1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あの電車はおそいですね。"

"あの電車はおそいですね。"

Translation:That train is slow, isn't it?

June 26, 2017

25 Comments


emmessjee

The verb in this sentence is a homophone that means both slow and late. Kanji would clarify which.


FAlter5

*adjective But I agree.


NikkiBishop1

Interesting point!


MacPanFtw

You don't really need to put that "isn't it?" on the end of the sentence for the meaning to stay the same...


V2Blast

It's just a way of conveying the meaning of the ね at the end.


Jeremy_Zgierski

"Isn't that train slow?"


animatrix1490

That's what I put, too!


FAlter5

I even hate it to translate all that ね endings. But this is the first time it didn't even accept "right?" here. I hate saying "isn't it" because it is too long. Compare this to "ne". No wonder it is so more frequently used in Japanese. Please at least let me translate it wit only one word.


NikkiBishop1

Usually it accepts an American English version, but not a British/other English version. But your 'right?' is right, in that it gives the same feel in translation.


Awkwrd.penguin

Imagine hating a letter.


ZelieZazou

あの電車は遅いですね。


MacKinzieRob

DL doesn't accept "That train is slow, right?" Since ですね is idiomatic, should there be only one 'correct' way to express this feeling?


NikkiBishop1

I'd accept that, it has the same feel to it. The 'ne' is a negative, but that would be a good translation. Duolingo is too literal.


Limeila

I wrote that too and reported it


denimbluesky

Duolingo should let Canucks use 'eh' for ね in place of "Isn't it"


JaviFontal

あの電車は襲いですね。


Alcedo-Atthis

That train is an attack?? O_o (if you meant slow it's 遅い)


nominusJPG

Be safe around trains, a message from Metro :)


Claqing

Duo must live in NYC!


Skgr136

This is something a Japanese person would probably say about an American train.


KevinMerck1

Does not accept "That train over there is slow, isn't it?"


ashrazel

はやい/はやく: fast (early too?) おそい/おそく: slow (late too?) ちかい/ちかく:near とおい/とおく:far Can someone explain or write contexts to understand why and when we need use one-another,please?


denimbluesky

A context that differentiates a late /slow or early/fast train would be difficult but early /fast はやい is one in which kanji helps because they are different 早い is early 速い is fast I'mnot sure about 遅い is given as おそい for both slow and late


chppt

Anyone can explain the exact feeling of that "ne"? really confused.


denimbluesky

The train is late, isn't it? Don't you agree? N'est-ce pas? Eh? An expression asking for agreement Usually something obvious to both speaker and listener, like weather or late trains, and encouraging a feeling of shared experience

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.