercise. It makes sense in this context for the translation to be "sheets of papers", as asking for "two papers" would of course give a totally different meaning to the sentence.


Daxnassrac

The answer given here is "piece of paper" which is no different from a sheet of paper.


Luis_Jovel

If duolingo insists in using hiragana

"かみのかみのかみ" would be read as "The hair of the paper god" or "the god of the hair of paper" or "the paper of the god of hair"?


Sho_Japan

I laughed.

紙の神の髪 紙の髪の神 髪の神の紙

It is very confusing so you should be careful when you use の several times in a sentence.


dimokratiskiz

It also accepted "There is paper" apart from "there is a piece of paper" That's something


darthoctopus

紙が有ります


KeithWong9

kanji 有 is not normally used for あります


developedby

The pitch in kami sounds wrong. It sounds like 'god'.


orison09

Could we use some counter word for this sentence? I thought it was hair, lol.


RosyJohnson

I appreciate them not requiring kanji but it exists for a reason. Kanji with furigana is really the best option...


anonymious1

kanji is needed. i got the right answer, but kami is a homophone that has at least 3 meanings that i know of: paper, hair, god


GreggoGato

No es "hay un dios" porque la palabra あります está en la oración. Si la palabra era います、su respuesta sería correcta. 


November-06

I placed "there is a sheet of paper" and it's marked wrong.


Daxnassrac

6/5/18 it still marks "sheet of paper" as incorrect. Though I can't figure out how that's different from a piece of paper.


julykix

私は神だぁぁぁぁぁ!


GreggoGato

I wrote "I have hair". Isn't that a valid translation?


Qwynneth662

"There is hair."


Kelso_Hogan

When you look at Japanese dictionaries, they don't tell you that 紙 can be pronounced as がみ. Only かみ and シ, so how come "letter" is pronounced as てがみ and "origami" is おりがみ?


KeithWong9

It is called 連濁(れんだく) when two words combine to form a new word. The ending sound of the first original word may not match the beginning of the second one. One way of making the sound smoother is to make the beginning of the second word to the corresponding dakuon version. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rendaku


PaulJones279857

Kanji with furigana. Even if the furigana are in brackets beside the kanji and separated by dots so you can tell which kanji match the furigana. Like this 赤い花(あかい.はな)


Qwynneth662

神 ?

紙 ?

髪 ?

何 か み 。 。 。


Sana12242

加味 噛み 咬み


Riddarn

紙があります

Why is this not correct?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.