1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please borrow a pen from you…

"Please borrow a pen from your friend."

Translation:友達からペンを借りてください。

June 26, 2017

22 Comments


linktohack

友達からペンを借りて下さい


i-am-anthropic

下さい is the kanji for ください


ReibelAnto

No one will ever write it 下さい


Alex425703

It happens, so it's better to know the kanji just in case


Ever2662

Would it be acceptable to use に here in lieu of から?


T33K3SS3LCH3N

Ni is the direction of a movement, kara the origin. You would use ni to lend something TO a person (xにかす), and kara to borrow FROM somone (xからかりる)


KeithWong9

友だちに借りる is ok. から has a nuance of emphasizing the lender (emphasizing the direction and thus the origin of the action).


Ryan236050

Is it wrong to say: 'ペンを友達から借りてください'?


Neuroglyph

I had ペンを友達から借りてください。I've run it through a couple translation sites (Google; Yandex translate) and moving the 友達から to the front of the sentence does not seem to affect the meaning.


Rafael_Henrico

No. I submitted it and it was accepted.


MikeWillisUK

I was thinking ペンの友だち, but I guess that would be "Please borrow your friend's pen" which is slightly different.

I think this is the first time I've encountered から meaning "from". As well as it meaning "because" and "since" in recent lessons... So much to remember!


ehartz

ペンの友だち would actually be "The pen's friend." "(Your) friend's pen" would be "友だちのペン."


philallthethings

アップルも要るんですか?


ryantpayton

私はリンゴが嫌します。


Rk5I3

I hate apples? 私はりんごが嫌い(きらい)です。 With 嫌(いや)します you'll be misunderstood. It sounds like 癒します(いやします), 'to heal' (dictionary form is いやす).


11100100

友達からペンを借りて下さい。


PiersMcCar

「友達にペンを借りてください」was marked wrong. I thought that because 借りる is always towards the speaker (or topic-marked person) then に can be used to designate the person you are borrowing from; the direction marker of the action (you are directing your borrowing action at your 友達)?


ShinigamiChop

Would it be wrong to use 貸し?


KeithWong9

貸し is lend. It is not in the sentence.


jem.kredki

looks around and sees everyone turning their heads away


Andre3Million

『ペンを友達から借りてください』is accepted.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.