"あの、すみません、トイレはどこですか?"

Translation:Um, excuse me, where is the restroom?

1 year ago

24 Comments


Joey361185

This is starting to get massively satisfying.

7 months ago

blackmajik2049

why does it not accept "um, sorry, where's the bathroom?"

1 year ago

francisdavey

I suspect that the authors don't read "sorry" as "excuse me". In other words in their dialect of English you wouldn't use "sorry" to attract someone's attention. Obviously in some parts of the English speaking world you would.

1 year ago

DDR-Fun

すみません has two meanings. I'm sorry, and excuse me (or literally, I'm sorry for bothering you).

In this context すみません would be "excuse me", not I'm sorry. It alk depends on context

10 months ago

AceOtero

I find it odd that Duo's answer requires the "uh", since, in English, we wouldn't normally write that word in a sentence, and it's mostly a byproduct of natural speech, not so much a word we teach to people learning English. I assume that あの serves as a little bit more of an actual word in Japanese, and has a more genuine purpose, like an actual article of speech of some kind, but translating it, the sentence means the same in english with and without the "um".

10 months ago

Tara_han

It's also awkward that it requires a specific filler word - this time I wrote 'eh' and it said I had a typo and it should have been 'ah'. Another sentence I wrote 'ah' and it did I should have written 'um'...

8 months ago

Shopcpt1.d

So, since when is a toilet an incorrect word and restroom correct? Some of us speak brittish english, and they are not too affraid to call things by their name, thank you

8 months ago

YaminoTakamaru

At least toilet works by now.

7 months ago

AllanXavin

It didn't work for me. I put "toilet" and it said I should've used "restroom"

2 months ago

junyuanma

あの is a very weak word like 'um' and 'er'. I wonder if it is ok that the answer uses 'ah'.

1 year ago

bjalloway

It did not accept "uh" which is sad because it cost me a heart while testing out.

1 year ago

nunoncastors

Love the challenge of having to translate from japanese to american english then actual english. Restroom, my arse.

8 months ago

YaminoTakamaru

At least toilet works by now.

7 months ago

YairMM21
Plus

In this situation すみません has the meaning of "Excuse me" rather than "Sorry", or literally "Sorry for bothering you". Also トイレ is informal so it doesn't make much sense to use it in such a formal sentence, お手洗い~~おてあらい, is the formal way of saying bathroom, or literally "Hands Wash".

8 months ago

Frigorifico9

I can see now that すみません is a negated verb, so please, instead of translating it as "excuse me", can someone tell me what this literally means?

7 months ago

Allegedly_human

It comes from 済む (read すむ), which means "to complete, to come to an end". It seems that すみません means something like "there's no end to my rudness/debt", basically. Hope I helped you a little ^^

7 months ago

Nomis4sho

あのさ、あのさ!

9 months ago

Yong_Yuan

xDD

8 months ago

BarbaraL.L

My answer was correct according to the solution, but it was marked wrong!

9 months ago

Ryan32186

Why was bathroom not accepted vice restroom?

6 months ago

Jerry228340

When is used "ha" and "ga"? "Ha" and "ga" are used here, but why? -Toire HA doko desuka? -Teiburu GA nanatsu arimasu (Sorry for write in romaji)

5 months ago

BenBrewste5

Neither toilet nor bathroom worked for me...

2 months ago

flish32

I love the humanity this adds, the slight awkwardness that the あの gives.

1 month ago

iad58g

‘Er, excuse me, …’ should be accepted as well.

4 days ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.