"Auge um Auge!"

Translation:An eye for an eye!

June 26, 2017

48 Comments


wkosborn44

My recording was unintelligible

November 21, 2017

JamesKain

Same here. It sounded like an echo.

November 28, 2017

Colton1994

yes ive found the echo effect happens semi frequently with the male voice for me. i dont know why but its irritating. also i cant play the slow playback a lot

December 2, 2017

hoomau

I often get a slight overlap of 2 obviously spliced sentence sections with the male voice. It disappears when I play it on slow speed.

However, this one has a short sound clip, immediately before he says "Auge um Auge," which clearly doesn't belong there. I reported it.

January 26, 2019

Zeynepzlem

An eye for an eye a tooth for a tooth. Babylon rule.

October 7, 2017

Andrew545668

Hammurabis code

November 16, 2017

Sir.SalaR

Eye for an eye, tooth for a tooth A life for a life, it's my burden of proof , Metallica's Revenge \m/ ;)

February 21, 2018

Leah419615

I like the saying "An eye for an eye makes the whole word blind" better.

October 20, 2018

honantong

can anyone tell me what does this sentence mean?

June 26, 2017

az_p
Mod

    It's an old saying, originally from ancient times and since referenced in several religious texts. Today the meaning is idiomatic (a fixed expression) and refers to taking revenge.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eye_for_an_eye

    November 14, 2018

TIK950179

    "Eye for eye" is wrong?

    July 5, 2017

cmarangu

    I was wondering the same thing. Apparently it it a "fixed expression" so I'm guessing the literal interpretation is not valid but the figurative one is counted instead? See mizinamo's answer JuanSerna5's question on this page.

    February 21, 2018

amir2121

    It's now being accepted, but it's a phrase, so every minor change can change the meaning

    August 24, 2018

HerrArbo

    What exactly would that mean?

    February 5, 2019

EdTyrone

    I agree, although "Eye for eye" may be accepted as a literal translation, as a meaningful translation it falls short.
    "An eye for an eye" has a long known meaning, but "Eye for eye" doesn't quite convey the same thing...or much of anything, really.

    February 5, 2019

sirajissani

    Hello, can anyone please explain the structure of the sentence. I am having difficulty breaking it down into parts. Also, the proposition "um" is not something I understand completely. How do you read the article "an" in this sentence? Thanks!

    August 26, 2017

mizinamo

    It's a fixed expression. I recommend that you learn it as a whole rather than trying to analyse it.

    It's not really a template that can be used with arbitrary nouns slotted into it, so I suggest you don't worry about the internal grammar of the expression.

    August 26, 2017

sirajissani

    thanks, this helps!

    August 27, 2017

zirkul

    Well, I would still like to understand it. Given that the expression originates from the Old Testament, it exists in most (if not all) European languages. Both in English & Russian, the languages I know well, the preposition used in this expression is the same one that you would use describing a trade of something for something else. Is "um" the preposition Germans would use while negotiating a trade of A for B?

    January 9, 2019

mizinamo

    Is "um" the preposition Germans would use trading A for B?

    Some (still?) do -- I think buying something um fünf Euro (= for the price of €5) is used in Austria. Duden ( https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/um_herum_vorbei_fuer#Bedeutung5 ) marks this use as "landschaftlich" (regional) without specifying where.

    I grew up with für in that use, though, and I think that's the most common preposition among German speakers today.

    I think Luther's Bible translation used um, so perhaps that use was more common several centuries ago. Also, the wording of most Bible-related sayings in German is based on Luther's translation.

    January 9, 2019

Arkhaeaeon

    I understand that it's a fixed expression, but why 'um' of all prepositions? Even in Old High German, it has always meant 'around, about', I can't understand how it can mean 'for' here.

    February 3, 2019

Ryan2603

    An eye for an eye leaves everyone blind

    February 1, 2018

tontonzark

    you understand wrong the talion's law because the sens was twisted by nowdays people. Eye for eye meant when someone hurt someone else he had to give him compensation for the harm he has done to him. It wasn't a cry for vandeta.

    March 24, 2018

EdTyrone

    But, if a financial compensation couldn't be provided, then equal damage/harm/injury/death/property loss was done to the accused. It was a form of revenge or vendetta. It was also a deterrent to cause anyone else any harm for you might experience the same loss.
    I wouldn't believe that it became a causal legal slogan until after lawyers were created and laws against "cruel and unusual punishment" were made.

    Remember, people lost their hands just for stealing...Punishments rarely fit the crime. If I stole your chicken and ate it, then I'd either have to pay you for the cost of the chicken, give you one of my chickens in return, or have my hand chopped off...It kinda came down to what I possessed.

    January 20, 2019

JuanSerna5

    "An eye for an eye", should not be it "Ein auge um ein auge"?

    February 8, 2018

mizinamo

    It's a fixed expression (a quote from the Bible), and the German expression doesn't use the article.

    February 8, 2018

CMTinPHX

    If it's a "fixed expression" then why include it in a vocabulary lesson? Move it to the idiom module.

    October 24, 2018

raycknight

    Interestingly, Google translate, translated this into "Eye to Eye" which is also a fixed expression!

    July 8, 2018

Duogold237

    That's what I thought it meant. After all, "Tag um Tag" means "day to day".

    November 8, 2018

Zeynepzlem

    It means is some one with the same ranks hurt some ones eye or broke some ones tooth they will have the same treatment. Babylon has some impresive rules like if you attacked a free pregnant woman and caused her to lose her child you payed in gold (forgot the amount). Also if your crops went bad for a year your debts for that year were washed. And if you were a thief your punishment was death. There are like 200 rules left from the Babylon times. The first rules were found writen on a tall piller.

    October 7, 2017

SabreRunner

    I got this in a speaking question and I failed because speaking questions don't recognize the second or more repetitions of the same word. When is this going to be fixed?

    August 1, 2018

Dorothy_Chekh

    Tit for tat

    September 3, 2018

GothboyUK

    It also means "eye to eye" but that's not accepted for some reason.

    September 16, 2018

mizinamo

    Eh? I disagree that Auge um Auge means "eye to eye".

    September 17, 2018

123Cornelia

    Es gibt im Deutschen Redewedungen... !!!

    September 17, 2018

ShubhamPra501374

    What means an eye for an eye

    March 25, 2019

mizinamo

    To punish someone in the same way that they hurt you.

    If they poke your eye out, then you poke their eye out.

    If they kill your son, you kill their son.

    If they steal your dog, you steal their dog.

    March 25, 2019

zsventilla

    Idioms should be marked for non-native learners. It could help us where to search for translation.

    April 27, 2019

joefeyzullah

    "auge um" sounds like "augen". So sound is fast.

    December 28, 2017

StefanStP

    I hear Auge an Auge. Sie sollten deutlicher sprechen.

    March 30, 2018

TonyNino1

    "An eye for an eye" is an idiomatic expression and therefore correct. However, "Eye for eye," the answer in the lesson, ist Quatsch! No English speaker ever spoke those words... while sober.

    July 14, 2018

Dominic658333

    ''以眼还眼''in Chinese

    August 27, 2018

pmullen1954

    This is not a good exercise for 'body' 'test out' . Use it in 'sayings', 'expressions', etc.

    October 2, 2018

Bryan100984

    the slower voice says. mit auge um auge

    March 1, 2019

Koray_Caglar

    Macht uns nur blind.

    April 2, 2019

agora_melphys

    Зуб за зуб!

    April 6, 2019

ErikRed1

    Sounds like "auge auge" to me

    December 16, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.