"It is tiring to run a lot."

Translation:たくさんはしるのはつかれます。

June 26, 2017

15 Comments


JamesTWils

What is the function of the "no" in this sentence?

June 26, 2017

Paralars1

it turns a verb into a noun, basically. "to run" -> "running in general"

June 26, 2017

Ever2662

Shouldn't it accept のが as well as のは in this instance?

December 5, 2017

CorbynJP

Yay gerunds

August 3, 2017

brunofoc2

It is not "running" the subject (のが)?

August 30, 2017

JamesTWils

Indeed, I would suggest that "Running is very tiring" would be a closer translation, wouldn't it?

August 30, 2017

David208499

Somebody more fluent than me is free to correct me if I'm wrong, but I think a more literal translation of Duo's Japanese here (「たくさん走るのは疲れます。」) would be "As for running a lot, I get tired." This is because つかれます actually functions as a verb in the given sentence, and its subject should be inferred as "I" by default. (Remember, は is not a "subject" particle, and "Running a lot gets tired." doesn't make sense.)

I think a Japanese sentence closer to "It is tiring to run a lot." would be「たくさん走るのは疲れることです。」(literally: "As for running a lot, it's a tiring thing." or "Running a lot is a tiring thing.").

June 12, 2018

JamesTWils

As I understand, there is no default subject. Duolingo tends to put "I" because a subject is needed in English. Other subjects are usually also accepted. While I am not certain the construction is appropriate (I would need to ask my sister, who has lived in Japan longer than most Duolingo users have been alive), I might think of this as "As for running a lot, it gets tired."

June 12, 2018

Slash513421

What is the difference with or without のは in this sentence? たくさん 走るは疲れですand たくさん走るのは疲れです?

August 20, 2017

CocoAsticot

You need to make a nominal group for the は particle, hence the use of の. I've read somewhere that it used to not be the case in old Japanese, but I don't know much about that. In any case it is safe to assume your first sentence will sound wrong or at least to a native speaker (I just asked a japanese friend to confirm).

Also, I guess it's a typo but 疲れます,not 疲れです

September 27, 2017

Danmoller

Duo is full of examples without no using -te verb forms.

April 26, 2018

TacoMagoo

たくさん走るのは疲れます。Is my kanji not correct? It didn't accept it. Grammar is same as their correct answer. Just has kana instead of kanji.

October 29, 2017

JamesShapi

Why does たくさんCome before はしら? Does frequency always come before nominalize verbs?

August 12, 2017

V2Blast

The subject of the Japanese sentence is たくさんはしる(の), or "running a lot". For たくさん to modify はしる in this sentence, it has to be before it. (The の after the verb makes it a noun phrase instead of a verb phrase.)

August 18, 2017

b9G1z

たくさん走るのは疲れです。 Still not accepted.

August 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.