"おなかがいたいです。"

Translation:My stomach hurts.

June 26, 2017

11 Comments


ivanpopjovanov

"My tummy hurts" was accepted :D

July 17, 2017

kbreddit

お腹 (stomach) が痛い (is sore/painful)です

June 29, 2017

philallthethings

んです gives it more of a "y'see" feeling rather than a flat answer. So if a doctor (医者いしゃ) says どうしましたか, you can say 「お腹が痛いんです」and it's more of an explanation/showing emphasis

June 26, 2017

BeataKoste

'Stomach is upset' was not accepted - and there was no hint as to what the meaning of 'itai' is

November 13, 2017

Ken599434

"I have a pain in my stomach." should be accepted because "おなかがいたいです。” is generally translated that way here in Japan.

September 26, 2018

Marknld

What I was told... to say your stomach hurts, go with:

胃が痛いです(いがいたいです)

If you use お腹(おなか)here, it means your lower belly, bowels hurt... kind of implying that you have to go poop.

October 25, 2018

loren.lalonde

It is a stomach ache wasn't accepted. I'm not sure why. Can someone explain?

November 16, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Probably because "My stomach hurts" and "It is a stomachache" are two different sentences. A stomachache is a noun in itself: 腹痛 (ふくつう). Same as with -for example- "I have a headache" versus "My head hurts".

May 1, 2018

WillowsofXihu

There is no space in "stomachache", which is accepted (although it shouldn't be, according to Alcedo's explanation, but the two sentence formats are generally accepted by Duolingo across the various "__が痛い" sentences).

May 3, 2018

Azizichan16

for short お腹痛い…

July 24, 2018

Koh639000
Plus

Why isn't the kanji accepted here either? Because it hasn't been taught? Perhaps the content is too easy for advanced learners?

March 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.