1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おなかがいたいです。"

"おなかがいたいです。"

Translation:My stomach hurts.

June 26, 2017

13 Comments


ivanpopjovanov

"My tummy hurts" was accepted :D


kbreddit

お腹 (stomach) が痛い (is sore/painful)です


philallthethings

んです gives it more of a "y'see" feeling rather than a flat answer. So if a doctor (医者いしゃ) says どうしましたか, you can say 「お腹が痛いんです」and it's more of an explanation/showing emphasis


BeataKoste

'Stomach is upset' was not accepted - and there was no hint as to what the meaning of 'itai' is


Ken599434

"I have a pain in my stomach." should be accepted because "おなかがいたいです。” is generally translated that way here in Japan.


Marknld

What I was told... to say your stomach hurts, go with:

胃が痛いです(いがいたいです)

If you use お腹(おなか)here, it means your lower belly, bowels hurt... kind of implying that you have to go poop.


MrGeonyx

My Japanese friend would say お腹痛い so I'm not sure


loren.lalonde

It is a stomach ache wasn't accepted. I'm not sure why. Can someone explain?


Alcedo-Atthis

Probably because "My stomach hurts" and "It is a stomachache" are two different sentences. A stomachache is a noun in itself: 腹痛 (ふくつう). Same as with -for example- "I have a headache" versus "My head hurts".


WillowsofXihu

There is no space in "stomachache", which is accepted (although it shouldn't be, according to Alcedo's explanation, but the two sentence formats are generally accepted by Duolingo across the various "__が痛い" sentences).


[deactivated user]

    for short お腹痛い…


Koh639000

    Why isn't the kanji accepted here either? Because it hasn't been taught? Perhaps the content is too easy for advanced learners?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.