"おなじいろのさいふがほしいです。"

Translation:I want a wallet in the same color.

6/26/2017, 8:06:02 AM

16 Comments


darthoctopus

同じ色の財布が欲しいです

7/14/2017, 3:09:08 AM

souldews

Why is I want a wallet with the same color not accepted?

8/24/2017, 5:44:37 PM

GuioVal

If you think ot should be accepted, flag it!

9/12/2017, 6:25:30 PM

moonfrank08

It is accepted now as of 14/09/2018

9/15/2018, 1:33:17 AM

GinoMempin

I have the same answer. Maybe it's because of the の particle, which means "of"?

10/23/2017, 10:41:24 AM

Mick703658

I agree. This is a US vs UK English difference.

6/27/2017, 6:49:14 AM

mzerrath

What kind of word is おなじ? It's obviously not an い-adjective, but there is no な to connect it with the noun. Does anyone know?

8/28/2017, 8:26:58 PM

V2Blast

It's technically a noun. It can also be used like an adjective; EDRDG classifies this usage as "noun [...] acting prenominally" (i.e. before a noun).

10/15/2017, 7:28:50 AM

SeanPoole4

It's a pronoun: I

2/11/2018, 6:55:30 AM

Edikan2

Why wasn't "I want the same colour of wallet " accepted?

9/3/2017, 9:28:16 PM

amangimam

Why isn't "I want another wallet of the same color" accepted?

11/22/2017, 12:10:12 AM

BlMi11

'i want a same color wallet' is not accepted

9/22/2018, 4:39:48 PM

Tristan130786

I want a wallet the same colour. Should also be accepted...

6/26/2017, 8:06:02 AM

MatejKilk

"I want a wallet of the same colour" works thou.

4/27/2018, 7:33:52 PM

Ellinguista

"I want a purse of the same colour", shouldn't purse be accepted as well?

9/9/2018, 9:17:23 AM

John672076

" I want the same coloured wallet" should be acceptable

2/25/2019, 4:46:50 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.