"It is 100 yen."

Translation:百円です。

June 26, 2017

16 Comments


JasonH565

「ひゃくえんです」

June 27, 2017

mizinha_joy

There's an AKB48 song that was helpful to me while learning the use of hyaku 百: "三百六十五日" (さん ひゃく ろく じゅう ご にち) or 365 days. It's really useful to try another numbers and there are a lot of Japanese songs with numbers in the lyrics. Music has been a very helpful tool to learn another languages to me.

July 11, 2018

YeayYeay

In another sentence, it was necessary to put a 一 before a 万 (一万午百です), why here is it not necessary to put a 一 before the 百?

July 21, 2017

JasonH565

Japanese is using a 10000 repetition number system, it's just the way it is.


一 10^0

十 10^1

百 10^2

千 10^3

一万 10^4

一万十 10^5

一万百 10^6

一万千 10^7

一億 10^8


And so on and so forth

July 21, 2017

MicheleMar39

Thanks! That list is helpful. I really wish this lesson had started by mapping either hirigana or kanji to number meanings and then progressed to mapping hirigana to kanji.

July 26, 2017

Dom543788

Sorry, but I don't think that's correct. 10^5 is 100,000 but the Japanese number you wrote translates into 10,010. And your Japanese number for 1,000,000 translates into 10,100, etc. You got the order of the kanji wrong.

December 6, 2017

Magnus622763

Agreed, the above list is wrong from 100,000 onwards.

June 24, 2018

MelvinBB

10^5 is 十万 . All the higher power of 10 replace "one" for the appropiate power increase. Like how 二十 is 20 while 十二 is 12.

January 25, 2019

LFX74

Side note: 100 yen is around 1 us dollar

November 30, 2017

Waniou

This is why, when I was in Japan about 10 years ago, you'd see 百円や or 100 yen stores. Or basically a dollar store.

July 17, 2018

Fukurou_Sa

Same with the Canadian dollar.

December 23, 2017

Zoundra

How do you pronounce it?

June 26, 2017

PrajitDhar

Hyaku-en desu.

June 26, 2017

hm437e

I can't get the kana for yen, so I typeえん and it marks me wrong. Why?

April 20, 2018

puchacamilo

So yen is en?

December 15, 2018

Waniou

Correct

December 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.