"ピアノをひくのが好きです。"

Translation:I like playing the piano.

6/26/2017, 6:07:43 AM

6 Comments


darthoctopus

ピアノを弾くのが好きです

7/20/2017, 1:41:17 PM

dicklessgoblin

If you wanted to say "I like to play the piano" instead of "I like playing piano" would you say 《ピアノをひくことが好き》? Or something else?

7/5/2017, 7:09:02 PM

JoshuaLore9

As an English native speaker, I'm struggling to figure out what the difference in meaning is between using "to play" versus "playing". Likewise, I think ~すること and ~するの both mean exactly the same thing.

There might be syntactic or grammatical reasons for using one or the other, but those reasons in English might be different to the ones in Japanese, so you can't assign a one to one translation, à la "playing"=ひくの and "to play"=ひくこと or vice versa.

7/6/2017, 2:54:54 AM

Jim373739

This is great. We're finally learning the base form of all these verbs.

9/8/2017, 3:38:57 PM

IdulCandra

What is exactly the difference between は and が ?

9/8/2018, 7:15:25 AM

Stalin-senpai

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x9-e_3GHrzw watch this video at 13:16, it will explain you the difference. :) greetings friend.

10/10/2018, 12:43:50 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.