1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please borrow a pen from you…

"Please borrow a pen from your friend."

Translation:友達からペンを借りてください。

June 26, 2017

11 Comments


linktohack

友達からペンを借りて下さい


Ryan236050

Is it wrong to say: 'ペンを友達から借りてください'?


MikeWillisUK

I was thinking ペンの友だち, but I guess that would be "Please borrow your friend's pen" which is slightly different.

I think this is the first time I've encountered から meaning "from". As well as it meaning "because" and "since" in recent lessons... So much to remember!


ehartz
Mod

ペンの友だち would actually be "The pen's friend." "(Your) friend's pen" would be "友だちのペン."


philallthethings

アップルも要るんですか?


ryantpayton

私はリンゴが嫌します。


Rk5I3

I hate apples? 私はりんごが嫌い(きらい)です。 With 嫌(いや)します you'll be misunderstood. It sounds like 癒します(いやします), 'to heal' (dictionary form is いやす).


Ever2662

Would it be acceptable to use に here in lieu of から?


T33K3SS3LCH3N

Ni is the direction of a movement, kara the origin. You would use ni to lend something TO a person (xにかす), and kara to borrow FROM somone (xからかりる)


KeithWong9

友だちに借りる is ok. から has a nuance of emphasizing the lender (emphasizing the direction and thus the origin of the action).


11100100

友達からペンを借りて下さい。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.