"Let's go swim together again next month."

Translation:来月またいっしょにおよぎましょう。

June 26, 2017

37 Comments


Garrett140797

Why can't また come after ぃっしょうに here?

June 26, 2017

DanicaBescae

またいっしょうに= again, let's go together to (what comes after に)

いっしょうまたに=together (this time), we should again swim

First example implies they already swum together, and また emphasizes it as a repeat (like いつも or よく). The focus is on いっしょう.

Second one implies they haven't swum together, but they have swum separately, so this time they will swim together (again). The focus is on また。

It's almost always いっしょうに(一生に), if any other modifier is used.

November 14, 2017

AlfaTrion

I'd like to know this too

September 10, 2017

ngochung72

And what is"また" meaning here?

August 28, 2017

Azrael89

It means "again"

September 7, 2017

ngochung72

Thanks.

September 8, 2017

surrealpie

would like to know as well

September 4, 2017

iir0seii

Isnt "oyogimashoo" already signifying "lets go swim"? Why do we need to include "issho ni"? Isnt that redundant?

July 20, 2017

ErikLevin

一緒に means "together".

July 21, 2017

Medusa747

It sounds like someone is intentionally implying intimacy.

July 23, 2017

Liquorish

Marked wrong for writing また来月 instead of 来月また, is this incorrect?

August 8, 2017

DanicaBescae

来月また=next month (focus), again

また来月=again (focus), next month

November 14, 2017

BrettTomck

Shouldn't go swim be oyogi ni iku? If it was just oyogi it would be let's swim together, not go swim together.

July 27, 2017

jhonfpedroza

Can I say 来月もいっしょにおよぎましょう ?

November 5, 2017

andresovela

I have the same question

November 8, 2017

IsolaCiao

I would say no because:

1) Mo means also, not again, so I would say the shade of meaning is different. (It can mean again buuuut...)

2) If you did use mo, it would have to be combined with ni. Mo can only replace wa, ga, and o, otherwise it is used in combination with de and ni.

January 3, 2018

alex_wei

But Duo has another sentence: "さ来週もれんしゅうしましょう。" , which is translated to "Let's practice again the week after next."

See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23012028.

February 4, 2018

IsolaCiao

Okay, I see what you're saying.

In that sentence, "saraishuu" is the topic. It would be "再来週は練習しましょう" (raishuu wa renshuu shimashou) - let's practice next week (with the emphasis of "speaking of next week, let's practice"). In that case, you replace the "wa" with "mo" to change it to "let's practice next week as well."

In this sentence, you can do the same thing if you're treating "raigetsu" as the topic of the sentence (which I was not). "来月は一緒に泳ぎましょう" (raigetsu wa issho ni oyogimashou) - let's swim together next month (with the emphasis being on "speaking of next month, let's swim together"). Then you can replace "wa" with "mo" to mean "let's go swimming next month as well."

Using "mo" vs using "mata" gives me a slightly different feeling about the sentence, but I see how "mo" could work.

February 4, 2018

Rael763700

「来月また一緒に泳ぎましょう」 please accept my kanji

November 30, 2017

secret_sAndwich

I typed the same thing. Getting tired of Duo selectively accepting kanji, especially now that there are so many words that use the same kana. (Dec 2017)

December 20, 2017

IsolaCiao

Japanese is still in beta, please keep submitting reports.

December 31, 2017

GoldCrono

Isn't the fact that it's in beta a reason why they need people to submit reports?

March 15, 2018

IsolaCiao

I feel like we're getting lost in some kind of inception here.... Yes? It's not duolingo being picky about kanji or refusing to accept British English or anything like that, it's about them waiting for users to suggest those things so they can add them to the database.

March 15, 2018

ArashiNL

Just oyogimasu would, but it's oyogiMASHOU. The conjugation with -mashou is what turns the verb into 'Let's do ...'

August 7, 2017

FranStalli

I'm having trouble seeing a difference between "Let's" and "Shall we," which apparently require different formations in Japanese.

November 2, 2017

LukeBrosna1

I think 'shall we...' is written using ~ましょうか since it is asking if they want to do something, whereas ~ましょう is a more definite ending, where a decision has more or less been made already.

January 22, 2018

EliLopez131933

I believe 'shall we' implies a question or invitation, while 'let's' is more forceful: shall we dance? -> do you want to dance?, let's dance -> we should dance

January 24, 2018

ZetsubouNeko

Yeah, is the placement of また crucial here? I placed it between 'together' and the verb

October 20, 2017

Brian273743

Why また rather than も?

November 16, 2017

Zauberlou

This is really infuriating. I've been trying to type with kanji when possible and it will sometimes accept them and sometimes not making me repeat an obviously correct answer.

In this case this should be acceptable: 来月また一緒に泳ぎましょう

January 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

Japanese is in beta, just keep submitting error reports.

January 3, 2018

alex_wei

except that i feel my reports have been ignored, unlike the Korean beta... :(

February 4, 2018

IsolaCiao

Some lessons haven't been touched yet, I think, but in others I've seen a huge improvement in accepting more kanji and more varied English answers.

February 4, 2018

Da-Di-Dum

can someone explain this sentence for me?

January 8, 2018

IsolaCiao

来月 (raigetsu) - next month

また (mata) - again

一緒に (issho ni) - together

泳ぎましょう (oyogimashou) - let's (go) swim

The "-mashou" form of the verb is an invitation, usually translated as "let's". You form it by changing the "-masu" ending of the verb to "-mashou".

oyogimasu > oyogimashou

January 8, 2018

koichi81957

what is wrong with また来月いっしよ。。。

February 2, 2018

Rusinsr

Should it also accept putting a に particle after 来月? As in: 来月にまたいっしょにおよぎましょう。

May 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.