1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Let's go swim together again…

"Let's go swim together again next month."

Translation:来月またいっしょにおよぎましょう。

June 26, 2017

37 Comments


Garrett140797

Why can't また come after ぃっしょうに here?


DanicaBescae

またいっしょうに= again, let's go together to (what comes after に)

いっしょうまたに=together (this time), we should again swim

First example implies they already swum together, and また emphasizes it as a repeat (like いつも or よく). The focus is on いっしょう.

Second one implies they haven't swum together, but they have swum separately, so this time they will swim together (again). The focus is on また。

It's almost always いっしょうに(一生に), if any other modifier is used.


AlfaTrion

I'd like to know this too


ngochung72

And what is"また" meaning here?


Azrael89

It means "again"


surrealpie

would like to know as well


iir0seii

Isnt "oyogimashoo" already signifying "lets go swim"? Why do we need to include "issho ni"? Isnt that redundant?


ErikLevin

一緒に means "together".


Medusa747

It sounds like someone is intentionally implying intimacy.


Liquorish

Marked wrong for writing また来月 instead of 来月また, is this incorrect?


DanicaBescae

来月また=next month (focus), again

また来月=again (focus), next month


BrettTomck

Shouldn't go swim be oyogi ni iku? If it was just oyogi it would be let's swim together, not go swim together.


jhonfpedroza

Can I say 来月もいっしょにおよぎましょう ?


andresovela

I have the same question


IsolaCiao

I would say no because:

1) Mo means also, not again, so I would say the shade of meaning is different. (It can mean again buuuut...)

2) If you did use mo, it would have to be combined with ni. Mo can only replace wa, ga, and o, otherwise it is used in combination with de and ni.


alex_wei

But Duo has another sentence: "さ来週もれんしゅうしましょう。" , which is translated to "Let's practice again the week after next."

See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23012028.


IsolaCiao

Okay, I see what you're saying.

In that sentence, "saraishuu" is the topic. It would be "再来週は練習しましょう" (raishuu wa renshuu shimashou) - let's practice next week (with the emphasis of "speaking of next week, let's practice"). In that case, you replace the "wa" with "mo" to change it to "let's practice next week as well."

In this sentence, you can do the same thing if you're treating "raigetsu" as the topic of the sentence (which I was not). "来月は一緒に泳ぎましょう" (raigetsu wa issho ni oyogimashou) - let's swim together next month (with the emphasis being on "speaking of next month, let's swim together"). Then you can replace "wa" with "mo" to mean "let's go swimming next month as well."

Using "mo" vs using "mata" gives me a slightly different feeling about the sentence, but I see how "mo" could work.


Rael763700

「来月また一緒に泳ぎましょう」 please accept my kanji


secret_sAndwich

I typed the same thing. Getting tired of Duo selectively accepting kanji, especially now that there are so many words that use the same kana. (Dec 2017)


IsolaCiao

Japanese is still in beta, please keep submitting reports.


GoldCrono

Isn't the fact that it's in beta a reason why they need people to submit reports?


IsolaCiao

I feel like we're getting lost in some kind of inception here.... Yes? It's not duolingo being picky about kanji or refusing to accept British English or anything like that, it's about them waiting for users to suggest those things so they can add them to the database.


ArashiNL

Just oyogimasu would, but it's oyogiMASHOU. The conjugation with -mashou is what turns the verb into 'Let's do ...'


FranStalli

I'm having trouble seeing a difference between "Let's" and "Shall we," which apparently require different formations in Japanese.


LukeBrosna1

I think 'shall we...' is written using ~ましょうか since it is asking if they want to do something, whereas ~ましょう is a more definite ending, where a decision has more or less been made already.


EliLopez131933

I believe 'shall we' implies a question or invitation, while 'let's' is more forceful: shall we dance? -> do you want to dance?, let's dance -> we should dance


Fluseva

Yeah, is the placement of また crucial here? I placed it between 'together' and the verb


Brian273743

Why また rather than も?


Zauberlou

This is really infuriating. I've been trying to type with kanji when possible and it will sometimes accept them and sometimes not making me repeat an obviously correct answer.

In this case this should be acceptable: 来月また一緒に泳ぎましょう


IsolaCiao

Japanese is in beta, just keep submitting error reports.


alex_wei

except that i feel my reports have been ignored, unlike the Korean beta... :(


IsolaCiao

Some lessons haven't been touched yet, I think, but in others I've seen a huge improvement in accepting more kanji and more varied English answers.


Da-Di-Dum

can someone explain this sentence for me?


IsolaCiao

来月 (raigetsu) - next month

また (mata) - again

一緒に (issho ni) - together

泳ぎましょう (oyogimashou) - let's (go) swim

The "-mashou" form of the verb is an invitation, usually translated as "let's". You form it by changing the "-masu" ending of the verb to "-mashou".

oyogimasu > oyogimashou


koichi81957

what is wrong with また来月いっしよ。。。


Rusinsr

Should it also accept putting a に particle after 来月? As in: 来月にまたいっしょにおよぎましょう。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.