"かれはちょっとおもいです。"

Translation:He is a little heavy.

June 26, 2017

46 Comments


cyboryxmen

What were they doing carrying a person? :O

June 26, 2017

Nat572651

Maybe they were carrying a heavy baby

July 17, 2017

EvgeniaCha3

Or maybe they could be yakuza members carrying a corpse!

February 7, 2018

Ekusuplosun

two types of people

November 11, 2018

TaoSquared

Abd even if they weren't actually carrying a person, that's an awfully rude comment!

July 2, 2017

mrvolans

Thats one of the nicer ways of stating it though. Could have been phrased much worse.

August 13, 2018

SamIp20

Why so mean to guys in this course?

July 7, 2017

LM0Uxa

He is not cute He is a little heavy

July 19, 2017

Franco_G

He's just big boned! Leave him alone. >:(

September 7, 2017

AnthonyHa11

Tis just baby fat.

March 9, 2018

SpeakOnIt

CTHU!

April 4, 2018

darthoctopus

彼はちょっと重いです

July 12, 2017

AmaranthZi

that looks like the kanjis for step and skin put together

July 12, 2017

AmaranthZi

wow mean xD

July 12, 2017

EltonHall1

I'm pretty sure you would say: かれはちょっとふっとています. You can't treat people like objects

August 20, 2017

IsolaCiao

I think "omoi" should work if you're picking up a baby and are surprised by how heavy he's gotten. In that case, I don't think you would call the baby fat (ふっとています).

March 26, 2018

KMosuzu

かれはちょっと太って(ふとって)います。 Yes, I think I would say so. If this is not talking about a person but an object, I will use おもい heavy. Actually おもい(重い)means heavy like English expresses. You feel the weight, therefore use 重い. When I saw this sentence, I immediately thought it meant 'He is heavy (like always talks about complicated things therefore he is a bit too much)'

July 23, 2018

Jbscicom

Say no to bullies!

August 20, 2017

DemiMurgos

Dame, BURRI-san! sprinkles with water (I should get a japanese keyboard)

August 21, 2017

jbinero

There is no such thing. Install an IME.

December 30, 2017

ecstaticsinger23

He Ain't Heavy, He's My Brother.

March 1, 2018

DavidMark15

Rude.

August 7, 2017

darkmedellia

I tried "He's a little bit heavy" but it didn't accept it because of the bit part. I reported it.

November 9, 2017

Thkgk

I had the same problem, after 2 weeks. So sad!

November 24, 2017

Kokawa1

Does it have a double meaning ? In french we can say someone is "heavy" (lourd), but it means that he's bothering other people. I wonder how we should understand it in japanese...

December 27, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Omoi" means physically heavy.

March 26, 2018

jhonfpedroza

Because he's full of love (?)

December 16, 2017

olfomator

The road is long...

February 24, 2018

1GRB

In Russian we can say about a person that he is 'трудный' [trudnyi] (depending on the context it can mean difficult, hard, or heavy) when it's difficult to communicate with him for some reason: he cannot understand you, cannot make concessions etc.

March 24, 2018

Mawticus

彼は重くない、彼は私の弟です。

April 3, 2018

AndyCardoso23

What is the last kanji?

February 21, 2019

Reece66734

弟 = おとうと (little brother)

March 9, 2019

DKC995785

Way harsh, Duo!

October 10, 2018

Jakoid

はれはおもくないです、 かれはあにです.

October 30, 2018

Aelianos

I think I'm gonna use this in my theme song...
"ソワ二ックさ~~ん!かれはちょっとおもいだ~~!"

August 8, 2017

diazepan11

彼は重くない…兄弟だ

October 22, 2017

Hanabi3

Why is "He is a little BIT heavy" wrong??? I don't get it!!!

January 21, 2018

Lea584371

I translated it wrong (saying it is a little heavy) because I didnt want to believe that duolingo wants me to write that mean stuff

February 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

"Kare" has to be "he", despite your kind intentions. And I don't think this sentence is necessarily mean. If you think about it in the context of picking up a baby or a child, it's just an objective statement. I give my younger Japanese students piggyback rides, but sometimes an older student will want one, too, and when I can barely stand up under their weight, they're not offended by my "omoi yo......."

March 26, 2018

AndyCardoso23

If kare can't mean "it", what would?

February 21, 2019

IsolaCiao

There isn't a perfect translation of it, but you could say それ (sore).

February 21, 2019

AndyCardoso23

thanks

February 22, 2019

Heyber_molano

Kanji, please

August 27, 2018

Reece66734

Oof!

November 25, 2018

toastedbunz

Hits Gym

November 27, 2018

GeekManLin

is this the way in we would call a person "thick boned" like calling him fat buy in a more polite not condemning way?

March 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.