1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ぎんこうは五時にしまります。"

"ぎんこうは五時にしまります。"

Translation:Banks close at five o'clock.

June 26, 2017

29 Comments


darthoctopus

銀行は五時に閉まります


ttnsam13

Why can't I put o clock if they have 時


MaynardHogg

You forgot the apostrophe.

Orthography still counts at Duolingo.


Aelianos

Would "the banks close an hour before anyone gets off work, always" be a valid translation


IsolaCiao

Close, but you would have to change "an hour" to "two hours".


MaynardHogg

Make that "at least two hours." (wink)


kdelros

Shouldn't "The bank closes/is closing at 5" also work?


dragonzkiller

This sentence can mean multiple things in English:

1.) "The bank closes at 5."
2.) "The banks close at 5."
3.) "Banks close at 5." (As in all banks in general close then)

Technically it can mean "The bank/banks is/are closing at 5." or "The bank will close at 5." but usually this means it's closing soon, so there would probably be other, better ways of wording such a thing.


Howard

"the banks close at five o'clock" was not accepted.


Howard

Accepted now.


MaynardHogg

You forgot to capitalize "the."


ApfelLiebe

Comment not about the exercise in particular.. In Japan, banks close at 3 pm >_<


daniel.cul

"The bank will close at 5."

i'm assuming this was wrong because I used future tense instead of present. how would I write my sentence vs what they wanted?


ASleepingRock

Should've been good, I'd report it if it still doesn't accept.


MaynardHogg

Grammatically correct, but counterfactual in Japan.


Blackdeadlywest

I put the bank will close at 5 and it said nope.


sotnosen93

Report it if it still isn't accepted.


arcferrari248

...aaaand I instinctively put PM after the "5". (._. )


Son.Goku

Shouldn't it be: "The banks are closed at 5."


MaynardHogg

But when do they close?


Dan579614

I put: Banks close at 5 o'clock. And it says Wrong answer!


NigelDB

The bank is closed at 5 was not accepted.


MaynardHogg

Note that the Japanese uses a non-past verb form.


MaynardHogg

Some banks stay open till 5 pm, but the banking day ends at 3 pm.

ATMs, however, are all over the map. (Pun intended.)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.