"あの電車はおそいですね。"

Translation:That train is slow, isn't it?

June 26, 2017

21 Comments


emmessjee

The verb in this sentence is a homophone that means both slow and late. Kanji would clarify which.

June 26, 2017

FAlter5

*adjective But I agree.

March 5, 2018

NikkiBishop1

Interesting point!

March 30, 2018

MacPanFtw

You don't really need to put that "isn't it?" on the end of the sentence for the meaning to stay the same...

July 25, 2017

V2Blast

It's just a way of conveying the meaning of the ね at the end.

September 15, 2017

Jeremy_Zgierski

"Isn't that train slow?"

September 18, 2017

animatrix1490

That's what I put, too!

February 13, 2018

FAlter5

I even hate it to translate all that ね endings. But this is the first time it didn't even accept "right?" here. I hate saying "isn't it" because it is too long. Compare this to "ne". No wonder it is so more frequently used in Japanese. Please at least let me translate it wit only one word.

February 12, 2018

NikkiBishop1

Usually it accepts an American English version, but not a British/other English version. But your 'right?' is right, in that it gives the same feel in translation.

March 30, 2018

Awkwrd.penguin

Imagine hating a letter.

March 19, 2019

ZelieZazou

あの電車は遅いですね。

July 28, 2018

RobertKinzie

DL doesn't accept "That train is slow, right?" Since ですね is idiomatic, should there be only one 'correct' way to express this feeling?

January 7, 2018

NikkiBishop1

I'd accept that, it has the same feel to it. The 'ne' is a negative, but that would be a good translation. Duolingo is too literal.

March 30, 2018

Limeila

I wrote that too and reported it

April 30, 2018

denimbluesky

Duolingo should let Canucks use 'eh' for ね in place of "Isn't it"

January 19, 2019

JaviFontal

あの電車は襲いですね。

July 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That train is an attack?? O_o (if you meant slow it's 遅い)

July 26, 2017

Nominus_JPG

Be safe around trains, a message from Metro :)

March 21, 2019, 5:31 PM

Claqing

Duo must live in NYC!

May 7, 2018

Skgr136

This is something a Japanese person would probably say about an American train.

October 8, 2018

KevinMerck1

Does not accept "That train over there is slow, isn't it?"

February 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.