"子どもたち"

Translation:children

June 26, 2017

14 Comments


ElZorrodonTorro

So the たち is for plural?

June 26, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

Yes. Most nouns don't differentiate between singular and plural, but たち does make this plural. Similarly, 人たち is also used for "people," with the たち making it plural.

You won't see it very often except for with pronouns, like for example, わたしたち (us/we) or あなたたち (you all/you guys). ら can also be used in place of たち in the case of plural pronouns.

June 27, 2017

ElZorrodonTorro

Thank you! One final question : Is there a difference between たち and ら? Is one more formal or polite than the other?

June 28, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I believe たち is more formal than ら, but not necessarily much more polite.

November 23, 2017

FrostDirt

To my knowledge ら is the informal (かれら、おまえら) while たち is the formal one.

January 15, 2018

LukeGompertz

It's a little different from plural actually. It indicates the collection to which the noun belongs. It's closer to meaning 'children in general' than it is to 'some number of children greater than one'.

August 5, 2017

jamiedoeslangs

This being the case, I would have thought "the children" should be okay?

November 10, 2017

KrGuKpfk

iirc it also makes it specific (ie, that particular group of children, not children in general)

January 8, 2018

PianistKevin

the chinese equivalent for たちwould be 们

December 31, 2017

Andrew-Lin

The word can be written as "子供達," but 達 is not very common. Also, some people urge that you must leave 供 as hiragana (子ども) because 供 has no actual meaning in this word, and this kanji originally means religious offering, which may cause misunderstanding.

October 22, 2017

MiyaJoyP

Why is "children" correct and "the children" incorrect?

January 20, 2018

Koriander

Well theres no real Japanese word for "the". Now in a language like Spanish or French theres a different emphasis on direct articles.

August 17, 2018

Terrorforge

That ia exactly why I would think "the children" is an acceptable answer. If 子供たち can be translated as "children" or "the children" because Japanese lacks a definite article, why would the app not accept both?

August 27, 2018

LBoksha

I reported it. The children should absolutely be accepted, since that's what it means in many contexts. On its own, it can mean both children and the children.

September 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.