1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is there a lot of luggage?"

"Is there a lot of luggage?"

Translation:荷物は多いですか?

June 26, 2017

24 Comments


Christophe997319

That is a bad translation


ronCYA

「たくさん の にもつ は ありますか」 might be a closer translation, but 「にもつ は おおい です か」 basically means "Is there much baggage", so not too far off.


ultra.kitsch

Weird question, but is there a reason for the use of は rather than が? My inclination is to translate this as 「たくさんにもつがありますか?」(also ommitting the の on account of it not bwing possessive?) I've always struggled with proper particle use-- but I've noticed Duolingo tends towards using は where I want to put が...


koumori72

I think ga would make it like "do you have a lot of luggage"


JeffreySne4

I believe は is used in questions instead of が, even though が might make more sense sometimes when translating.


gyJe7QcR

You don't use の with たくさん.


JeffWhite373278

Japanese does not have plurals. I fail to see why this is a bad translation. A more casual way of saying it might be "is there much luggage?"


Ronald599467

DL Asks a literal translation. Because no context was given I came up with : 多い荷物がありますか


vruzeda

I get this is not a good translation, but wouldn't 「おおいにもつですか」 also be correct?


A_Root

I asked a native speaker and he said in this case that 多い荷物はですか is weird to the point of being wrong.


November-06

For the many questions ありますか is used for "is there..." Why is this.oneusing ですか?


SCMukans

The form of this particular sentence, unlike with most other examples here, seems to be different in Japanese than it is in English. The literal translation to this one seems to be along the lines of "Is the luggage plentiful?". Meaning the sentence focuses less on whether a "plentiful luggage" exists there (あります), and moreso on whether the luggage is (です) "plentiful". It just sounds weird to phrase it that way in English, so instead it's phrased similarly to the other sentences.

It's along the lines of 花は白いです vs 白い花があります. It's like the case with です describes an object, while あります points out that an already described object exists (probs not a universal rule). Take this with a grain of salt, since I have no strong knowledge of these rules to refer to, more of a vague feel of the sentences.


exodus680

I think this is a better translation. 荷物はたくさんありますか?にもつはたくさんありますか?


PulpFreeFiction

Wouldnt "おおいにもつですか" also work?


poisonenvy

荷物は多いですか。


ChristophP89013

おおいにもつですか?why is that not correct?


Samuel_Sanjaya

so, what's the difference between "たくさん” and "多い” ?


TyrantRC

it's like the difference between "a lot" and "many".

多い also has an implied "more than before" in it, and たくさん is more like "there is enough already", doesn't have to be "many", it just means that is more than usual or expected.

These two are very similar, the usage depends more on what you are saying, so it is not something you can understand without using the language.

If you want to know a bit more though, here is a thread where a native gives more examples of how they differ:

https://hinative.com/ja/questions/5567453


PanduSarij

This conversation probably happened in the airport during check in / weighting


Arilot

I'm getting おおいにのつですか marked wrong, why does that not work?


JakeBakewe

I think a better english translation or at least one that makes more sense with です would be "Is it a lot of luggage?"


KateZJacks

荷物が多いありますか and 荷物が多いですか are identical in meaning; in fact they are the same sentence with different omissions. です does not have an inherent meaning, it is an auxiliary verb that stands in when the verb can be inferred but you do not want to be so casual as to skip the verb, or when more conjugation is needed but the main verb is already conjugated (ありませんでした)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.