1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あしがいたいです。"

"あしがいたいです。"

Translation:My foot hurts.

June 26, 2017

20 Comments


philallthethings

Can also mean my legs hurt, there is no distinction between foot and leg in japanese except for kanji 足 is foot, 脚 is leg


tx91791

I guess in Japan you hope the doctor doesn't amputate your leg when it just needed to be your foot.


darthoctopus

足が痛いです


ChrisBanci

the translated word for feet is not showing for me


cherubl

Whats the difference between は and が in the context of things hurting? :(


Tim_I_Matthews

が is mostly used to refer to non-main subject nouns or to expand on things by introducing adjectives. いたい, like すき, is an adjective in japanese, unlike english where both hurt and like are verbs. は is usually used to introduce new topics, but also to ccontrast between things. It also gets used to introduce negatives or contrary concepts to previous statements.

I.e. The speaker may have been asked about, or have listed, a series of body parts that hurt, and the leg is the first mentioned which does not. Also, the speaker may have been asked about their leg/foot due to a limp (it's considered rude to directly mention someonr limping in japan), but the speaker actually has a sore back, so they're saying ''no, it' not my back, but something else'' without so many words.


KanKanMikan

come on にこにこに you should know that by now


Mynotoar

足が痛いです My feet hurt. (A specific known pair of feet.) 足は痛いです Feet hurt. (As a general statement.)


Fredrik807900

So how can i know if they mean "foot" or "leg", if "a-shi" means both? (According to duolingo)


Toko102570

You can't. You need to ask the speaker for clarification.


OGWiseman

But how do you ask for clarification if there's no difference between the words for foot and leg?


Akira386

By asking, "Where on the leg?" They can then show you or use more specific descriptions like heel, sole, calf, etc. Since pain tends to be fairly specific, it's not as cumbersome as it seems. Also, if you're not talking to a doctor, knowing exactly what part of the leg you're talking about probably isn't the most important part of the conversation. It can often be inferred from context as well.


IlanIvasko

When do I use 'soku'


Akira386

In certain kanji compounds like 満足(まんぞく) or as a counter of pairs of socks or shoes.


LinguDemo

足がああ!!


Lloyd76445

Wrong answer: I want my feet


Kokawa1

"aches" doesn't work ?


WellaRose

How do we know if its FEET or FOOT?


Toko102570

you don't. "足(あし)” can mean both so you ask to "どこが?” ”どの辺が痛いのですか?” to find more details.


WellaRose

ありがとうございます

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.