"Is there a lot of luggage?"

Translation:にもつはおおいですか?

6/26/2017, 3:20:27 AM

19 Comments


Christophe997319

That is a bad translation

6/26/2017, 3:20:27 AM

ronCYA

「たくさん の にもつ は ありますか」 might be a closer translation, but 「にもつ は おおい です か」 basically means "Is there much baggage", so not too far off.

7/6/2017, 5:21:19 AM

ultra.kitsch

Weird question, but is there a reason for the use of は rather than が? My inclination is to translate this as 「たくさんにもつがありますか?」(also ommitting the の on account of it not bwing possessive?) I've always struggled with proper particle use-- but I've noticed Duolingo tends towards using は where I want to put が...

8/26/2017, 4:36:35 AM

koumori72

I think ga would make it like "do you have a lot of luggage"

8/26/2017, 9:22:59 PM

JeffreySne4

I believe は is used in questions instead of が, even though が might make more sense sometimes when translating.

4/29/2018, 3:26:57 AM

gyJe7QcR

You don't use の with たくさん.

7/31/2018, 1:24:48 PM

emmessjee

I agree.

6/26/2017, 3:31:19 AM

Yugenli

Very

7/4/2017, 2:03:58 AM

JeffWhite373278

Japanese does not have plurals. I fail to see why this is a bad translation. A more casual way of saying it might be "is there much luggage?"

8/17/2017, 2:59:44 AM

vruzeda

I get this is not a good translation, but wouldn't 「おおいにもつですか」 also be correct?

7/28/2017, 10:11:06 AM

exodus680

I think this is a better translation. 荷物はたくさんありますか?にもつはたくさんありますか?

10/5/2017, 3:38:23 PM

poisonenvy

荷物は多いですか。

10/12/2017, 12:55:00 AM

PulpFreeFiction

Wouldnt "おおいにもつですか" also work?

1/22/2018, 3:03:28 AM

November-06

For the many questions ありますか is used for "is there..." Why is this.oneusing ですか?

4/29/2018, 7:14:24 AM

ChristophP89013

おおいにもつですか?why is that not correct?

2/4/2018, 10:14:02 PM

PanduSarij

This conversation probably happened in the airport during check in / weighting

7/9/2017, 4:50:17 AM

nekogaijin

They still haven't fixed this. I'm weighing in because I hope if they see a large amount of complaints ( as opposed to large complaints which would be complaints written in giant fonts) they will quickly address the issue.

7/21/2017, 2:27:12 AM

rptorbandi

It is a clunky translation but servicable. Unless they fixed it since you made this comment for me it was 荷物は多いですか(にもつはおおいですか) which literal translation is "is there many luggage" so unless it said 大きい(おおきい) instead of 多い(おおい) your comment makes little sense to me

8/4/2017, 9:32:23 PM

Arilot

I'm getting おおいにのつですか marked wrong, why does that not work?

7/12/2018, 12:16:14 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.