"Muuzaji anauza matunda"

Translation:The seller is selling fruit

June 26, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


killearn

English usage is ‘the seller is selling fruit’ so should be accepted.


Catriona28475

Now fixed (May 2018). Lots of other examples fixed too.


TessEwing1

"A seller" should also be accepted, but it isn't


jpmmartins

Is Matunda only plural?


AGreatUserName

Yep. The singular is tunda.

The issue you're probably having here, reading through the lines a bit, is that we rarely use "fruits" in English except to talk about different types of fruit, or in some special contexts and phrases. It's generally uncountable. So you can think of it like this:

tunda = a piece of fruit
matunda = pieces of fruit

If it doesn't accept "fruit", that's an error with the course and will eventually be fixed for sure.


Jurekkolas

I said 'I said the vendor'. Unacceptable!?


Catriona28475

If you wrote "The vendor is selling fruit" then that is also correct.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.