1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おなじいろのさいふがほしいです。"

"おなじいろのさいふがほしいです。"

Translation:I want a wallet in the same color.

June 26, 2017

17 Comments


darthoctopus

同じ色の財布が欲しいです


souldews

Why is I want a wallet with the same color not accepted?


GuioVal

If you think ot should be accepted, flag it!


moonfrank08

It is accepted now as of 14/09/2018


GinoMempin

I have the same answer. Maybe it's because of the の particle, which means "of"?


Mick703658

I agree. This is a US vs UK English difference.


mzerrath

What kind of word is おなじ? It's obviously not an い-adjective, but there is no な to connect it with the noun. Does anyone know?


V2Blast

It's technically a noun. It can also be used like an adjective; EDRDG classifies this usage as "noun [...] acting prenominally" (i.e. before a noun).


Edikan2

Why wasn't "I want the same colour of wallet " accepted?


amangimam

Why isn't "I want another wallet of the same color" accepted?


BlMi11

'i want a same color wallet' is not accepted


Tristan130786

I want a wallet the same colour. Should also be accepted...


MatejKilk

"I want a wallet of the same colour" works thou.


Ellinguista

"I want a purse of the same colour", shouldn't purse be accepted as well?


John672076

" I want the same coloured wallet" should be acceptable


Natsuhaze.Mochi

How would you say ''I want (it) the same color as the wallet?'' Because that was my first interpretation.


PyrokidSosa

So when do we use が?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.