1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Auge um Auge!"

"Auge um Auge!"

Translation:An eye for an eye!

June 26, 2017

80 Comments


wkosborn44

My recording was unintelligible


JamesKain

Same here. It sounded like an echo.


Colton1994

yes ive found the echo effect happens semi frequently with the male voice for me. i dont know why but its irritating. also i cant play the slow playback a lot


hoomau

I often get a slight overlap of 2 obviously spliced sentence sections with the male voice. It disappears when I play it on slow speed.

However, this one has a short sound clip, immediately before he says "Auge um Auge," which clearly doesn't belong there. I reported it.


Zeynepzlem

An eye for an eye a tooth for a tooth. Babylon rule.


Sir.SalaR

Eye for an eye, tooth for a tooth A life for a life, it's my burden of proof , Metallica's Revenge \m/ ;)


Leah419615

I like the saying "An eye for an eye makes the whole word blind" better.


Boo721127

One of my faves from Hardwired. Making mental note to listen to it again after I'm done with these exercises.


Man1jak

I have read the whole Quran and have not found it. Are you sure you read the Quran?


sirajissani

Hello, can anyone please explain the structure of the sentence. I am having difficulty breaking it down into parts. Also, the proposition "um" is not something I understand completely. How do you read the article "an" in this sentence? Thanks!


mizinamo

It's a fixed expression. I recommend that you learn it as a whole rather than trying to analyse it.

It's not really a template that can be used with arbitrary nouns slotted into it, so I suggest you don't worry about the internal grammar of the expression.


zirkul

Well, I would still like to understand it. Given that the expression originates from the Old Testament, it exists in most (if not all) European languages. Both in English & Russian, the languages I know well, the preposition used in this expression is the same one that you would use describing a trade of something for something else. Is "um" the preposition Germans would use while negotiating a trade of A for B?


mizinamo

Is "um" the preposition Germans would use trading A for B?

Some (still?) do -- I think buying something um fünf Euro (= for the price of €5) is used in Austria. Duden ( https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/um_herum_vorbei_fuer#Bedeutung5 ) marks this use as "landschaftlich" (regional) without specifying where.

I grew up with für in that use, though, and I think that's the most common preposition among German speakers today.

I think Luther's Bible translation used um, so perhaps that use was more common several centuries ago. Also, the wording of most Bible-related sayings in German is based on Luther's translation.


sirajissani

thanks, this helps!


Athalawulfaz

I understand that it's a fixed expression, but why 'um' of all prepositions? Even in Old High German, it has always meant 'around, about', I can't understand how it can mean 'for' here.


Natalie296205

Well, if you're trading something, it is going "around", right? There might not be a logical explanation, though - words' uses simply change over time. There are many English examples of this, too.


honantong

can anyone tell me what does this sentence mean?


az_p
Mod

    It's an old saying, originally from ancient times and since referenced in several religious texts. Today the meaning is idiomatic (a fixed expression) and refers to taking revenge.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eye_for_an_eye


Andrej600333

    If you're asking for the english meaning then in short it means "If someone rips my eye out I'll rip his eye out" and it's a fancy way to talk about revenge .

    If you want the full story then this is a (translated) quote from Chamurappi's law - the oldest set of laws we know of and can still read today. It's characterized by it's strong emphasis on class hierarchy (for hitting a citizen you would get your arm cut off, for hitting a second class citizen you would have to pay a lot of money and for hitting a slave you would have to pay just a little bit of money) and it's leaning towards revenge based justice (if you kill a baby of someone from the same class he would have the right to have your baby killed).


QED-hamza-QED

    Well then, this sentence is a basic rule, which say that (an eye for an eye , a tooth for a tooth, a bone for a bone...etc) means that if someone hurt someone/breaked his bone/...etc, they (people) should do the same with him(as a revenge)..


InvertedGo

    I think most people know about it because the bible specifically pointa out that it's a bad idea. "An eye for an eye makes the whole world blind."


TIK950179

    "Eye for eye" is wrong?


cmarangu

    I was wondering the same thing. Apparently it it a "fixed expression" so I'm guessing the literal interpretation is not valid but the figurative one is counted instead? See mizinamo's answer JuanSerna5's question on this page.


amir2121

    It's now being accepted, but it's a phrase, so every minor change can change the meaning


HerrArbo

    What exactly would that mean?


EdTyrone

    I agree, although "Eye for eye" may be accepted as a literal translation, as a meaningful translation it falls short.
    "An eye for an eye" has a long known meaning, but "Eye for eye" doesn't quite convey the same thing...or much of anything, really.


    [deactivated user]

      An eye for an eye leaves everyone blind


potato_nug

      so what's the solution? you stay blind and leave the other guy who stabbed your eye just so everyone doesn't become blind?


RicardoJef3

      Why not Auge für Auge? Um means around


mizinamo

      Um means around

      Prepositions are notoriously variable between languages and any attempt to map them one-to-one with an "X means Y" scheme is bound to fail.

      Consider "for" in English -- does it mean "for the benefit of"? "I bought this book for my brother = I bought this book for the benefit of my brother". Okay. "I am waiting for you = I am waiting for your benefit" ?? Er, no.

