"かみがあります。"

Translation:There is paper.

June 26, 2017

45 Comments


aresdonuts

I put "there is a god" and it was counted as wrong...

June 26, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

Technically, a god would be considered living, so you would say かみがいます as opposed to あります for that. That being said though, Japanese homophones can still be confusing when it's all written in hiragana. I mean, in this case there's 神 (god), 紙 (paper), and 髪 (hair) all written as かみ and the latter two are both inanimate and would use ある as opposed to いる. Kanji with furigana may be a good idea in cases like these. Same with words like はし.

June 26, 2017

tuffguykerouac

神は死んだ時にどう話せる

October 25, 2017

KeithWong9

か(high)み(low) means god. か(low)み(high) means paper or hair. So if it is います then you are absolutely correct. The audio is wrong.

July 3, 2017

Danmoller

Is this about "strong versus weak" or is it about tones? Does Japanes work with tones?

January 19, 2018

KeithWong9

Better listen to the audio here for and

January 20, 2018

AdonisCham1

Can you explain low and high, please?

April 10, 2018

KeithWong9

listen to the samples from my other post

April 11, 2018

benkloester

The links don't work from the mobile app.

May 30, 2018

KeithWong9

Well it is working with my mobile. Maybe try a PC? or manually download the forvo app and search the words in the app.

May 30, 2018

DannyTowne

I put "There is hair", but that was wrong, even though both 'paper' and 'hair' were in the multiple choice selections...

July 16, 2017

Namless2

This is why we need kanji

September 18, 2017

PaulJones279857

I'm guessing that the problem is a computer formatting one. It maybe difficult to align the furigana in the right position above the kanji.

February 27, 2018

Thkgk

Of course it is wrong, the answer is: "there is a god" ;-)

November 30, 2017

Luke_5.1991

Gods are usually considered animate, unless you're Nietzsche.

May 21, 2018

was_ist_das

or Sartre

July 9, 2018

KeithWong9

Note that the hair <髪> here means all the hair as a collective on a person's head. It cannot be strings of hair. Strings of hair is <髪の毛(かみのけ)>.

May 28, 2018

IlanIvasko

I have hair was marked wrong... I mean I know I don't have much of it but still... I'm reporting this insolence

September 3, 2017

KeithWong9

Yes I think it should be a valid translation.

May 28, 2018

ElmarNieland

Duo, get your act together. Translating it to "sheet of paper" in one exercise. And not accepting it in this one.

August 12, 2017

Ozitiho

You must be refering to the "かみを二まいください" exercise. It makes sense in this context for the translation to be "sheets of papers", as asking for "two papers" would of course give a totally different meaning to the sentence.

February 2, 2018

Daxnassrac

The answer given here is "piece of paper" which is no different from a sheet of paper.

June 6, 2018

Luis_Jovel

If duolingo insists in using hiragana

"かみのかみのかみ" would be read as "The hair of the paper god" or "the god of the hair of paper" or "the paper of the god of hair"?

December 2, 2017

Sho_Japan

I laughed.

紙の神の髪 紙の髪の神 髪の神の紙

It is very confusing so you should be careful when you use の several times in a sentence.

February 10, 2018

dimokratiskiz

It also accepted "There is paper" apart from "there is a piece of paper" That's something

July 11, 2017

darthoctopus

紙が有ります

August 2, 2017

KeithWong9

kanji 有 is not normally used for あります

May 28, 2018

developedby

The pitch in kami sounds wrong. It sounds like 'god'.

October 13, 2017

orison09

Could we use some counter word for this sentence? I thought it was hair, lol.

November 6, 2017

RosyJohnson

I appreciate them not requiring kanji but it exists for a reason. Kanji with furigana is really the best option...

December 4, 2017

anonymious1

kanji is needed. i got the right answer, but kami is a homophone that has at least 3 meanings that i know of: paper, hair, god

January 26, 2018

MAURIO64

Hay un dios

February 10, 2018

GreggoGato

No es "hay un dios" porque la palabra あります está en la oración. Si la palabra era います、su respuesta sería correcta. 

June 6, 2018

November-06

I placed "there is a sheet of paper" and it's marked wrong.

April 10, 2018

Daxnassrac

6/5/18 it still marks "sheet of paper" as incorrect. Though I can't figure out how that's different from a piece of paper.

June 6, 2018

julykix

私は神だぁぁぁぁぁ!

April 27, 2018

GreggoGato

I wrote "I have hair". Isn't that a valid translation?

May 28, 2018

regularfanb0y

ReligiousBot5000

December 17, 2018

TerminasDeity

"There is hair."

January 20, 2019

Kelso_Hogan

When you look at Japanese dictionaries, they don't tell you that 紙 can be pronounced as がみ. Only かみ and シ, so how come "letter" is pronounced as てがみ and "origami" is おりがみ?

May 13, 2019

KeithWong9

It is called 連濁(れんだく) when two words combine to form a new word. The ending sound of the first original word may not match the beginning of the second one. One way of making the sound smoother is to make the beginning of the second word to the corresponding dakuon version. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rendaku

May 18, 2019

PaulJones279857

Kanji with furigana. Even if the furigana are in brackets beside the kanji and separated by dots so you can tell which kanji match the furigana. Like this 赤い花(あかい.はな)

February 27, 2018

TerminasDeity

神 ?

紙 ?

髪 ?

何 か み 。 。 。

January 22, 2019

Sana12242

加味 噛み 咬み

March 9, 2019

Forchie

I don't understand how everyone is upset that they're putting "there is a god" or whatever and getting it wrong. In the beginning of the lesson you learn the kanji for paper, and nowhere else in this lesson are you translating "god", so why would that be an answer now. Quit trying to be smart and play it off that DuoLingo has bad programming.

May 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.