1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I wear a tie at work."

"I wear a tie at work."

Translation:仕事ではネクタイを締めます。

June 26, 2017

22 Comments


JamesTWils

I understand that "wa" indicates that "at work" is the topic, but coild this sentence be written without it? If not, why is it necessary? If so, then how does the sentence differ with and without "wa"?


CaleGibbard

The は indeed refines the topic or scope of discussion, and doing that explicitly has the effect of implying that the same might not be true elsewhere.

Sometimes it helps to try translating 「Xは~」 as something like "As for X..." or even "If we're talking about X..." to try to simulate the effect that は has in English. So here we'd get "As for at work, I wear a tie." or slightly less stilted, "If we're talking about at work, I wear a tie."

Compare that to simply "I wear a tie at work." which places less emphasis on the context.

Most of the time in English we'd accomplish this emphasis just through intonation, but in a language which has this built in idea of context or scope it's a natural way to do it.


KeithWong9

It is not necessary. The は here stresses that you wear a tie at work, but not anywhere else.


Estella763961

My sentence was correct without using "wa". しごとでネクタイをしめます。


Yuzuling

This is what I put and got it right


Aelfwine81

I'm confused. Duo has been translating 占めます as to put on, and now they've changed it to "wear". Also, they've been using 着います as wear. what is the difference? when should each be used? Also, is it wrong, then to say 仕事ではネクタイを着います?


KeithWong9

We have to use different words with different objects. It cannot be ネクタイを着ます. I have compiled a list in this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23000409


scottmcallister

why not 'Shimasu'? I have never heard 'shimemasu' used in this context.


djtbay

Japanese uses different verbs for wearing different parts of clothing, in the case of items that can be tied or fastened, they use 締める (しめる・shimeru) which is a verb that means "to tie, to fasten"

You can read more here: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/blog/2010/01/16/you-cant-just-wear-it/


KeithWong9

I sometimes see する、つける used with ネクタイ so they are probably OK. However the best verb to use is しめる.


arcferrari248

仕事でネクタイを締めます。


p7CH3

Why we can't use only は without で?


KeithWong9

Good question, you can actually say 仕事はネクタイを締めます。 It is called こんにゃく文 (Konjac sentence).

However Duolingo wants you to understand in a normal case, the particle で cannot be omitted because it is to represent the location of an action. Whether you can omit で depends on context.


AdrianWill829460

I think I used "de" where you are putting "wa". Marked correct


Steve648409

I would be less concerned by the insistence on using "de" instead of a stressed "wa" if the lesson hadn't already used this exact sentence with the "wa" for emphasis.


Max295621

This is so dumb.. I thought しめる was "to close" Instead of this.. This is why they need kanji agghh


xaxixuxexo

Closing a door or window implies (or at least suggests) fastening it by a latch to its frame, and putting on a tie implies fastening it with a knot round your neck. Same again with a belt -- there is an act of fastening. One difference: if you actually lock the door or window, the kanji is the same (締める), but if you just push it shut without locking it, the kanji is different, but the pronunciation stays the same (閉める).


xaxixuxexo

(Edit): To be more precise, I should say, "...without fastening or locking it somehow", rather than just "...without locking it".


5GS

「仕事でネクタイをする・します。」should be accepted.

Dictionary of Basic Japanese Grammar

p.428:

する
Do; make; play; play the role of ~; wear

(ksf). 京子は奇麗なスカーフをしている・います。
Kyoko is wearing a beautiful scarf.

(f). いいネクタイをしているね。
You’re wearing a nice tie, aren’t you?

The Direct Objects of Key Sentence (F) and Example (f) are items that cover a small part of the human body such as ネクタイ '(neck)tie', 手袋 'gloves' and 腕時計 'wristwatch'. When used with such direct objects, する means 'wear'.


iamsunhao

Is "仕事の時にネクタイを締めます" right ?


VoltGamer2

Apparently, 仕事でネクタイを着る is wrong

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.