"かれしにお金をかします。"

Translation:I will lend money to my boyfriend.

1 year ago

27 Comments


TerryWallwork

彼氏[kareshi/boyfriend]に[ni/to]お金[okane/money]を[wo/direct object particle]貸します[kashimasu/to lend,to loan]。

貸します - Polite/Neutral form of:

貸す, 藉す [かす]: (P, v5s, vt) to lend, to loan, to rent out, to hire out

My Japanese is poor sorry if wrong

1 year ago

hmmd_hyy

Thank you for writing this. Duo really needs this kind of stuff.

1 year ago

Nivkotzer

Why two kanji for the same word?

1 year ago

adq2

Happens in two cases.

  1. In Chinese the two or more kanjis had different meanings, but Japanese had one broader word that encompasses all these meanings.
  2. One of these kanjis are the older form that's not used today.

I'm not sure which is the case here, but I can say I'll never use 藉.

1 year ago

adq2

Somehow Duo seems to ignore numbers at the start of sentences. Insert "1." before the first sentence of the second paragraph and "2." at the second sentence of the said paragraph.

1 year ago

Nivkotzer

So number 2 is sorta like how Chinese has traditional characters and simplified characters. Thanks for the help friend :)

1 year ago

JVotto

Finally someone that explains the kanji.

1 year ago

daniel.cul

I completely missed the nuance of 貸します because duo lacks kanji.

1 year ago

SamIp20

And that'll be the last time you will ever see your boyfriend and your money

1 year ago

Ashley457984

It's only afterwoods that you remeber that you don't have a boyfriend.

1 year ago

Goren17

If so, this was probably worth it.

1 year ago

philallthethings

「彼はgold digger」って言っているわけじゃないけど... - Kanye West

1 year ago

Fork8

I did that too. Can't recommend it.

1 year ago

Jobbers

Seriously don't do it Duo!

4 weeks ago

cgottsch

Destiny's Child suddenly appears with a stern look

1 year ago

StevenStad1

"Loan" generally means the same as "lend" in this context, ne? "I loan money to my boyfriend" should be acceptable...

1 year ago

personamegami

Bad idea, sis

11 months ago

gear25

False move

9 months ago

AdrianWill829460

I'm confused by the お honorific on 金. I thought we only used this on money belonging to someone else.

1 year ago

Untitled_Name

In my experience, I've almost never seen お金 without お. I'd guess the reason is that money is just intended to be treated with respect, regardless of who possesses it. There are lots of other words that kind of absorbed the お, like お母さん or お茶.

1 year ago

Mr.rM

Open the dictionary I can see when 金 (かね) is not prefixed with お. Then I think it depends on whether the pronunciation of this word is in harmony with other words in the sentence.

9 months ago

alissarobot

Absorbed the お? I'm pretty sure we still use that quite often in the examples you gave, although, like you said, it's a more respectful or polite way to say those words. Also ご~「御」, both are written with the same kanji and considered a type of けいご (敬語).

9 months ago

swgumm

Kanji!!

1 year ago

fuzzyBSc

Is "lent" acceptable here even without mashita?

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

No. Lent is past tense, so your would only use it on your translation of the verb you were translating was in past tense.

1 year ago

chebal

やめとけ

1 month ago

xorgy
Plus

Fat chance

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.