"I study with my friend on Sundays."

Translation:日よう日は友だちとべんきょうします。

1 year ago

50 Comments


burnsbs

What does the し do?

1 year ago

fukai20

It's from the verb する (to do), but in ます form. So you have べんきょう, which I understand isn't a verb, and put the する after it and kind of make it a verb. I know it's used with a lot of foreign words, but I'm not sure how often it's used with others.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

If it is an action noun, it will have a high chance that you can put する after it to make it as a verb.

1 year ago

Zeltefka

Shouldn't this be 日ようびに, not simply 日よう?

1 year ago

Samangulie

it is: 日曜日

1 year ago

Samangulie

That's how I did it, anyway. I didn't even know you could leave out the last "日"

1 year ago

Cameron399608

It didn't accept it with the kanji for some reason. I put 日曜日, and it said to use 日よう日 instead. Huh.

8 months ago

Kana332264

It is annoying to write 日よう日, but the reason they don't accept 日曜日 is because 曜 hasn't been taught

8 months ago

IsolaCiao

日曜日 was accepted for me today.

3 months ago

KeithWong9

both are correct to me

1 year ago

Ameryst

How do you know you will study every Sunday, as opposed to next Sunday only?

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

If you were studying every Sunday then nichiyoubi would be modified/preceded by maishuu no - meaning (of) every week. If you were saying next Sunday you would likewise have a qualifier - in this instance raishuu no nichiyoubi - Sunday (of) next week.

1 year ago

CoreyTappan

Is を Ok here instead of と?It is my understanding that を Represents action

10 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

を (instead of と) here would be incorrect. を follows the direct object of the verb (ie. in this case it would be what you are studying), however there is no direct object in this sentence - the sentence does not state what you are studying with your friends, just that you study with friends on Sunday. If you were to replace と with を you would make your friends the direct object of the verb and the sentence would mean I study my friend(s) on Sundays. と follows nouns to show whom you are performing an action WITH - in this case, the speaker states that they study WITH friends on Sundays. Please also note my and KeithWong's comments above in response to a query with a similar mistake.

10 months ago

CoreyTappan

有賀とございます。Very helpful answer. This answers a few questions I was having!

10 months ago

Kana332264

To be literal, を indicates direct object of action OR indicates subject of causative expression​ in most common cases. It has quite a few other applications, but those are what you see in most cases.

10 months ago

Lucas462436

is 日曜日友達と勉強しています wrong? i learn that "ています" form can be use to describe routinely actions, since he study with his friend Sundays, looks like a routine.

8 months ago

KeithWong9

I think ok, but it would be better if the English is "I am studying with my friend on Sundays" because I believe English has the similar continuous tense usage.

8 months ago

Kana332264

If you want to talk implications "I am studying with my friend on sundays" means that it's a set activity that cannot be changed. "I study with my friend on sundays" would imply that it's a common activity, but it's fine to make other plans.

8 months ago

Kana332264

Duolingo does use 友達, but i believe it might be better to use 友人 in this sentence, actually.

8 months ago

tcuD4

日曜日は友達と勉強します

2 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

It should be ni, not wa because it's indicating a specific time.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

に is optional for most of the time/date words. は is also optional as it is just marking the topic for discussion.

1 year ago

KansaiBene

日曜日に Implies that it will happen on Sunday, and not on Sundays in general.

1 month ago

ArielHor

Which part of this sentence is saying that apart from my friend, I am also studying with him/her?

1 year ago

rayzorblade23

That would be the と particle, meaning with and and as far as I know. It's also implied that the speaker is the subject of the sentence. Corrections on this are welcome.

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

No part of the sentence is saying that you are studying with a male or female friend. It just states that the speaker is studying with a friend.

1 year ago

DustInCompetent

What's wrong about 日よう日友だちとはべんきょうします?

