1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I washed my hair in the bath…

"I washed my hair in the bath."

Translation:風呂で髪を洗いました。

June 26, 2017

20 Comments


izakayasebu

I have very clean paper now.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

My God looks so fresh again.


RayyanSheh1

紙 paper

髪 hair

I dunno if there is a difference in the pronunciation


codebeard

On a cultural note, be aware that in Japan you are generally expected to wash your hair and body outside of the bath, rinse, and then enter the bath for soaking. It is common for the same bath water to be used by multiple family members (or patrons at a public bath) so it is considered bad to make the water soapy by washing yourself in it.


AnaLydiate

Exactly! Who writes these sentences?!??


lauraglot85

I'm curious if they intended the sentence to be something you could say in a conversation about cultural differences if you come from a culture that washes their hair in the tub


cherubl

I washed my god in the bath


Anguria

it's better to say おふろ instead than ふろ. i think nobody would say it without お


adq2

Men usually use ふろ whereas women usually use おふろ. If you are talking to someone you should speak to politely, you use おふろ whatever your gender is.


thomasleft

Be careful not to use too much, or you may get misunderstood as gay.


thomasleft

I agree that is polite way of speaking.

But i(man) would say ふろで.


headchop

So is this the right kanji: 風呂で髪を洗いました。


stevrn4

Can you use に as well?


Cat.Xu

The particle に can be used when talking about places you went to: うみ に 行きました。I went to the beach. Whereas で is used when talking about places where you DID something: うみ で およぎました。I swam at the beach.


Tobi954423

に is an indicator of a destination or a place of existence. 学校に行きます = I go to the school. 学校にいます = I am at the school.

で is the place of an action レストランで食べます = i eat at the restaurant.

In many sentences both can be used, but the meaning becomes different. そこに投げる = I throw it to there. そこで投げる = I throw it from there.


Paralars1

No, when describing location, rather than motion, に and で are never interchangeable. Which one to use depends on the verb.


TylerDawso7

Why is it not 髪の毛 instead of 髪? is there there different contexts that one is better than the other.


arcferrari248

髪の毛: individual strand of hair.


ConnorLawl1

But it's also commonly how people refere to hair. Reference: being told daily my hair is a mess

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.