"つくえが八つあります。"

Translation:There are eight desks.

6/26/2017, 7:01:59 AM

16 Comments


kai19154

Tsukue ga yattsu arimasu

7/6/2017, 5:20:30 AM

VittuPerrrkele

The audio in this one are too much fast. I can't understand correctly.

10/19/2017, 5:13:32 PM

Zoundra

Yattsu?

6/26/2017, 7:01:59 AM

Paralars1

八つ "yattsu" is a counter that specifies 8 pieces of whatever thing you just said. Those counters are used every time you need to specify an amount and there are different counters for different types of objects. Their pronunciation is also unique and different than the plain number words (八 "hachi")

6/26/2017, 11:15:13 AM

mikeG_

Nothing simple haha.

12/11/2017, 5:42:26 AM

ImADorkIDo

Why are there so many different ways to count in Japanese :(

1/12/2018, 4:24:06 AM

Ktakn

あります There is and there are?

3/30/2018, 10:55:55 PM

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it can be either; Japanese verbs do not show plurality like English verbs do.

4/17/2018, 12:59:11 AM

JakubT94

Is あります the same as です, but just a more polite form? Or different meaning altogether?

8/15/2017, 10:40:27 PM

Zoundra

Different meaning altogether.

I think of it this way:

あります = (it) exists

です = (it) is

A thing can "be" (です) without specifically "existing" (あります). For example: "The desk is (です) small." vs. "A small desk exists (あります)."

You use あります when you otherwise wouldn't know the thing exists at all. You use です when you already know the thing exists and you just want to say something about it.

Example 1: Your mother is on the phone asking what your dorm room is like. You say, "つくえがあります." But if your mother is visiting you, and you're showing her around your dorm room, you say, "つくえです."

Example 2: You have a chair with a fold-out desk hidden in the arm rest. You show your mother what looks like an ordinary chair and tell her, "つくえがあります." Then you fold out the arm rest to show her how it works, and you say, "つくえです."

11/14/2017, 10:02:22 AM

FAlter5

I wonder if there is a difference between "Schreibtisch" and "Schulbank" in Japanese, as there is in German. Both German words would translate into "desk", but how about Japanese? Wadoku doesn't find a translation for "Schulbank".

2/6/2018, 6:48:13 AM

DanielBell78688

would have thought you would use (wo) instead of (ga).

would that change the meaning of the sentence?

4/27/2018, 3:04:40 AM

JoshuaLore9

Using を would have made the sentence ungrammatical because あります is an intransitive verb.

が indicates that つくえ is the "subject" or the "agent", i.e. the thing which is doing the verb. On the other hand, を indicates the direct object of the verb, i.e. what the verb is being acted upon.

You can't "exist" something; it does the "exist"-ing by itself.

5/28/2018, 10:58:06 AM

awelottta

I was given the "Type what you hear" question. I wrote つくえ as 机 (kanji), and I got it wrong. But I wrote やっつ as 八つ. Is there a way to report your own answer as correct in this case?

8/15/2018, 10:49:15 PM

iknowhim

Why isn't it, "The eight desks are over there?"

8/31/2018, 1:34:41 AM

v49mha2k

Because there's nothing about "over there" in this sentence. It's just:

つくえ (desk) が (particle) 八つ (eight + generic counter) あります (there are)

Your sentence would be 八つのつくえはあそこです。Here, we have:

八つのつくえ (eight desks) は (particle) あそこ (over there) です (copula, most similar to English "are" in this sentence)

11/11/2018, 11:06:37 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.