"ぎんこうは五時にしまります。"

Translation:Banks close at five o'clock.

June 26, 2017

23 Comments


darthoctopus

銀行は五時に閉まります

July 15, 2017

ttnsam13

Why can't I put o clock if they have 時

August 4, 2017

R0dluvan

Report it.

September 1, 2017

Aelianos

Would "the banks close an hour before anyone gets off work, always" be a valid translation

August 31, 2017

airzae

No

September 18, 2017

IsolaCiao

Close, but you would have to change "an hour" to "two hours".

December 20, 2017

kdelros

Shouldn't "The bank closes/is closing at 5" also work?

June 26, 2017

dragonzkiller

This sentence can mean multiple things in English:

1.) "The bank closes at 5."
2.) "The banks close at 5."
3.) "Banks close at 5." (As in all banks in general close then)

Technically it can mean "The bank/banks is/are closing at 5." or "The bank will close at 5." but usually this means it's closing soon, so there would probably be other, better ways of wording such a thing.

June 28, 2017

Howard

"the banks close at five o'clock" was not accepted.

January 11, 2018

Howard

Accepted now.

July 18, 2018

ApfelLiebe

Comment not about the exercise in particular.. In Japan, banks close at 3 pm >_<

January 1, 2018

daniel.cul

"The bank will close at 5."

i'm assuming this was wrong because I used future tense instead of present. how would I write my sentence vs what they wanted?

December 20, 2017

ASleepingRock

Should've been good, I'd report it if it still doesn't accept.

July 23, 2018

themrme1

If only.

July 29, 2017

Blackdeadlywest

I put the bank will close at 5 and it said nope.

November 1, 2017

sotnosen93

Report it if it still isn't accepted.

February 22, 2019

arcferrari248

...aaaand I instinctively put PM after the "5". (._. )

December 17, 2017

Son.Goku

Shouldn't it be: "The banks are closed at 5."

December 31, 2017

Dan579614

I put: Banks close at 5 o'clock. And it says Wrong answer!

February 5, 2018

NigelDB

The bank is closed at 5 was not accepted.

February 24, 2018

John672076

"The banks closed at five" should be acceptable.

March 2, 2019

John672076

"The banks closed at 5 o'clock" should be acceptable.

March 2, 2019

Skwez

no, that would be 銀行は五時に閉まりました

April 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.