"いつひまですか?"

Translation:When are you free?

June 26, 2017

27 Comments


kit_katze

Hima should be tranlated first as "free (time)" instead of bored I think

June 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I think they've adjusted it: (one of?) the correct answer(s) is now "when are you free?".

June 28, 2017

DanicaBescae

That's true, but the tooltip is wrong. People coming into this lesson have no idea what it means and the tooltip is unhelpful.

November 21, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

I believe they chose the word "bored" for this because "bored" implies that you're not doing anything, which kind of matches "free (time)".

February 23, 2018

darthoctopus

何時暇ですか

July 13, 2017

Sho_Japan

We rarely use 何時. いつ暇ですか is better.

February 10, 2018

ChrisBanci

hima is free time

July 24, 2017

Bluthund

So the Japanese associate free time with boredom? Is that why they work so much?

November 21, 2017

Thorigrim

July 13.2018 - I believe it's all fixed? No mention of boredom.

itsu - when

hima - free time

desu ka? - is?

When is (your) free time?

AKA - When are you free?

July 13, 2018

gabchan

何時暇 ですか?

いつひまですか?

August 3, 2018

sotnosen93

Note that 何時/いつ is usually written in kana though.

February 21, 2019

developedby

The tip for 'hima' says bored, but the answer said 'free'. Do those two words share the same kanji, but with different meanings or are they different words altogether?

October 4, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Different words altogether. ひま can, in the right context, mean "dull" or "slacking", but 9 out of 10 it's "free/spare time", while being bored would be some form of あきる (飽きる).

October 17, 2017

MargauxMcD

My dictionary says that ひま means "leisure time".

December 15, 2017

walgen

什么时候有空?

July 16, 2017

azureviolin

are you learning chinese?

August 17, 2017

walgen

yes. also just found the comparison interesting, and thought others might too. lots of interesting differences in usage of characters.

August 19, 2017

WillowsofXihu

The equivalent Chinese characters 何时 are actually a slightly older/more formal way of expressing the same meaning of "at what time?", though mainly found only in classical literature.

November 18, 2017

jamesjiao

Yes.. but people do use it in conversations, often in a jokingly snobby fashion.

February 21, 2019

gabchan

甚麼時候有空?(Modern Chinese)

何時休暇也?(Classical Chinese)

何時有空? (poetic Chinese)

August 3, 2018

Cherain2

幾時得閒?(Cantonese Chinese) sorry guys....i had to post this

August 14, 2018

Takkun11

my god! why are soo many comments here got deleted?

July 2, 2019

Jacqueline472950

Can it also mean "break" or "vacation" or are there better ways to say those words?

January 8, 2018

Anne624050

Break or vacation would be 休み(やすみ) or 休暇(きゅうか). For a short break, during lunch maybe, 休憩(きゅうけい) is also common.

You can be ひま at your workplace, when there us not much to do at that moment. It is essentially the opposite of 忙しい(いそがしい) which means busy.

March 5, 2019

Lloyd76445

There is absolutely no indication that it means available....what how does that makes sense

January 31, 2018

ImADorkIDo

I've seen いまひま used as well

April 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.