1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おととしはわるい年でした。"

"おととしはわるい年でした。"

Translation:The year before last was a bad year.

June 26, 2017

34 Comments


darthoctopus

一昨年は悪い年でした


kittycat2223

Why is 年 pronounced as とし?


MariaLaban2

Kanji often have multiple readings depending on how they are used. とし is a common reading for 年。:)


wgoodey

Just to add a little more information: usually when a kanji is used in combination with another one a Chinese reading is used. When used by itself it has the Japanese reading.


animexamera

Japanese reading is called kunyomi amd chinese is called onyomi. Also many kanji have multiple readings both in kun- and onyomi, prime example is 生 (なま or せい)


Alex950702

It has both pronunciation. Nen and toshi.


HikariTennyo

I need to hear the story behind this


Mystiques-wish

It's what happens when a country (Japan) uses another country's (China's)writing system and not create their own.

Illogical multiple readings on each character, all over.

It gets worse to remember them all the more you know, lol


N1chope

You mean like when England (not named like that then) decided to use the Roman writing system and they got illogical multiple readings (sounds) on each character (letter), all over? Yeah, I think I agree with you (although that makes the language more likely to teach you things about the languages from which it borrowed, which can be positive if you're interested in those languages)

BTW: I think the story that the OP was referring to was the one behind that "bad year"


Thorigrim

I'm not an expert but maybe knowing this will help some folks:

年 = とし = toshi = A year, THE year. わるい年 = bad year.

年 = ねん = nen = A counter word for years. 八年 = 8 years.


Kana332264

The more common counter for years is 年間, though 年 is acceptable. Should also go to note that 年間 as a counter has on readings for all numbers. This is highly uncommon, given that→

八年 八つ 八日 八月

はちねん、やっつ、ようか、はちがつ


Paul826086

Why isn't "the year before last year was bad" accepted?


RyanPeters683622

It means effectively the same thing but it isn't a good translation of the sentence. "Was a bad year" is more accurate.


Jim373739

If you think that year was bad...


animatrix1490

Why didn't they use the 年 kanji in "おととし"? Is that phrase commonly hiragana-only in Japan?


vngdhuyen

一昨年 I guess they just mixing haragana and kanji. but I haven't seen them writing おととし in kanji so far.


V2Blast

Probably because they haven't taught the kanji for the whole word, and they don't want to mix hiragana and kanji when it's often written in all kanji (or all kana).


Miroku_87

Is "the year before THE last was a bad year" a bad translation?


V2Blast

Yes, it's wrong. See @Emer895873's comment above.


ngtphu0905

C'mon, 2016 is not that bad!


surrealpie

the year before the last is not accepted


Emer_Learns

In English you'd say "the year before last". It would be grammatically correct but confusing to say "the year before the last year". When you put "the" in front of "last", you've detached it from "the year before" so you need to specify last what. For example you might be saying "the year before the last big storm" or "the year before the last time I saw her".


shiraji

Ok but this is a Japanese course, having to worry about subtleties like these makes translating stuff a pain in the ass. In this course I just want to understand the meaning of the sentences not worry if the English grammar was 100% perfect. It should be an acceptable answer still imo.


calla465568

Ok so i have two questions: 1) why is 年 pronounced "toshi"? I thought that reading was for when the character is used with other kanji. 2) why not write おととし with the kanji for year おと年? Is it because you cannot rip the actual writing of 一昨年 apart and only give one half a kanji?


Kana332264

No, とし is the kun reading, not the on reading. 一昨年 are two separate words. 一昨 is "one previous", but normally read as いっさく, it's in effect slang that has become proper japanese, and the phrase has just taken to mean 2 years prior.

What's funny is that the reading flips back on multiples. 一昨昨日 「いっさくさくじつ」Or 「さきおととい」


Donnerlittchen

What weird sentences do they teach?


ronkisimo

年 when do I pronounce year ねん and when do i pronounce it と?


Kana332264

You never pronounce it と、it's kun reading is とし


Jemma197000

Why does "the year before the last" not work as opposed to "the year before last"?


Crushforty

Wouldn't it be "The year before [the] last was a bad year"?


painkiller107404

The past year was bad


Mount_Knight

I hate a/the in English

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.