"あしがいたいです。"

Translation:My foot hurts.

June 26, 2017

20 Comments


philallthethings

Can also mean my legs hurt, there is no distinction between foot and leg in japanese except for kanji 足 is foot, 脚 is leg

June 26, 2017

tx91791

I guess in Japan you hope the doctor doesn't amputate your leg when it just needed to be your foot.

September 28, 2018

darthoctopus

足が痛いです

July 23, 2017

ChrisBanci

the translated word for feet is not showing for me

July 31, 2017

cherubl

Whats the difference between は and が in the context of things hurting? :(

June 28, 2017

Tim_I_Matthews

が is mostly used to refer to non-main subject nouns or to expand on things by introducing adjectives. いたい, like すき, is an adjective in japanese, unlike english where both hurt and like are verbs. は is usually used to introduce new topics, but also to ccontrast between things. It also gets used to introduce negatives or contrary concepts to previous statements.

I.e. The speaker may have been asked about, or have listed, a series of body parts that hurt, and the leg is the first mentioned which does not. Also, the speaker may have been asked about their leg/foot due to a limp (it's considered rude to directly mention someonr limping in japan), but the speaker actually has a sore back, so they're saying ''no, it' not my back, but something else'' without so many words.

June 29, 2017

KanKanMikan

come on にこにこに you should know that by now

June 18, 2019

Mynotoar

足が痛いです My feet hurt. (A specific known pair of feet.) 足は痛いです Feet hurt. (As a general statement.)

August 31, 2019

Fredrik807900

So how can i know if they mean "foot" or "leg", if "a-shi" means both? (According to duolingo)

December 25, 2017

Toko102570

You can't. You need to ask the speaker for clarification.

May 29, 2018

OGWiseman

But how do you ask for clarification if there's no difference between the words for foot and leg?

June 2, 2019

Akira386

By asking, "Where on the leg?" They can then show you or use more specific descriptions like heel, sole, calf, etc. Since pain tends to be fairly specific, it's not as cumbersome as it seems. Also, if you're not talking to a doctor, knowing exactly what part of the leg you're talking about probably isn't the most important part of the conversation. It can often be inferred from context as well.

June 6, 2019

IlanIvasko

When do I use 'soku'

September 9, 2017

Akira386

In certain kanji compounds like 満足(まんぞく) or as a counter of pairs of socks or shoes.

October 1, 2017

LinguDemo

足がああ!!

October 31, 2017

Lloyd76445

Wrong answer: I want my feet

February 23, 2018

Kokawa1

"aches" doesn't work ?

April 24, 2018

WellaRose

How do we know if its FEET or FOOT?

August 6, 2019

Toko102570

you don't. "足(あし)” can mean both so you ask to "どこが?” ”どの辺が痛いのですか?” to find more details.

August 7, 2019

WellaRose

ありがとうございます

August 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.