"I want a new pen."

Translation:あたらしいペンがほしいです。

June 26, 2017

11 Comments


darthoctopus

新しいペが欲しいです

July 11, 2017

Synargy

新しいペンが欲しいです。

April 23, 2019

vngdhuyen

I haven't mastered は/が completely yet. can it be 「新しいペン欲しいです」 here?

November 14, 2017

KeithWong9

Yes, if you want to stress the 新しいペン part.

November 15, 2017

kit_katze

Why it used が instead of を?

June 26, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

Basically because ほしい is an adjective, as opposed to a verb. The を particle is used to indicate a direct object, typically followed by a verb. But Japanese typically doesn't use a verb in this case when expressing that you want an item, so you wouldn't use を because the item you want isn't acting as the direct object.

June 26, 2017

KeithWong9

ほしい is an adjective so it does not have an object so it is incorrect to use を. が is used to represent the target of hope, preference and ability like ほしい, たい, 好き, きらい, できる

June 26, 2017

TarantulaB1

what's the difference between あたらしい and あらたな?

新しい(あたらしい) ペンが ほしいです。 新たな(あらたな)ペンが欲しいです。

November 27, 2017

KeithWong9

I think 新(あら)た is used mainly for abstract nouns like 新たな時代(じだい) (new era) and 新たなペン seems a bit odd to me.

November 28, 2017

toastedbunz

Can I leave out the です?

February 16, 2019

KagayakuSeiza

In informal speech, yes.

February 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.