"I wear a tie at work."

Translation:仕事ではネクタイを締めます。

June 26, 2017

13 Comments


JamesTWils

I understand that "wa" indicates that "at work" is the topic, but coild this sentence be written without it? If not, why is it necessary? If so, then how does the sentence differ with and without "wa"?

June 26, 2017

CaleGibbard

The は indeed refines the topic or scope of discussion, and doing that explicitly has the effect of implying that the same might not be true elsewhere.

Sometimes it helps to try translating 「Xは~」 as something like "As for X..." or even "If we're talking about X..." to try to simulate the effect that は has in English. So here we'd get "As for at work, I wear a tie." or slightly less stilted, "If we're talking about at work, I wear a tie."

Compare that to simply "I wear a tie at work." which places less emphasis on the context.

Most of the time in English we'd accomplish this emphasis just through intonation, but in a language which has this built in idea of context or scope it's a natural way to do it.

July 8, 2017

KeithWong9

It is not necessary. The は here stresses that you wear a tie at work, but not anywhere else.

June 26, 2017

Estella763961

My sentence was correct without using "wa". しごとでネクタイをしめます。

July 3, 2017

Yuzuling

This is what I put and got it right

July 12, 2017

James483647

It was wrong for me

July 12, 2017

arcferrari248

仕事でネクタイを締めます。

January 4, 2018

scottmcallister

why not 'Shimasu'? I have never heard 'shimemasu' used in this context.

October 31, 2017

djtbay

Japanese uses different verbs for wearing different parts of clothing, in the case of items that can be tied or fastened, they use 締める (しめる・shimeru) which is a verb that means "to tie, to fasten"

You can read more here: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/blog/2010/01/16/you-cant-just-wear-it/

November 6, 2017

KeithWong9

I sometimes see する、つける used with ネクタイ so they are probably OK. However the best verb to use is しめる.

November 6, 2017

AdrianWill829460

I think I used "de" where you are putting "wa". Marked correct

August 9, 2017

Steve648409

I would be less concerned by the insistence on using "de" instead of a stressed "wa" if the lesson hadn't already used this exact sentence with the "wa" for emphasis.

August 10, 2017

Max295621

This is so dumb.. I thought しめる was "to close" Instead of this.. This is why they need kanji agghh

September 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.