1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I want a new pen."

"I want a new pen."

Translation:新しいペンが欲しいです。

June 26, 2017

13 Comments


darthoctopus

新しいペが欲しいです


Synargy

新しいペンが欲しいです。


vngdhuyen

I haven't mastered は/が completely yet. can it be 「新しいペン欲しいです」 here?


KeithWong9

Yes, if you want to stress the 新しいペン part.


Scintilla72

Still not accepted as of January 2021; I'll have to report it.


kit_katze

Why it used が instead of を?


KagayakuSeiza

Basically because ほしい is an adjective, as opposed to a verb. The を particle is used to indicate a direct object, typically followed by a verb. But Japanese typically doesn't use a verb in this case when expressing that you want an item, so you wouldn't use を because the item you want isn't acting as the direct object.


KeithWong9

ほしい is an adjective so it does not have an object so it is incorrect to use を. が is used to represent the target of hope, preference and ability like ほしい, たい, 好き, きらい, できる


TarantulaB1

what's the difference between あたらしい and あらたな?

新しい(あたらしい) ペンが ほしいです。 新たな(あらたな)ペンが欲しいです。


KeithWong9

I think 新(あら)た is used mainly for abstract nouns like 新たな時代(じだい) (new era) and 新たなペン seems a bit odd to me.


toastedbunz

Can I leave out the です?


KagayakuSeiza

In informal speech, yes.


Robert229907

It's a little frustrating that Duolingo wont accept it as an answer, however. Sometimes they accept informal speech and sometimes they don't. It should be more consistent.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.