1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is there a lot of luggage?"

"Is there a lot of luggage?"

Translation:荷物は多いですか?

June 26, 2017

34 Comments


Christophe997319

That is a bad translation


ronCYA

「たくさん の にもつ は ありますか」 might be a closer translation, but 「にもつ は おおい です か」 basically means "Is there much baggage", so not too far off.


ultra.kitsch

Weird question, but is there a reason for the use of は rather than が? My inclination is to translate this as 「たくさんにもつがありますか?」(also ommitting the の on account of it not bwing possessive?) I've always struggled with proper particle use-- but I've noticed Duolingo tends towards using は where I want to put が...


JeffreySne4

I believe は is used in questions instead of が, even though が might make more sense sometimes when translating.


koumori72

I think ga would make it like "do you have a lot of luggage"


gyJe7QcR

You don't use の with たくさん.


SamirBerar

Wrong. たくさん can function both as an adverb and as an adjective. When used as an adjective, it's normally used with の. "たくさんの" is very commonly used in Japanese. You can say, for example:

~ Adjective function ~ たくさんの本を読みます。 "I read many books".

Of course you can also say: ~ Adverb function ~ 本をたくさん読みます。 or たくさん本を読みます。 "I read books a lot".

So yes, たくさん can be used with の when it functions as an adjective.


November-06

For the many questions ありますか is used for "is there..." Why is this.oneusing ですか?


SCMukans

The form of this particular sentence, unlike with most other examples here, seems to be different in Japanese than it is in English. The literal translation to this one seems to be along the lines of "Is the luggage plentiful?". Meaning the sentence focuses less on whether a "plentiful luggage" exists there (あります), and moreso on whether the luggage is (です) "plentiful". It just sounds weird to phrase it that way in English, so instead it's phrased similarly to the other sentences.

It's along the lines of 花は白いです vs 白い花があります. It's like the case with です describes an object, while あります points out that an already described object exists (probs not a universal rule). Take this with a grain of salt, since I have no strong knowledge of these rules to refer to, more of a vague feel of the sentences.


vruzeda

I get this is not a good translation, but wouldn't 「おおいにもつですか」 also be correct?


A_Root

I asked a native speaker and he said in this case that 多い荷物はですか is weird to the point of being wrong.


exodus680

I think this is a better translation. 荷物はたくさんありますか?にもつはたくさんありますか?


Samuel_Sanjaya

so, what's the difference between "たくさん” and "多い” ?


TyrantRC

it's like the difference between "a lot" and "many".

多い also has an implied "more than before" in it, and たくさん is more like "there is enough already", doesn't have to be "many", it just means that is more than usual or expected.

These two are very similar, the usage depends more on what you are saying, so it is not something you can understand without using the language.

If you want to know a bit more though, here is a thread where a native gives more examples of how they differ:

https://hinative.com/ja/questions/5567453


joe_lmr

"たくさん is more like 'there is enough already'"

Oh man I foresee getting a lot of mileage out of this one


Barretckao

How about "荷物が多いですか"?


Arilot

I'm getting おおいにのつですか marked wrong, why does that not work?


MilesBaker5

First of all, it would have to be おおいにつですか if you were writing in kana, and that would mean "is it a lot of luggage", which is focusing more on what it is, rather than how much it is. It makes sense more in English, but it wouldn't be quite the same thing in Japanese.


DavidLandup

I originally went with: たくさん荷物が在りますか and it was marked as wrong. Not here to complain on Duolingo, just wanna check with people if that's a valid translation?


Michael_Magain

writing ある using its kanji form 在る is, I think, outdated and really uncommon. To me it feels like writing in English "thou art" instead of "you are"


Outsetgirl

多い is one of those special adjectives in Japanese that have to be used in Specific ways. I thought an article on guidetojapanese.org called "Peculiar properties of 「多い」 and 「少ない」” did a good job at explaining its use (as well as for 少ない). Sorry, the link was giving me a hard time...


JakeBakewe

I think a better english translation or at least one that makes more sense with です would be "Is it a lot of luggage?"


KateZJacks

荷物が多いありますか and 荷物が多いですか are identical in meaning; in fact they are the same sentence with different omissions. です does not have an inherent meaning, it is an auxiliary verb that stands in when the verb can be inferred but you do not want to be so casual as to skip the verb, or when more conjugation is needed but the main verb is already conjugated (ありませんでした)


Michael_Magain

I believe「多い荷物がありますか?」should be accepted. Can someone confirm ?


BMGX4H

This sounds more like "is the luggage a lot?"


BL416

is there a reason why 荷物が多いありますか? is not accepted?


MilesBaker5

Yes, 多い is an adjective, so it needs to be followed by a copula such as です rather than a verb, or nothing at all.


Kyle800490

Why not 荷物が多いありますか?


JaWiGr

This should translate to "Is the luggage a lot?" Since it uses です and not あります.


MilesBaker5

多い does not require あります, but uses です instead because it is an adjective. Also, "is the luggage a lot" wouldn't always mean the same thing, but it would actually depend a lot on context, like maybe a lot in price, in weight, possibly quantity, and more. If it was quantity, it certainly wouldn't sound as natural though.


steve9788

多いの is not accepted


MilesBaker5

Because it's an い adjective, there's no need to add anything to it, and it would be incorrect.


nekogaijin

They still haven't fixed this. I'm weighing in because I hope if they see a large amount of complaints ( as opposed to large complaints which would be complaints written in giant fonts) they will quickly address the issue.


rptorbandi

It is a clunky translation but servicable. Unless they fixed it since you made this comment for me it was 荷物は多いですか(にもつはおおいですか) which literal translation is "is there many luggage" so unless it said 大きい(おおきい) instead of 多い(おおい) your comment makes little sense to me

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.