"あねにスカートをもらいます。"

Translation:I will get a skirt from my older sister.

June 26, 2017

43 Comments


Tristan130786

Tooltip for 貰います is super confusing.... More kanji please.

June 26, 2017

KaterinaRuud

For us who don't know the kanji, it's hard with kanji. It's hard to hear exactly what they are saying, so we don't exactly what some words are.

June 30, 2017

kapos

We need some furigana. Or to have the hints show the reading in gray, that's probably the best solution.

July 2, 2017

JeffWhite373278

Totally agrer. Report it and tell them!

August 18, 2017

BluFoot

Don't do that, they're swamped with reports. Furigana are currently impossible in Duolingo.

January 6, 2018

Gwenelan

There should be lessons about kanji between the grammar lessons. And maybe furigana attached to the kanji, but the sentences should use kanji, that's the way Japanese is written.

August 22, 2017

Tumbkerer

Furigana. It's way less confusing thinking about where words start using kanji.

January 25, 2018

EvgeniaCha3

Nevertheless, we have to familiarise ourselves with the use of Kanji somehow. You could try out this lovely site: https://www.tanoshiijapanese.com/dictionary/kanji_details.cfm?character_id=5385&k=%E8%B2%B0

February 7, 2018

Joy653658

I agree. I'm a Chinese. Kanji is not difficult to me. But I also prefer hiragana because I can learn the pronunciation.

March 26, 2019

AndrewCaul3

Obviously they should be teaching both. Furigana is an obvious solution, though one can become too dependent on it. They could also add it to the tooltips that tell us what the translation is.

November 11, 2018

saliast

Is that moraimasu? If so, i totally agree with you.. It is super confusing.. Nothing is conected.

August 6, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Yes 貰います is the kanji of もらいます, but almost never used.

October 31, 2017

ArashiNL

I don't get how it's confusing? The tooltip for もらいます says "(will) get" which is exactly what it means.

January 22, 2019

lvleecho

If the skirt is received from the sister, why in this case is あね に used and not something like あね から or わたし に?

July 4, 2017

ahANpg

もらう grammar:

A が B に もらいました means B is the agent of action and A is the receipent of said action. When 私 is involved in either A or B, it is omitted including the attached particle.

Therefore, the original sentence structure would be

私が あねに もらいました

August 14, 2017

V2Blast

から and に are interchangeably used with もらう.

November 8, 2017

XRavishX

に can also mean "from."

July 5, 2017

airzae

I believe あねから is also fine, but since the verb is receive the recipient must be the subject.

October 6, 2017

azureviolin

姉にスカートを貰います。

August 14, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Note that もらいます is rarely written in Kanji.

October 31, 2017

Sasha356558

Is もらいます the verb? What does it mean, its only showing the meaning of も and ら separately from います?

September 11, 2017

Emer_Learns

It means "to receive" (like a formal version of "to get") and the hint for it isn't working! >,<

September 12, 2017

darthoctopus

姉にスカート貰います

July 16, 2017

Kyle378629

Some lessons distinguish between あね and いもうと (they will ask you to specify older or younger if answering in English) and some don't, like this one. Seems like it should consistently press for the age info or else people will get confused.

January 14, 2018

Hirakawa1990

cant pass this test due indifference in sister and younger sister as English doesn't use this kind of ....

May 3, 2019

Matheus187448

So に can mean "from" too...

September 26, 2017

TchePB

So you get a skirt from your sister .... ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

January 19, 2018

AI37

Can you use から instead of に

December 4, 2017

Kristi754702

Yes, you can use both :)

December 11, 2017

beatrzcastro

Could the verb be translated to “take from” too? Like “I take a skirt from my sister”

December 11, 2017

IsolaCiao

It wouldn't be accepted by duolingo, but I see what you mean. Your sister hands you the skirt, and you receive/take it from her. There are times that that translation could make sense.

January 1, 2018

Robert121815

Duo is usually so particular about specifying older or younger sister/brother. ..

January 8, 2018

Aaaaidan

Is there some reason why it's 'a skirt' and not 'the skirt'?

January 24, 2018

Anexes

I don't believe so, except that the speaker would be implying that you know about the skirt they're talking about. Duo doesn't give any kind of context, but I think it could certainly mean "the skirt" in the right circumstances.

As far as I understand it, that is. If someone more knowledgeable wants to step in and correct me, please do! :)

February 19, 2018

CheriScott1

I agree. How to distinguish?

November 4, 2018

cris672757

what happened to the older part or it is only for men?

February 13, 2018

ASleepingRock

It's for both. It seems to have been changed to reflect this.

July 17, 2018

AnthonyHa11

And from that point on, I learned how liberating it was to cross-dress.

March 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "My sister will get a skirt" is also correct. Sister is very intimate, so you consider part of yourself. As when kids say "our car" but it is actually his father´s car.

    November 5, 2018

rhys.whit

    I'm not entirely sure what you're saying here, but "My sister will get a skirt" isn't an accurate translation for this sentence. Here, "sister" is very distinctly the giving agent, and the implied "I" is the receiving agent. [A] に [B] をもらいます means "[I] will receive B (an object) from A (a person)," so あね here is undoubtedly the one giving the skirt, not the one getting it.

    November 6, 2018

misosoup7

    How would you say "I will get a skirt to my sister"?

    December 2, 2018

rhys.whit

    Do you mean “I will give a skirt to my sister”? That would be: 姉にスカートを上げます。it’s the exact same construction as the sentence this discussion is about, except that 上げる (あげる) means “to give” where もらう means “to receive.”

    December 2, 2018

Dahai69790

    "My older sister gives me a skirt."

    June 3, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.