"Please borrow a pen from your friend."

Translation:友だちからペンをかりてください。

June 26, 2017

9 Comments


linktohack

友達からペンを借りて下さい

September 9, 2017

MikeWillisUK

I was thinking ペンの友だち, but I guess that would be "Please borrow your friend's pen" which is slightly different.

I think this is the first time I've encountered から meaning "from". As well as it meaning "because" and "since" in recent lessons... So much to remember!

December 31, 2017

Ryan236050

Is it wrong to say: 'ペンを友達から借りてください'?

February 25, 2018

philallthethings

アップルも要るんですか?

June 26, 2017

ryantpayton

私はリンゴが嫌します。

July 14, 2017

Rk5I3

I hate apples? 私はりんごが嫌い(きらい)です。 With 嫌(いや)します you'll be misunderstood. It sounds like 癒します(いやします), 'to heal' (dictionary form is いやす).

January 14, 2018

Ever2662

Would it be acceptable to use に here in lieu of から?

December 4, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Ni is the direction of a movement, kara the origin. You would use ni to lend something TO a person (xにかす), and kara to borrow FROM somone (xからかりる)

February 22, 2018

11100100

友達からペンを借りて下さい。

October 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.