1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれしにお金をかします。"

"かれしにお金をかします。"

Translation:I will lend money to my boyfriend.

June 26, 2017

27 Comments


TerryWallwork

彼氏[kareshi/boyfriend]に[ni/to]お金[okane/money]を[wo/direct object particle]貸します[kashimasu/to lend,to loan]。

貸します - Polite/Neutral form of:

貸す, 藉す [かす]: (P, v5s, vt) to lend, to loan, to rent out, to hire out

My Japanese is poor sorry if wrong


hmmd_hyy

Thank you for writing this. Duo really needs this kind of stuff.


Nivkotzer

Why two kanji for the same word?


adq2

Happens in two cases.

  1. In Chinese the two or more kanjis had different meanings, but Japanese had one broader word that encompasses all these meanings.
  2. One of these kanjis are the older form that's not used today.

I'm not sure which is the case here, but I can say I'll never use 藉.


adq2

Somehow Duo seems to ignore numbers at the start of sentences. Insert "1." before the first sentence of the second paragraph and "2." at the second sentence of the said paragraph.


Nivkotzer

So number 2 is sorta like how Chinese has traditional characters and simplified characters. Thanks for the help friend :)


JVotto

Finally someone that explains the kanji.


daniel.cul

I completely missed the nuance of 貸します because duo lacks kanji.


SamIp20

And that'll be the last time you will ever see your boyfriend and your money


Ashley457984

It's only afterwoods that you remeber that you don't have a boyfriend.


Goren17

If so, this was probably worth it.


philallthethings

「彼はgold digger」って言っているわけじゃないけど... - Kanye West


Fork8

I did that too. Can't recommend it.


Jobbers

Seriously don't do it Duo!


cgottsch

Destiny's Child suddenly appears with a stern look


StevenStad1

"Loan" generally means the same as "lend" in this context, ne? "I loan money to my boyfriend" should be acceptable...


gear25

False move


AdrianWill829460

I'm confused by the お honorific on 金. I thought we only used this on money belonging to someone else.


Untitled_Name

In my experience, I've almost never seen お金 without お. I'd guess the reason is that money is just intended to be treated with respect, regardless of who possesses it. There are lots of other words that kind of absorbed the お, like お母さん or お茶.


alissarobot

Absorbed the お? I'm pretty sure we still use that quite often in the examples you gave, although, like you said, it's a more respectful or polite way to say those words. Also ご~「御」, both are written with the same kanji and considered a type of けいご (敬語).


KanKanMikan

どんな感じ?


fuzzyBSc

Is "lent" acceptable here even without mashita?


AnaLydiate

No. Lent is past tense, so your would only use it on your translation of the verb you were translating was in past tense.


chebal

やめとけ

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.