1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日は一月一日です。"

"今日は一月一日です。"

Translation:Today is January first.

June 26, 2017

58 Comments


BarneyHoll

"Today is January the first" should be correct in my opinion (as a UK speaker)


Blakus126

Yeah, I hate having to use American English! "Can I get a coffee?", "No, you may HAVE a coffee!"


MelissaFar2

You need to get a coffee before you can have a coffee.


saliast

This is not a matter of "american" or not. Its a matter of politeness. "May I have.. " is simply a bit more polite to me, than is "can I get.. " maybe its a case of old school vs todays lingo?


Christophe638609

I'd say that is more polite "proper" English. As an American, my Grandparents use to correct me whenever I said "Can I" and would say "No, but you may have..."


DroppedBass

But that you may have it implies that you can have it. Besides, the English vs American difference is in the words "have" vs "get".


David775903

Chill man! I'm just asking for a friend, I am not gonna drink in on the way!


DaniBolger

"Today is the first of January" is better English for UK/Aus.


roreo789

It's now fixed


oberon06

January 1st i would regard as more american. 1st of january sounds more common for uk speakers


swallama

Happy New Year!


DrKriegerPhD

明けましておめでとうございます!


IlanIvasko

Did i hear 'suitachi'? I thought it was ichinichi


Blessing-4dan

I believe ついたち means first day and いちにち means one day


V2Blast

Correct. The reading ついたち refers to the first day of the month; いちにち refers to a period of one day (i.e. a span of 24 hours). Both are written with the same kanji, 一日.


Fumei15

Thank you, I was looking for this explanation.


AndrewOng11

Yes, there are special pronunciations for 1st, 10th and 20th days of month. Because reasons.

1st = ついたち 10th = とおか 20th = はつか


HatchedSylveon

I wouldn't call the 10th "special." The counters for days are, for the most part, the general couners (一つ、二つ、etc.) but with "ka" instead of "tsu" (ここのか instead of ここのつ、 いつか instead of いつつ、etc.). The general counter is とお (no "tsu"), so you just add a "ka" to the end of it.


Earthquack

お正月( おしょうがつ) is New Year, the holiday of the first day of January.


Okappys

And,January 1st of the beginning of years will be a special word.

1月1日(いちがつついたち:Ichi Gatu Tui Tachi) = 元日(がんじつ:Gan Jitsu ) = 元旦 (がんたん:Gan Tan)


saliast

Ugh! I keep getting this wrong! Why do i constantly add 'the' to the sentence?!


Monicat77

Just report it, it should be accepted


nkwk88

1日(ついたち)


deekeii

Why tsuitachi?! is that correct?


V2Blast

Yes. Some numbers have different pronunciation when used to refer to dates.

The reading ついたち refers to the first day of the month; いちにち refers to a period of one day (i.e. a span of 24 hours). Both are written with the same kanji, 一日.


[deactivated user]

    "it's january 1st today"


ZoltnFldvr1

    "first of january" is not good here, but "the first of january" is good. In another sentence "the second of february" is not good. Why?


PyroTechni5

    I really don't know why "HAPPY NEW YEAR!" is incorrect... (T_T) gloomy sigh


OrewaDareda

    You deserve some positive feels after that heartbreak.


romcheek

    I wrote "it's January first today" what's wrong with that? I got marked wrong


FatimaMusawy

    1月1日が私の誕生日です!(◕ᴗ◕✿)


SLY.Fet

    My condolences


BodgedIt

    Furigana would be super useful here.


MilesBaker5

    きょうはいちがつついたちです。


whitespade

    Huh i thought first January is pretty widely used right?


Steven986698

    It tells me that "Today is January first." is the correct answer. I would never say it like that in English. I thought we were meant to be learning Japanese, not someone else's version of English...


MilesBaker5

    You're not, I don't see how that's learning English. This is American English, and I live in Canada and that's exactly what I say. There can only be one default answer, so making it "today is January first" is the correct translation, but there are still other accepted answers. You can still write it your way of saying it, and it will probably be accepted. If it's not, then just report it as an acceptable answer.


cantouche

    Today is fisrt jannuary. Shouldn't be correct


MilesBaker5

    Nope, since that's not how you spell, "first", or "January". You should probably check your spelling first, but either way "today is first January" shouldn't be accepted either, since that's not how you write the date anywhere in the world as far as I know.


XiaoLiu02

    Happy new year!


SlickSims20

    and I'm hungover..


gamjawoo_

    Happy New Year! ^^


Goomboruto

    ...and this year I will finally study Japanese, I promise


Sherrinford4332

    Couldn't you tell from the fireworks and the noise?


SamTheMan_01

    Is there a way of writing shortened months in Japanese? I.e. equivalents to jan, feb, mar etc?


MilesBaker5

    You could write 1月1日 and so on like that, but otherwise it wouldn't make any sense, since it's not written in letters, but characters.


SLY.Fet

    How can it be even shorter? Half-kanji?


NaEdUr

    HAPPY NEW YEAR


Leslie73939

    Actually, 'Today is 1st January' is correct but not accepted. In any event, most Japanese woukd say 今日は元旦です。


Alma.Valenruan

    Wrong audio of the sentence? Shouldnt it be "ichigatsu tsuitachi". ???


SLY.Fet

    Happy New Year!


7h1nker

    It is indeed January first today. Happy new year! o(≧▽≦)o


RaguLobo

    Oh! That's today!!


Bachieba

    "ichigatsutsuitachidesu." What a tounge twister at first lol


Mechagodzi

    if your American, you'd most likely say - Today is January the first. It sounds weird with 'the' from an American perspective. Today is the first of January also sounds good we use this as well


ChrisLapla2

    There needs to be some additional explanation or something. The fact that each individual character is pronounced differently than when they are in the sentence is confusing. Something needs to be introduced to help bridge this.


Eric294974

    Happy New Year!

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.