      So, what does "for" mean? Answer: more than one thing.


JuanSerna5

      "An eye for an eye", should not be it "Ein auge um ein auge"?


mizinamo

      It's a fixed expression (a quote from the Bible), and the German expression doesn't use the article.


CMTinPHX

      If it's a "fixed expression" then why include it in a vocabulary lesson? Move it to the idiom module.


Mwalek

      I Agree! I love the Bible, but this shouldn't be here.


raycknight

      Interestingly, Google translate, translated this into "Eye to Eye" which is also a fixed expression!


Duogold237

      That's what I thought it meant. After all, "Tag um Tag" means "day to day".


MarkNugent3

      I'd like to know how one would say "eye to eye" in German.


mizinamo

      I'd like to know how one would say "eye to eye" in German.

      von Angesicht zu Angesicht (literally, "from face to face") or unter vier Augen (literally, "under four eyes"), depending on what you want to express.


BruceChorp

      This should be under idioms, not bodies


Zeynepzlem

      It means is some one with the same ranks hurt some ones eye or broke some ones tooth they will have the same treatment. Babylon has some impresive rules like if you attacked a free pregnant woman and caused her to lose her child you payed in gold (forgot the amount). Also if your crops went bad for a year your debts for that year were washed. And if you were a thief your punishment was death. There are like 200 rules left from the Babylon times. The first rules were found writen on a tall piller.


SabreRunner

      I got this in a speaking question and I failed because speaking questions don't recognize the second or more repetitions of the same word. When is this going to be fixed?


GothboyUK

      It also means "eye to eye" but that's not accepted for some reason.


mizinamo

      Eh? I disagree that Auge um Auge means "eye to eye".


MarkNugent3

      Considering "Tag um Tag" means "day to day" how would you say "eye to eye" (which is also an idiomatic expression) in German?


CapnDoug

      Already answered. See mizinamo's comment.


123Cornelia

      Es gibt im Deutschen Redewedungen... !!!


pmullen1954

      This is not a good exercise for 'body' 'test out' . Use it in 'sayings', 'expressions', etc.


JessicaWillsKQ

      What means an eye for an eye


mizinamo

      To punish someone in the same way that they hurt you.

      If they poke your eye out, then you poke their eye out.

      If they kill your son, you kill their son.

      If they steal your dog, you steal their dog.


zsventilla

      Idioms should be marked for non-native learners. It could help us where to search for translation.


agora_melphys

      Зуб за зуб!


Amin995554

      The sound is very bad


hobopuppyjoe

      it sounds very arabic


Miguel741288

      The literal translation is "eye around eye" right?


ZuMako8_Momo

      If that helps you remember it, although „um“ can translate to "by," "at," "about," and even "up" in different situations. That's just how prepositions work; they are never one-to-one correspondences cross-linguistically.


Kate961644

      Oko za oko, pasta za zube.


ErikRed1

      Sounds like "auge auge" to me


joefeyzullah

      "auge um" sounds like "augen". So sound is fast.


StefanStP

      I hear Auge an Auge. Sie sollten deutlicher sprechen.


TonyNino1

      "An eye for an eye" is an idiomatic expression and therefore correct. However, "Eye for eye," the answer in the lesson, ist Quatsch! No English speaker ever spoke those words... while sober.


Bryan100984

      the slower voice says. mit auge um auge


Koray_Caglar

      Macht uns nur blind.


RobertHJMa

      'Eye for an eye' should be accepted, surely? Where is 'An' coming from?


mizinamo

      Where is 'An' coming from?

      From the usual wording of the English idiom.


ZuMako8_Momo

      ... macht die ganze Welt blind


MarilynMAd8

      This saying is an eye with a tic!


Charles126019

      That phrase could also be interpreted as "eye to eye!" Both have different meanings - in both languages. Yet, Duo didn't accept my response. Too bad for Duo. :-)


mizinamo

      As you say, "eye to eye" has a different meaning.

      Talking from eye to eye is von Angesicht zu Angesicht or unter vier Augen.


BillJim

      "von Angesicht zu Angesicht" translates as "face to face" which suggests close physical proximity, whereas to see "eye to eye" with somebody suggests agreement. "Unter vier Augen" suggests a degree of privacy not necessarily present in a "Face to face" encounter.


MichaelEnd15

      The recording is terrible. I heard "Auge um Auge", but there was a sound immediately before it that sound like part of another work that got cut off, so my translation was "[unintelligible] Auge um Auge". The recording needs to be done over!


Sunchip_man21

      That sounds like somethin from pirates of the Caribbean


salgsalg

      Auge um Auge = An eye for an eye

      Auge in Auge = Face to face.


JameezDuol

      uh, wouldn't "Auge in Auge" be something close to 'eye-to-eye', like in English "Let's talk eye-to-eye."


RonaGray

      Ditto...poor pronunciation


zandranika

      How do you say "makes the world blind" lol


Kate_Joy

      This is a saying with differing scenarios amongst religions and is used in politics and executions. It is not suitable for this.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.