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

you don't need that は after the と

1 year ago

KeithWong9

If you want to put the 友だちと as the subject, normally it should come in front of the sentence. i.e. 友だちとは日曜日に一緒に勉強します

1 year ago

DustInCompetent

But it's not wrong, is it? Also, I read that は can be omitted after the day. Duolingo didn't accept my translation.

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

Duo didn't accept your sentence because they have a specific sentence and specific grammatical constructions/words in mind that they are trying to teach with that sentence in mind. This is very common with Duo - the other day someone asked why instead of changing the ending of a verb so that it meant 'and' and could join two sentences together Duo wouldn't accept joining two sentences together using そして. I responded that likely it is because Duo is trying to teach us that you can change the endings of verbs so that they act like a conjunction and can be used to join sentences together, whereas if Duo wanted to teach how to join sentences together using actually conjunctions then their sentence would be acceptable. Make sense?

10 months ago

Kana332264

I believe 毎週日曜日は友達をべんきょうします should be accepted. The "wo" adds emphasis on "my friend" as opposed to "I study with friend"

11 months ago

KeithWong9

Your sentence translates to English as: "Every week, on Sunday, I study my friend."

So definitely it has a different meaning as "On Sundays, I study with my friend."

11 months ago

Kana332264

KeithWong is correct and i was wrong.

That being said, it does not accept "every sunday" as an answer even when it is written correctly without wo

11 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

That's because the original sentence doesn't say EVERY sunday - just on Sundays in general - maybe they miss some Sundays or they only study every other Sunday, so they're not studying every Sunday.

11 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

Agreed KeithWong - I was just about to say that putting を after 友達 makes it the direct object of べんきょうします - which means I study my friend instead of I study WITH my friend. Also I believe there should be a の between 毎週 and 日曜日 - Sunday (of) every week.

11 months ago

Rhodii

Sorry, but what's the "to" (と) for in the sentence?

10 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

と following a noun - specifically a noun that is a living creature - human/animal indicates that you are carrying out a certain action WITH that noun. For example if you were walking with your dog then と would follow dog to indicate that you were walking with your dog - 犬と 散歩します, or if you were talking on the phone with your mum - 毎日母と でんわで 話します - I talk on the phone with my mum every day - here と follows 母 to indicate that 'mum' is the person that you are talking with. Also, scroll up and have a look through all the comments above と and its function in this sentence has been queried and discussed at length in the above comments.

10 months ago

shadronsoul

Can someone tell me what's the difference between hiragana characters よ and ょ (the last one is a bit smaller). I keep getting failures because I don't have the smaller hiragana yo character in my sentence. I'm so confused. Shouldn't there be just one よcharacter and that's all?

8 months ago

shadronsoul

I forgot to mention that if I just type yo on my Japanese Windows IME it transforms it to the hiragana letter よ. If I want to have the smaller one I need to scroll throught all the suggestions to the bottom to get that smaller one for my sentence.

8 months ago

KeithWong9

Try typing lyo or xyo. If you want べんきょう, then you type "bennkyou"

8 months ago

shadronsoul

Ok, thanks. Still I can't entirely understand why are there 2 different characters for it but this helps a lot!

8 months ago

KeithWong9

The small ょ is used to modify the sound of the previous sound, in this case き (ki) + ょ (yo) -> きょ (kyo). The number of time measures becomes 1 for きょ (kyo) instead of 2 as in きよ (kiyo).

8 months ago

shadronsoul

Ok, thanks a lot.

8 months ago

vbnzq

Here is "one friend" in question and "tomodati" in correct answer. That confuses me.

4 months ago

mkultrakid

This is ridiculous. I typed 日曜日は友達と勉強します。 And got it wrong...

3 months ago

IsolaCiao

Submit an error report.

3 months ago

HaruhiSuzu6

Why is there a と after 友だち?

2 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

It means with in this instance and it follows 友だち to show that the speaker is performing the action with his/her friend (s).

2 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.