"Muuzaji anauza matunda"

Translation:The seller is selling fruit

June 26, 2017

7 Comments


killearn

English usage is ‘the seller is selling fruit’ so should be accepted.

October 12, 2017

Catriona28475

Now fixed (May 2018). Lots of other examples fixed too.

May 26, 2018

TessEwing1

"A seller" should also be accepted, but it isn't

September 20, 2018

JoaoMartin534610

Is Matunda only plural?

June 26, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yep. The singular is tunda.

The issue you're probably having here, reading through the lines a bit, is that we rarely use "fruits" in English except to talk about different types of fruit, or in some special contexts and phrases. It's generally uncountable. So you can think of it like this:

tunda = a piece of fruit
matunda = pieces of fruit

If it doesn't accept "fruit", that's an error with the course and will eventually be fixed for sure.

June 26, 2017

Ghalib962002

A or the

August 4, 2018

Catriona28475

Without "the" is more natural, actually, and "a fruit" would be wrong without some specific context to make it a countable noun (e g. "a fruit I have never seen before").

UPDATE: I assumed you were referring to "fruit". If you mean "seller", I totally agree.

August 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.